Representatives
Party
Years
Cong ress
Electoral history
District established March 4, 1833
Richard Coulter (Greensburg )
Jacksonian
March 4, 1833 – March 3, 1835
23rd
Redistricted from the 17th district and re-elected in 1832 . Lost re-election.
John Klingensmith Jr. (Stewartsville )
Jacksonian
March 4, 1835 – March 3, 1837
24th
Elected in 1834 .Re-elected in 1836 . Became secretary of the Land Office of Pennsylvania.
Democratic
March 4, 1837 – March 3, 1839
25th
Albert G. Marchand (Greensburg )
Democratic
March 4, 1839 – March 3, 1843
26th 27th
Elected in 1838 .Re-elected in 1840 . Retired.
Henry D. Foster (Greensburg )
Democratic
March 4, 1843 – March 3, 1847
28th 29th
Elected in 1843 .Re-elected in 1844 . Retired.
Job Mann (Bedford )
Democratic
March 4, 1847 – March 3, 1851
30th 31st
Elected in 1846 .Re-elected in 1848 . Retired.
Joseph H. Kuhns (Greensburg )
Whig
March 4, 1851 – March 3, 1853
32nd
Elected in 1850 . Lost re-election.
Augustus Drum (Indiana )
Democratic
March 4, 1853 – March 3, 1855
33rd
Elected in 1852 . Lost re-election.
John Covode (Lockport Station )
Opposition
March 4, 1855 – March 3, 1857
34th 35th 36th 37th
Elected in 1854 .Re-elected in 1856 .Re-elected in 1858 .Re-elected in 1860 . Retired.
Republican
March 4, 1857 – March 3, 1863
Glenni W. Scofield (Warren )
Republican
March 4, 1863 – March 3, 1873
38th 39th 40th 41st 42nd
Elected in 1862 .Re-elected in 1864 .Re-elected in 1866 .Re-elected in 1868 .Re-elected in 1870 . Redistricted to the At-large district
Carlton B. Curtis (Erie )
Republican
March 4, 1873 – March 3, 1875
43rd
Elected in 1872 . Lost re-election.
Levi Maish (York )
Democratic
March 4, 1875 – March 3, 1879
44th 45th
Elected in 1874 .Re-elected in 1876 . Lost re-election.
Frank E. Beltzhoover (Carlisle )
Democratic
March 4, 1879 – March 3, 1883
46th 47th
Elected in 1878 .Re-elected in 1880 . Retired.
William A. Duncan (Gettysburg )
Democratic
March 4, 1883 – November 14, 1884
48th
Elected in 1882 . Died.
Vacant
November 14, 1884 – December 23, 1884
John A. Swope (Gettysburg )
Democratic
December 23, 1884 – March 3, 1885
Elected to finish Duncan's term .
Vacant
March 4, 1885 – November 3, 1885
John A. Swope (Gettysburg )
Democratic
November 3, 1885 – March 3, 1887
48th 49th
Elected to finish Duncan's term .Re-elected in 1884 .[data missing ]
Levi Maish (York )
Democratic
March 4, 1887 – March 3, 1891
50th 51st
Elected in 1886 .Re-elected in 1888 . Lost re-election.
Frank E. Beltzhoover (Carlisle )
Democratic
March 4, 1891 – March 3, 1895
52nd 53rd
Elected in 1890 .Re-elected in 1892 . Retired.
James A. Stahle (Emigsville )
Republican
March 4, 1895 – March 3, 1897
54th
Elected in 1894 . Retired.
George J. Benner (Gettysburg )
Democratic
March 4, 1897 – March 3, 1899
55th
Elected in 1896 . Retired.
Edward D. Ziegler (York )
Democratic
March 4, 1899 – March 3, 1901
56th
Elected in 1898 . Lost re-election.
Robert J. Lewis (York )
Republican
March 4, 1901 – March 3, 1903
57th
Elected in 1900 . Retired.
