Nigeria at the 2008 Summer Olympics: Difference between revisions
Raymarcbadz (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
update template syntax |
||
(33 intermediate revisions by 21 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{infobox country at games |
|||
{{Infobox Olympics Nigeria |
|||
| NOC = NGR |
|||
⚫ | |||
| NOCname = [[Nigeria Olympic Committee]] |
|||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
| year = 2008 |
|||
⚫ | |||
| flagcaption = |
|||
⚫ | |||
| oldcode = |
|||
⚫ | |||
| website = {{url|www.nigeriaolympiccommittee.org }} |
|||
⚫ | |||
| location = [[Beijing]] |
|||
|total=4 |
|||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
| officials = |
|||
| appearances = auto |
|||
| app_begin_year = |
|||
| app_end_year = |
|||
| summerappearances = |
|||
| winterappearances = |
|||
| seealso = |
|||
}} |
}} |
||
Line 21: | Line 34: | ||
! Event |
! Event |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{Silver medal}} || [[Nigeria national football team]]<br>{{columns-list|colwidth=10em|small=yes|style=width:22em|{{ubl|[[Olubayo Adefemi]]|[[Dele Adeleye]]|[[Oluwafemi Ajilore]]|[[Efe Ambrose]]|[[Victor Anichebe]]|[[Onyekachi Apam]]|[[Emmanuel Ekpo]]|[[Ikechukwu Ezenwa]]|[[Promise Isaac]]|[[Monday James]]|[[Sani Kaita]]|[[Chinedu Obasi]]|[[Victor Nsofor Obinna]]|[[Peter Odemwingie]]|[[Chibuzor Okonkwo]]|[[Solomon Okoronkwo]]|[[Oladapo Olufemi]]|[[Ambruse Vanzekin]]}}}} |
|||
| {{Silver medal}} || [[Nigeria national football team]]<br>{{CompactTable |
|||
⚫ | |||
|r1c1=[[Olubayo Adefemi]] |
|||
|r2c1=[[Dele Adeleye]] |
|||
|r3c1=[[Oluwafemi Ajilore]] |
|||
|r4c1=[[Efe Ambrose]] |
|||
|r5c1=[[Victor Anichebe]] |
|||
|r6c1=[[Onyekachi Apam]] |
|||
|r7c1=[[Emmanuel Ekpo]] |
|||
|r8c1=[[Ikechukwu Ezenwa]] |
|||
|r9c1=[[Promise Isaac]] |
|||
|r1c2=[[Monday James]] |
|||
|r2c2=[[Sani Kaita]] |
|||
|r3c2=[[Chinedu Obasi]] |
|||
|r4c2=[[Victor Nsofor Obinna]] |
|||
|r5c2=[[Peter Odemwingie]] |
|||
|r6c2=[[Chibuzor Okonkwo]] |
|||
|r7c2=[[Solomon Okoronkwo]] |
|||
|r8c2=[[Oladapo Olufemi]] |
|||
|r9c2=[[Ambruse Vanzekin]] |
|||
}} |
|||
⚫ | |||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{ |
| {{Silver medal}} || [[Franca Idoko]]<br />[[Gloria Kemasuode]]<br />[[Halimat Ismaila]]<br />[[Oludamola Osayomi]]<br />[[Agnes Osazuwa]] (heats only) || [[Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics|Athletics]] || [[Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Women's 4 × 100 metres relay|Women's 4 × 100 m relay]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{ |
| {{Silver medal}} || [[Blessing Okagbare]] || [[Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics|Athletics]] || [[Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Women's long jump|Women's long jump]] |
||
⚫ | |||
| {{Bronze medal}} || [[Chika Chukwumerije]] || [[Taekwondo at the 2008 Summer Olympics|Taekwondo]] || [[Taekwondo at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Men's +80 kg|Men's +80 kg]] |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{Bronze medal}} || [[ |
| {{Bronze medal}} || [[Mariam Usman]] || [[Weightlifting at the 2008 Summer Olympics|Weightlifting]] || [[Weightlifting at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Women's +75 kg|Women's +75kg]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|} |
|} |
||
==Athletics== |
==Athletics== |
||
{{main|Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics|}} |
{{main article|Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics|}} |
||
Fourteen men and eighteen women qualified to represent Nigeria in athletics.<ref>[http://news.xinhuanet.com/english/2008-07/06/content_8498669.htm "Metu, Fasuba, Amata make Nigeria's squad for Beijing Olympics"], Xinhua, July 6, 2008</ref> |
