Nigeria at the 2008 Summer Olympics
Appearance
Template:Infobox Olympics Nigeria
Nigeria competed in the 2008 Summer Olympics which were held in Beijing, People's Republic of China from August 8 to August 24, 2008.
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Silver | Nigeria national football team Template:CompactTable |
Football | Men's competition |
Bronze | Chika Chukwumerije | Taekwondo | Men's +80 kg |
Bronze | Blessing Okagbare | Athletics | Women's long jump |
Bronze | Franca Idoko Gloria Kemasuode Halimat Ismaila Oludamola Osayomi Agnes Osazuwa (heats only) |
Athletics | Women's 4x100 metre relay |
Fourteen men and eighteen women qualified to represent Nigeria in athletics.[1]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Men
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Uchenna Emedolu | 100 m | 10.46 | 4 | Did not advance | |||||
Olusoji Fasuba | 10.29 | 2 Q | 10.21 | 4 | Did not advance | ||||
James Godday | 400 m | 45.49 | 2 Q | — | 45.24 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
Obinna Joseph Metu | 100 m | 10.34 | 2 Q | 10.27 | 6 | Did not advance | |||
200 m | 20.62 | 1 Q | 20.65 | 6 | Did not advance | ||||
Selim Nurudeen | 110 m hurdles | 13.58 | 3 Q | 13.66 | 4 | Did not advance | |||
Saul Weigopwa | 400 m | 45.19 | 2 Q | — | 45.02 | 5 | Did not advance | ||
Uchenna Emedolu Olusoji Fasuba Obinna Joseph Metu Onyeabor Ngwogu Chinedu Oriala |
4×100 m relay | DNF | — | Did not advance |
- Women
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Folashade Abugan | 400 m | 51.45 | 3 Q | — | 51.30 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
Toyin Augustus | 100 m hurdles | 13.34 | 7 | — | Did not advance | ||||
Joy Amechi Eze | 400 m | 51.97 | 4 q | — | 51.87 | 5 | Did not advance | ||
Franca Idoko | 100 m | 11.61 | 4 q | 11.66 | 7 | Did not advance | |||
Halimat Ismaila | 11.72 | 4 | Did not advance | ||||||
Gloria Kemasuode | 200 m | 23.72 | 6 | Did not advance | |||||
Muizat Ajoke Odumosu | 400 m | 51.39 | 3 Q | — | 52.45 | 7 | Did not advance | ||
Oludamola Osayomi | 100 m | 11.13 | 1 Q | 11.28 | 2 Q | 11.44 | 8 | Did not advance | |
200 m | 23.31 | 3 Q | 23.27 | 6 | Did not advance | ||||
Franca Idoko Halimat Ismaila Gloria Kemasuode Oludamola Osayomi Agnes Osazuwa* |
4×100 m relay | 43.43 | 4 q | — | 43.04 | ||||
Endurance Abinuwa Folashade Abugan Joy Amechi Eze Oluoma Nwoke Muizat Ajoke Odumosu Gladys Stephen |
4×400 m relay | 3:24.10 | 4 q | — | 3:23.74 | 7 |
* Competed in the heats only
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Doreen Amata | High jump | 1.89 | =16 | Did not advance | |
Vivian Chukwuemeka | Shot put | 17.15 | 24 | Did not advance | |
Chinonye Ohadugha | Triple jump | 13.29 | 30 | Did not advance | |
Blessing Okagbare | Long jump | 6.59 | 12 q | 6.91 |
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Grace Daniel | Women's singles | Ludíková (CZE) L 13–21, 8–21 |
Did not advance |
Nigeria qualified four boxers for the Olympic boxing tournament. All four qualified at the second African continental qualifying tournament.[2]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Rasheed Lawal | Lightweight | BYE | Javakhyan (ARM) L 0–12 |
Did not advance | |||
Dauda Izobo | Light heavyweight | B Samir (GHA) L RSC |
Did not advance | ||||
Olanrewaju Durodola | Heavyweight | — | Acosta (CUB) L 0–11 |
Did not advance | |||
Onorede Ohwarieme | Super heavyweight | — | Jakšto (LTU) L 1–11 |
Did not advance |
Men's tournament
- Roster
Template:2008 Summer Olympics Nigeria men's football team roster
- Group play
Netherlands | 0 – 0 | Nigeria |
---|---|---|
(Report) |
Template:Fb cl2 header navbar Template:Fb cl2 team Template:Fb cl2 team Template:Fb cl2 team Template:Fb cl2 team |}
Women's tournament
- Roster
# | Name | Club | Date of Birth | Pld | Goals | Y | Y/R | R |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalkeepers | ||||||||
1 | Precious Dede | Delta Queens F.C. | January 18, 1980 (age 28) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
18 | Tochukwu Oluehi | Bayelsa Queens | May 2, 1987 (age 21) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Defenders | ||||||||
2 | Efioanwan Ekpo | Pelican Stars | January 25, 1984 (age 24) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Ayisat Yusuf | Delta Queens F.C. | March 6, 1985 (age 23) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
10 | Rita Chikwelu | United Pietarsaari | March 6, 1988 (age 20) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
11 | Lilian Cole | Delta Queens F.C. | August 1, 1985 (age 23) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
16 | Ulunma Jerome | Rivers Angels | April 11, 1988 (age 20) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Midfielders | ||||||||