Alvin Evans (Ebensburg )
Republican
March 4, 1903 – March 3, 1905
58th
Redistricted from the 20th district and re-elected in 1902 .[data missing ]
John M. Reynolds (Bedford )
Republican
March 4, 1905 – January 17, 1911
59th 60th 61st
Elected in 1904 .Re-elected in 1906 .Re-elected in 1908 . Resigned to become Lieutenant Governor
Vacant
January 17, 1911 – March 3, 1911
62nd
Jesse L. Hartman (Hollidaysburg )
Republican
March 4, 1911 – March 3, 1913
Elected in 1910 . Lost re-election.
Warren W. Bailey (Johnstown )
Democratic
March 4, 1913 – March 3, 1917
63rd 64th
Elected in 1912 .Re-elected in 1914 . Lost re-election.
John M. Rose (Johnstown )
Republican
March 4, 1917 – March 3, 1923
65th 66th 67th
Elected in 1916 .Re-elected in 1918 .Re-elected in 1920 . Retired.
Frank C. Sites (Harrisburg )
Democratic
March 4, 1923 – March 3, 1925
68th
Elected in 1922 . Lost re-election.
Joshua W. Swartz (Harrisburg )
Republican
March 4, 1925 – March 3, 1927
69th
Elected in 1924 . Retired.
Isaac H. Doutrich (Harrisburg )
Republican
March 4, 1927 – January 3, 1937
70th 71st 72nd 73rd 74th
Elected in 1926 .Re-elected in 1928 .Re-elected in 1930 .Re-elected in 1932 .Re-elected in 1934 . Lost re-election.
Guy J. Swope (Harrisburg )
Democratic
January 3, 1937 – January 3, 1939
75th
Elected in 1936 . Lost re-election.
John C. Kunkel (Harrisburg )
Republican
January 3, 1939 – January 3, 1945
76th 77th 78th
Elected in 1938 .Re-elected in 1940 .Re-elected in 1942 . Redistricted to the 18th district .
Leon H. Gavin (Oil City )
Republican
January 3, 1945 – January 3, 1953
79th 80th 81st 82nd
Redistricted from the 20th district and re-elected in 1944 .Re-elected in 1946 .Re-elected in 1948 .Re-elected in 1950 . Redistricted to the 23rd district .
S. Walter Stauffer (York )
Republican
January 3, 1953 – January 3, 1955
83rd
Elected in 1952 . Lost re-election.
James M. Quigley (Highland Park )
Democratic
January 3, 1955 – January 3, 1957
84th
Elected in 1954 . Lost re-election.
S. Walter Stauffer (York )
Republican
January 3, 1957 – January 3, 1959
85th
Elected in 1956 . Lost re-election.
James M. Quigley (Camp Hill )
Democratic
January 3, 1959 – January 3, 1961
86th
Elected in 1958 . Lost re-election.
George A. Goodling (Loganville )
Republican
January 3, 1961 – January 3, 1965
87th 88th
Elected in 1960 .Re-elected in 1962 . Lost re-election.
Nathaniel N. Craley Jr. (York )
Democratic
January 3, 1965 – January 3, 1967
89th
Elected in 1964 . Lost re-election.
George A. Goodling (Loganville )
Republican
January 3, 1967 – January 3, 1975
90th 91st 92nd 93rd
Elected in 1966 .Re-elected in 1968 .Re-elected in 1970 .Re-elected in 1972 . Retired.
William F. Goodling (Jacobus )
Republican
January 3, 1975 – January 3, 2001
94th 95th 96th 97th 98th 99th 100th 101st 102nd 103rd 104th 105th 106th
Elected in 1974 .Re-elected in 1976 .Re-elected in 1978 .Re-elected in 1980 .Re-elected in 1982 .Re-elected in 1984 .Re-elected in 1986 .Re-elected in 1988 .Re-elected in 1990 .Re-elected in 1992 .Re-elected in 1994 .Re-elected in 1996 .Re-elected in 1998 . Retired.
Todd R. Platts (York County )
Republican
January 3, 2001 – January 3, 2013
107th 108th 109th 110th 111th 112th
Elected in 2000 .Re-elected in 2002 .Re-elected in 2004 .Re-elected in 2006 .Re-elected in 2008 .Re-elected in 2010 . Retired.
District dissolved January 3, 2013