Fourteen men and eighteen women qualified to represent Nigeria in athletics.<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20090709005402/http://news.xinhuanet.com/english/2008-07/06/content_8498669.htm "Metu, Fasuba, Amata make Nigeria's squad for Beijing Olympics"], Xinhua, July 6, 2008</ref> |
||
<small> |
|||
;Key |
;Key |
||
*'''Note''' |
* <small>'''Note''' – Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only</small> |
||
*'''Q''' = Qualified for the next round |
* <small>'''Q''' = Qualified for the next round</small> |
||
*'''q''' = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser ''or'', in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target |
* <small>'''q''' = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser ''or'', in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target</small> |
||
*'''NR''' = National record |
* <small>'''NR''' = National record</small> |
||
*N/A = Round not applicable for the event |
* <small>N/A = Round not applicable for the event</small> |
||
*Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round |
* <small>Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round</small> |
||
</small> |
|||
;Men |
;Men |
||
Line 86: | Line 80: | ||
|-align=center |
|-align=center |
||
|align=left|[[Uchenna Emedolu]] |
|align=left|[[Uchenna Emedolu]] |
||
|align=left rowspan=2|[[Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics |
|align=left rowspan=2|[[Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Men's 100 metres|100 m]] |
||
|10.46 |
|10.46 |
||
|4 |
|4 |
||
Line 108: | Line 102: | ||
|-align=center |
|-align=center |
||
|align=left rowspan=2|[[Obinna Metu|Obinna Joseph Metu]] |
|align=left rowspan=2|[[Obinna Metu|Obinna Joseph Metu]] |
||
|align=left|[[Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics |
|align=left|[[Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Men's 100 metres|100 m]] |
||
|10.34 |
|10.34 |
||
|2 '''Q''' |
|2 '''Q''' |
||
Line 115: | Line 109: | ||
|colspan=4|Did not advance |
|colspan=4|Did not advance |
||
|-align=center |
|-align=center |
||
|align=left|[[Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics |
|align=left|[[Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Men's 200 metres|200 m]] |
||
|20.62 |
|20.62 |
||
|1 '''Q''' |
|1 '''Q''' |
||
|20.65 |
|20.65 |
||
|6 |
|6 |
||
|colspan=4|Did not advance |
|colspan=4|Did not advance |
||
Line 139: | Line 133: | ||
|colspan=2|Did not advance |
|colspan=2|Did not advance |
||
|-align=center |
|-align=center |
||
|align=left|[[Uchenna Emedolu]]<br>[[Olusoji Fasuba]]<br>[[Obinna Metu|Obinna Joseph Metu]]<br>[[Onyeabor Ngwogu]]<br>[[Chinedu Oriala]] |
|align=left|[[Oluwunmi Aje]]<br>[[Uchenna Emedolu]]<br>[[Olusoji Fasuba]]<br>[[Obinna Metu|Obinna Joseph Metu]]<br>[[Onyeabor Ngwogu]]<br>[[Chinedu Oriala]] |
||
|align=left|[[Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Men's 4 × 100 metres relay| |
|align=left|[[Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Men's 4 × 100 metres relay|4 × 100 m relay]] |
||
|colspan=2|{{abbr|DNF|Did not finish}} |
|colspan=2|{{abbr|DNF|Did not finish}} |
||
|colspan=4 {{n/a}} |
|colspan=4 {{n/a}} |
||
Line 167: | Line 161: | ||
|-align=center |
|-align=center |
||
|align=left|[[Folashade Abugan]] |
|align=left|[[Folashade Abugan]] |
||
|align=left|[[Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics |
|align=left|[[Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Women's 400 metres|400 m]] |
||
|51.45 |
|51.45 |
||
|3 '''Q''' |
|3 '''Q''' |
||
Line 176: | Line 170: | ||
|-align=center |
|-align=center |
||
|align=left|[[Toyin Augustus]] |
|align=left|[[Toyin Augustus]] |
||
|align=left|[[Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics |
|align=left|[[Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Women's 100 metres hurdles|100 m hurdles]] |
||
|13.34 |
|13.34 |
||
|7 |
|7 |
||
Line 183: | Line 177: | ||
|-align=center |
|-align=center |
||
|align=left|[[Joy Amechi Eze]] |