4 | Perpetua Nkwocha | Sunnana SK | January 3, 1976 (age 32) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
6 | Kikelomo Ajayi | Tianjin Teda F.C. | April 28, 1977 (age 31) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
7 | Stella Mbachu | Tianjin Teda F.C. | April 16, 1978 (age 30) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
9 | Sarah Michael | Delta Queens F.C. | July 22, 1990 (age 18) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
14 | Faith Ikidi | Linkopings F.C. | February 28, 1987 (age 21) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
15 | Tawa Ishola | Bayelsa Queens | December 23, 1988 (age 19) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
17 | Edith Eduviere | FCT Queens | June 18, 1986 (age 21) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Forwards | ||||||||
5 | Onome Ebi | Bayelsa Queens | May 8, 1983 (age 25) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
8 | Ifeanyi Chiejine | Bayelsa Queens | May 17, 1983 (age 25) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
12 | Cynthia Uwak | Falkopings | July 15, 1986 (age 22) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
13 | Christie George | Pelican Stars | May 10, 1984 (age 24) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Coach | ||||||||
Joseph Ladipo |
- Group play
North Korea | 1 – 0 | Nigeria |
---|---|---|
Kim Kyong-Hwa 27' | Report |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brazil | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 7 |
Germany | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 7 |
North Korea | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 3 |
Nigeria | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 0 |
Vivian Yusuf represented Nigeria in Judo.[3]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Repechage 3 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Vivian Yusuf | Women's −78 kg | BYE | Wollert (GER) L 0000–1000 |
Did not advance |
Swimming
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Yellow Yeiyah | 50 m freestyle | 24.00 | 55 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Ngozi Monu | 50 m freestyle | 27.39 | 52 | Did not advance |
- Singles
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Monday Merotohun | Men's singles | Zeng (TUR) L 2–4 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Segun Toriola | Zhuang (USA) W 4–3 |
Monteiro (POR) W 4–3 |
Saive (BEL) W 4–2 |
Oh S-E (KOR) L 3–4 |
Did not advance | |||||
Bose Kaffo | Women's singles | Sang Xu (AUS) L 1–4 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Cecilia Offiong | Miao (AUS) L 0–4 |
Did not advance |
- Team
Athlete | Event | Group round | Semifinals | Bronze playoff 1 | Bronze playoff 2 | Bronze medal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Monday Merotohun Kazeem Nosiru Segun Toriola |
Men's team | Group D Japan (JPN) L 0 – 3 Hong Kong (HKG) L 0 – 3 Russia (RUS) W 3 – 2 |
3 | Did not advance | |||||
Bose Kaffo Cecilia Offiong Olufunke Oshonaike |
Women's team | Group B Singapore (SIN) L 0 – 3 United States (USA) L 0 – 3 Netherlands (NED) L 0 – 3 |
4 | Did not advance |
Muhammad Isah Adam and Chika Chukwumerije represented Nigeria in Taekwondo.[4]
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Bronze Medal | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Isah Adam Muhammad | Men's −68 kg | Islas (MEX) W 3–1 |
López (PER) L 0–3 |
Did not advance | ||||
Chika Chukwumerije | Men's +80 kg | Nguyen V H (VIE) W 3–1 |
Keita (MLI) W 1–0 |
Nikolaidis (GRE) L 2–3 |
BYE | Irgashev (UZB) W 4–3 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Felix Ekpo | Men's −77 kg | 143 | 18 | 182 | 14 | 325 | 15 |
Benedict Uloko | Men's −85 kg | 148 | 16 | 191 | 13 | 339 | 13 |
Mariam Usman | Women's +75 kg | 115 | =6 | 150 | =2 | 265 | 5 |
Key:
- VT - Victory by Fall.
- PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
- PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
- Men's freestyle
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Wilson Siewari | −120 kg | BYE | Musuľbes (SVK) L 0–3 PO |
Did not advance | 18 |
- Women's freestyle
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Amarachi Obiajunwa | −72 kg | Bernard (USA) L 0–5 VT |
Did not advance | 15 |
See also
- Nigeria at the 2006 Commonwealth Games
- Nigeria at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
- Nigeria at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
References
- ^ "Metu, Fasuba, Amata make Nigeria's squad for Beijing Olympics", Xinhua, July 6, 2008
- ^ 2nd AIBA African Olympic Boxing Qualifying Tournament
- ^ "Nigeria's only female judoka for Olympics leaves for overseas training", Xinhua, June 2, 2008
- ^ "Nigerian Taekwondo team departs for Germany", Xinhua, July 28, 2008