|align=left|[[Joy Amechi Eze]] |
||
|align=left|[[Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics |
|align=left|[[Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Women's 400 metres|400 m]] |
||
|51.97 |
|51.97 |
||
|4 '''q''' |
|4 '''q''' |
||
Line 192: | Line 186: | ||
|-align=center |
|-align=center |
||
|align=left|[[Franca Idoko]] |
|align=left|[[Franca Idoko]] |
||
|align=left rowspan=2|[[Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics |
|align=left rowspan=2|[[Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Women's 100 metres|100 m]] |
||
|11.61 |
|11.61 |
||
|4 '''q''' |
|4 '''q''' |
||
Line 205: | Line 199: | ||
|-align=center |
|-align=center |
||
|align=left|[[Gloria Kemasuode]] |
|align=left|[[Gloria Kemasuode]] |
||
|align=left|[[Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics |
|align=left|[[Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Women's 200 metres|200 m]] |
||
|23.72 |
|23.72 |
||
|6 |
|6 |
||
Line 211: | Line 205: | ||
|-align=center |
|-align=center |
||
|align=left|[[Muizat Ajoke Odumosu]] |
|align=left|[[Muizat Ajoke Odumosu]] |
||
|align=left|[[Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics |
|align=left|[[Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Women's 400 metres|400 m]] |
||
|51.39 |
|51.39 |
||
|3 '''Q''' |
|3 '''Q''' |
||
Line 220: | Line 214: | ||
|-align=center |
|-align=center |
||
|align=left rowspan=2|[[Oludamola Osayomi]] |
|align=left rowspan=2|[[Oludamola Osayomi]] |
||
|align=left|[[Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics |
|align=left|[[Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Women's 100 metres|100 m]] |
||
|11.13 |
|11.13 |
||
|1 '''Q''' |
|1 '''Q''' |
||
Line 229: | Line 223: | ||
|colspan=2|Did not advance |
|colspan=2|Did not advance |
||
|-align=center |
|-align=center |
||
|align=left|[[Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics |
|align=left|[[Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Women's 200 metres|200 m]] |
||
|23.31 |
|23.31 |
||
|3 '''Q''' |
|3 '''Q''' |
||
Line 237: | Line 231: | ||
|-align=center |
|-align=center |
||
|align=left|'''[[Franca Idoko]]<br>[[Halimat Ismaila]]<br>[[Gloria Kemasuode]]<br>[[Oludamola Osayomi]]<br>[[Agnes Osazuwa]]*''' |
|align=left|'''[[Franca Idoko]]<br>[[Halimat Ismaila]]<br>[[Gloria Kemasuode]]<br>[[Oludamola Osayomi]]<br>[[Agnes Osazuwa]]*''' |
||
|align=left|[[Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Women's 4 × 100 metres relay| |
|align=left|[[Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Women's 4 × 100 metres relay|4 × 100 m relay]] |
||
|43.43 |
|43.43 |
||
|4 '''q''' |
|4 '''q''' |
||
|colspan=4 {{n/a}} |
|colspan=4 {{n/a}} |
||
|43.04 |
|43.04 |
||
|{{ |
|{{silver02}} |
||
|-align=center |
|-align=center |
||
|align=left|[[Endurance Abinuwa]]<br>[[Folashade Abugan]]<br />[[Joy Amechi Eze]]<br />[[Oluoma Nwoke]]<br>[[Muizat Ajoke Odumosu]]<br>[[Gladys Stephen]] |
|align=left|[[Endurance Abinuwa]]<br>[[Folashade Abugan]]<br />[[Joy Amechi Eze]]<br />[[Oluoma Nwoke]]<br>[[Muizat Ajoke Odumosu]]<br>[[Gladys Stephen]] |
||
|align=left|[[Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Women's 4 × 400 metres relay| |
|align=left|[[Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Women's 4 × 400 metres relay|4 × 400 m relay]] |
||
|3:24.10 |
|3:24.10 |
||
|4 '''q''' |
|4 '''q''' |
||
|colspan=4 {{n/a}} |
|colspan=4 {{n/a}} |
||
|3:23.74 |
|3:23.74 |
||
|7 |
|7 |
||
|} |
|} |
||
<small><nowiki>*</nowiki> Competed in the heats only</small> |
<small><nowiki>*</nowiki> Competed in the heats only</small> |
||
Line 290: | Line 284: | ||
|12 '''q''' |
|12 '''q''' |
||
|6.91 |
|6.91 |
||
|{{ |
|{{silver02}} |
||
|} |
|} |
||
==Badminton== |
==Badminton== |
||
{{main|Badminton at the 2008 Summer Olympics}} |
{{main article|Badminton at the 2008 Summer Olympics}} |
||
{|class=wikitable style="font-size:90%" |
{|class=wikitable style="font-size:90%" |
||
Line 322: | Line 316: | ||
==Boxing== |
==Boxing== |
||
{{main|Boxing at the 2008 Summer Olympics}} |
{{main article|Boxing at the 2008 Summer Olympics}} |
||
Nigeria qualified four boxers for the Olympic boxing tournament. All four qualified at the second African continental qualifying tournament.<ref name=BoxingQualAfrica> |
Nigeria qualified four boxers for the Olympic boxing tournament. All four qualified at the second African continental qualifying tournament.<ref name=BoxingQualAfrica>{{Cite web |url=http://www.aiba.org/en-US/news/ozqsp/newsId/581/news.aspx |title=2nd AIBA African Olympic Boxing Qualifying Tournament |access-date=2008-05-15 |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20120208092739/http://www.aiba.org/en-US/news/ozqsp/newsId/581/news.aspx |archive-date=2012-02-08 |url-status=dead }}</ref> |
||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%" |
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%" |
||
Line 344: | Line 338: | ||
|align=left|[[Rasheed Lawal]] |
|align=left|[[Rasheed Lawal]] |
||
|align=left|[[Boxing at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Lightweight|Lightweight]] |
|align=left|[[Boxing at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Lightweight|Lightweight]] |
||
|{{n/a| |
|{{n/a|Bye}} |
||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Hrachik Javakhyan|Javakhyan]]|ARM|2008 Summer}}<br />'''L''' 0–12 |
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Hrachik Javakhyan|Javakhyan]]|ARM|2008 Summer}}<br />'''L''' 0–12 |
||
|colspan=4|Did not advance |
|colspan=4|Did not advance |
||
Line 367: | Line 361: | ||
== Football== |
== Football== |
||
{{main|Football at the 2008 Summer Olympics}} |
{{main article|Football at the 2008 Summer Olympics}} |
||
===Men's tournament=== |
===Men's tournament=== |
||
{{main|Football at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament}} |
{{main article|Football at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament}} |
||
;Roster |
;Roster |
||
{{2008 Summer Olympics |
{{#section:Football at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Men's team squads|NGR}} |
||
;Group play |
;Group play |
||
{{2008 Summer Olympics |
{{#section:Football at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament|B}} |
||
{{2008 Summer Olympics |
{{#section:Football at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament|B2}} |
||
{{2008 Summer Olympics |
{{#section:Football at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament|B3}} |
||
{{2008 Summer Olympics |
{{#section:Football at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament|B6}} |
||
;Quarterfinals |
;Quarterfinals |
||
{{2008 Summer Olympics |
{{#section:Football at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament|E4}} |
||
;Semi-finals |
;Semi-finals |
||
{{2008 Summer Olympics |
{{#section:Football at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament|F1}} |
||
;Gold medal game |
;Gold medal game |
||
{{2008 Summer Olympics |
{{#section:Football at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament|G2}} |
||
;Final rank |
;Final rank |
||
Line 393: | Line 387: | ||
===Women's tournament=== |
===Women's tournament=== |
||
{{main|Football at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament}} |
{{main article|Football at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament}} |
||
;Roster |
;Roster |
||
{{2008 Summer Olympics |
{{#section:Football at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Women's team squads|NGR}} |
||
;Group play |
;Group play |
||
{{2008 Summer Olympics |
{{#section:Football at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament|F}} |
||
{{2008 Summer Olympics |
{{#section:Football at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament|B2}} |
||
{{2008 Summer Olympics |
{{#section:Football at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament|B3}} |
||
{{2008 Summer Olympics |
{{#section:Football at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament|B6}} |
||
==Judo == |
==Judo == |
||
{{main|Judo at the 2008 Summer Olympics}} |
{{main article|Judo at the 2008 Summer Olympics}} |
||
[[Vivian Yusuf]] represented Nigeria in Judo.<ref>[http://news.xinhuanet.com/english/2008-06/02/content_8302639.htm "Nigeria's only female judoka for Olympics leaves for overseas training"], Xinhua, June 2, 2008</ref> |
[[Vivian Yusuf]] represented Nigeria in Judo.<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20090706090948/http://news.xinhuanet.com/english/2008-06/02/content_8302639.htm "Nigeria's only female judoka for Olympics leaves for overseas training"], Xinhua, June 2, 2008</ref> |
||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%" |
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%" |
||
Line 432: | Line 426: | ||
|align=left|[[Vivian Yusuf]] |
|align=left|[[Vivian Yusuf]] |
||
|align=left|[[Judo at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Women's 78 kg|Women's −78 kg]] |
|align=left|[[Judo at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Women's 78 kg|Women's −78 kg]] |
||
|{{n/a| |
|{{n/a|Bye}} |
||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Heide Wollert|Wollert]]|GER|2008 Summer}} <br /> '''L''' 0000–1000 |
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Heide Wollert|Wollert]]|GER|2008 Summer}} <br /> '''L''' 0000–1000 |
||
|colspan=7|Did not advance |
|colspan=7|Did not advance |
||
Line 438: | Line 432: | ||
==Swimming== |
==Swimming== |
||
{{main|Swimming at the 2008 Summer Olympics}} |
{{main article|Swimming at the 2008 Summer Olympics}} |
||
;Men |
;Men |
||
Line 487: | Line 481: | ||
==Table tennis == |
==Table tennis == |
||
{{main|Table tennis at the 2008 Summer Olympics}} |
{{main article|Table tennis at the 2008 Summer Olympics}} |
||
;Singles |
;Singles |
||
Line 519: | Line 513: | ||
|align=left|[[Segun Toriola]] |
|align=left|[[Segun Toriola]] |
||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[David Zhuang|Zhuang]]|USA|2008 Summer}} <br /> '''W''' 4–3 |
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[David Zhuang|Zhuang]]|USA|2008 Summer}} <br /> '''W''' 4–3 |
||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[João Monteiro|Monteiro]]|POR|2008 Summer}} <br /> '''W''' 4–3 |
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[João Monteiro (table tennis)|Monteiro]]|POR|2008 Summer}} <br /> '''W''' 4–3 |
||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Jean-Michel Saive|Saive]]|BEL|2008 Summer}} <br /> '''W''' 4–2 |
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Jean-Michel Saive|Saive]]|BEL|2008 Summer}} <br /> '''W''' 4–2 |
||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Oh Sang Eun|Oh S-E]]|KOR|2008 Summer}} <br /> '''L''' 3–4 |
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Oh Sang Eun|Oh S-E]]|KOR|2008 Summer}} <br /> '''L''' 3–4 |
||
Line 569: | Line 563: | ||
==Taekwondo== |
==Taekwondo== |
||
{{main|Taekwondo at the 2008 Summer Olympics}} |
{{main article|Taekwondo at the 2008 Summer Olympics}} |
||
[[Muhammad Isah Adam]] and [[Chika Chukwumerije]] represented Nigeria in Taekwondo.<ref>[http://news.xinhuanet.com/english/2008-07/28/content_8796908.htm "Nigerian Taekwondo team departs for Germany"], Xinhua, July 28, 2008</ref> |
[[Muhammad Isah Adam]] and [[Chika Chukwumerije]] represented Nigeria in Taekwondo.<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20080824171247/http://news.xinhuanet.com/english/2008-07/28/content_8796908.htm "Nigerian Taekwondo team departs for Germany"], Xinhua, July 28, 2008</ref> |
||
{|class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%" |
{|class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%" |
||
Line 578: | Line 572: | ||
!Quarterfinals |
!Quarterfinals |
||
!Semifinals |
!Semifinals |
||
!Repechage |
!Repechage |
||
!Bronze Medal |
!Bronze Medal |
||
!colspan=2|Final |
!colspan=2|Final |
||
Line 601: | Line 595: | ||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Daba Modibo Keita|Keita]]|MLI|2008 Summer}}<br>'''W''' 1–0 |
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Daba Modibo Keita|Keita]]|MLI|2008 Summer}}<br>'''W''' 1–0 |
||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Alexandros Nikolaidis|Nikolaidis]]|GRE|2008 Summer}}<br>'''L''' 2–3 |
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Alexandros Nikolaidis|Nikolaidis]]|GRE|2008 Summer}}<br>'''L''' 2–3 |
||
|{{n/a| |
|{{n/a|Bye}} |
||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Akmal Irgashev|Irgashev]]|UZB|2008 Summer}}<br>'''W''' 4–3 |
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[Akmal Irgashev|Irgashev]]|UZB|2008 Summer}}<br>'''W''' 4–3 |
||
|Did not advance |
|Did not advance |
||
Line 608: | Line 602: | ||
==Weightlifting == |
==Weightlifting == |
||
{{main|Weightlifting at the 2008 Summer Olympics}} |
{{main article|Weightlifting at the 2008 Summer Olympics}} |
||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%" |
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%" |
||
Line 649: | Line 643: | ||
|=2 |
|=2 |
||
|265 |
|265 |
||
|{{bronze03}} |
|||
⚫ | |||
|} |
|} |
||
==Wrestling == |
==Wrestling == |
||
{{main|Wrestling at the 2008 Summer Olympics}} |
{{main article|Wrestling at the 2008 Summer Olympics}} |
||
;Key: |
|||
* {{abbr|VT|Victory by Fall}} - [[Pin (amateur wrestling)|Victory by Fall]]. |
* <small>{{abbr|VT|Victory by Fall}} - [[Pin (amateur wrestling)|Victory by Fall]].</small> |
||
* {{abbr|PP|Decision by Points - the loser with technical points}} - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points. |
* <small>{{abbr|PP|Decision by Points - the loser with technical points}} - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.</small> |
||
* {{abbr|PO|Decision by Points - the loser without technical points}} - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points. |
* <small>{{abbr|PO|Decision by Points - the loser without technical points}} - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.</small> |
||
</small> |
|||
;Men's freestyle |
;Men's freestyle |
||
Line 684: | Line 677: | ||
|align=left|[[Wilson Siewari]] |
|align=left|[[Wilson Siewari]] |
||
|align=left|[[Wrestling at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Men's freestyle 120 kg|−120 kg]] |
|align=left|[[Wrestling at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Men's freestyle 120 kg|−120 kg]] |
||
|{{n/a| |
|{{n/a|Bye}} |
||
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[David Musuľbes|Musuľbes]]|SVK|2008 Summer}}<br />'''L''' 0–3 <sup>{{abbr|PO|Decision by Points - the loser without technical points}}</sup> |
|{{flagIOCathlete|[[David Musuľbes|Musuľbes]]|SVK|2008 Summer}}<br />'''L''' 0–3 <sup>{{abbr|PO|Decision by Points - the loser without technical points}}</sup> |
||
|colspan=5|Did not advance |
|colspan=5|Did not advance |
||
Line 727: | Line 720: | ||
[[Category:Nations at the 2008 Summer Olympics]] |
[[Category:Nations at the 2008 Summer Olympics]] |
||
[[Category:Nigeria at the Olympics|2008]] |
[[Category:Nigeria at the Summer Olympics by year|2008]] |
||
[[Category:2008 in |
[[Category:2008 in Nigerian sport|Olympics]] |
Latest revision as of 22:47, 21 February 2023
Nigeria at the 2008 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | NGR |
NOC | Nigeria Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Beijing | |
Competitors | 74 in 10 sports |
Flag bearer | Bose Kaffo |
Medals Ranked 59th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Nigeria competed in the 2008 Summer Olympics which were held in Beijing, People's Republic of China from August 8 to August 24, 2008.
Medalists
[edit]Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Silver | Nigeria national football team |
Football | Men's tournament |
Silver | Franca Idoko Gloria Kemasuode Halimat Ismaila Oludamola Osayomi Agnes Osazuwa (heats only) |
Athletics | Women's 4 × 100 m relay |
Silver | Blessing Okagbare | Athletics | Women's long jump |
Bronze | Chika Chukwumerije | Taekwondo | Men's +80 kg |
Bronze | Mariam Usman | Weightlifting | Women's +75kg |
Athletics
[edit]Fourteen men and eighteen women qualified to represent Nigeria in athletics.[1]
- Key
- Note – Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Men
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Uchenna Emedolu | 100 m | 10.46 | 4 | Did not advance | |||||
Olusoji Fasuba | 10.29 | 2 Q | 10.21 | 4 | Did not advance | ||||
James Godday | 400 m | 45.49 | 2 Q | — | 45.24 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
Obinna Joseph Metu | 100 m | 10.34 | 2 Q | 10.27 | 6 | Did not advance | |||
200 m | 20.62 | 1 Q | 20.65 | 6 | Did not advance | ||||
Selim Nurudeen | 110 m hurdles | 13.58 | 3 Q | 13.66 | 4 | Did not advance | |||
Saul Weigopwa | 400 m | 45.19 | 2 Q | — | 45.02 | 5 | Did not advance | ||
Oluwunmi Aje Uchenna Emedolu Olusoji Fasuba Obinna Joseph Metu Onyeabor Ngwogu Chinedu Oriala |
4 × 100 m relay | DNF | — | Did not advance |
- Women
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Folashade Abugan | 400 m | 51.45 | 3 Q | — | 51.30 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
Toyin Augustus | 100 m hurdles | 13.34 | 7 | — | Did not advance | ||||
Joy Amechi Eze | 400 m | 51.97 | 4 q | — | 51.87 | 5 | Did not advance | ||
Franca Idoko | 100 m | 11.61 | 4 q | 11.66 | 7 | Did not advance | |||
Halimat Ismaila | 11.72 | 4 | Did not advance | ||||||
Gloria Kemasuode | 200 m | 23.72 | 6 | Did not advance | |||||
Muizat Ajoke Odumosu | 400 m | 51.39 | 3 Q | — | 52.45 | 7 | Did not advance | ||
Oludamola Osayomi | 100 m | 11.13 | 1 Q | 11.28 | 2 Q | 11.44 | 8 | Did not advance | |
200 m | 23.31 | 3 Q | 23.27 | 6 | Did not advance | ||||
Franca Idoko Halimat Ismaila Gloria Kemasuode Oludamola Osayomi Agnes Osazuwa* |
4 × 100 m relay | 43.43 | 4 q | — | 43.04 | ||||
Endurance Abinuwa Folashade Abugan Joy Amechi Eze Oluoma Nwoke Muizat Ajoke Odumosu Gladys Stephen |
4 × 400 m relay | 3:24.10 | 4 q | — | 3:23.74 | 7 |
* Competed in the heats only
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Doreen Amata | High jump | 1.89 | =16 | Did not advance | |
Vivian Chukwuemeka | Shot put | 17.15 | 24 | Did not advance | |
Chinonye Ohadugha | Triple jump | 13.29 | 30 | Did not advance | |
Blessing Okagbare | Long jump | 6.59 | 12 q | 6.91 |
Badminton
[edit]Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Grace Daniel | Women's singles | Ludíková (CZE) L 13–21, 8–21 |
Did not advance |
Boxing
[edit]Nigeria qualified four boxers for the Olympic boxing tournament. All four qualified at the second African continental qualifying tournament.[2]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Rasheed Lawal | Lightweight | Bye | Javakhyan (ARM) L 0–12 |
Did not advance | |||
Dauda Izobo | Light heavyweight | B Samir (GHA) L RSC |
Did not advance | ||||
Olanrewaju Durodola | Heavyweight | — | Acosta (CUB) L 0–11 |
Did not advance | |||
Onorede Ohwarieme | Super heavyweight | — | Jakšto (LTU) L 1–11 |
Did not advance |
Football
[edit]Men's tournament
[edit]- Roster
The following is the Nigeria squad in the men's football tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[3]
Head coach: Samson Siasia
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GK | Ambruse Vanzekin | 14 July 1986 (aged 22) | 30 | 0 | Akwa United |
2 | DF | Chibuzor Okonkwo | 16 December 1988 (aged 19) | 8 | 0 | Bayelsa United |
4 | DF | Onyekachi Apam | 30 December 1986 (aged 21) | 30 | 1 | Nice |
5 | DF | Dele Adeleye | 25 December 1988 (aged 19) | 27 | 0 | Sparta Rotterdam |
6 | MF | Monday James | 19 October 1986 (aged 21) | 19 | 0 | Bayelsa United |
7 | FW | Chinedu Ogbuke Obasi | 1 June 1986 (aged 22) | 25 | 6 | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim |
8 | MF | Sani Kaita | 2 May 1986 (aged 22) | 25 | 1 | Sparta Rotterdam |
9 | FW | Victor Nsofor Obinna | 25 March 1987 (aged 21) | 29 | 11 | Chievo |
10 | MF | Promise Isaac (c) | 2 December 1987 (aged 20) | 27 | 9 | Trabzonspor |
11 | FW | Solomon Okoronkwo | 2 March 1987 (aged 21) | 6 | 0 | Hertha BSC |
12 | MF | Oluwafemi Ajilore | 18 January 1985 (aged 23) | 3 | 0 | Groningen |
13 | DF | Olubayo Adefemi | 13 August 1985 (aged 22) | 27 | 5 | Hapoel Bnei Lod |
14 | FW | Peter Odemwingie* | 15 July 1981 (aged 27) | 25 | 6 | Lokomotiv Moscow |
15 | DF | Efe Ambrose | 18 October 1988 (aged 19) | 0 | 0 | Kaduna United |
16 | FW | Victor Anichebe | 23 April 1988 (aged 20) | 5 | 2 | Everton |
17 | MF | Emmanuel Ekpo | 20 December 1987 (aged 20) | 6 | 3 | Columbus Crew |
18 | GK | Ikechukwu Ezenwa | 16 October 1988 (aged 19) | 26 | 0 | Ocean Boys |
19 | MF | Oladapo Olufemi | 11 May 1988 (aged 20) | 12 | 0 | Boavista |
* Over-aged player.
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nigeria | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 7 | Qualified for the quarterfinals |
2 | Netherlands | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 5 | |
3 | United States | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | |
4 | Japan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 0 |
Netherlands | 0–0 | Nigeria |
---|---|---|
Report |
- Quarterfinals
Nigeria | 2–0 | Ivory Coast |
---|---|---|
Odemwingie 44' Obinna 82' (pen.) |
Report |
- Semi-finals
- Gold medal game
Source for cards:[4]
Team details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
- Final rank
Silver
Women's tournament
[edit]- Roster
Head coach: Joseph Ladipo
Nigeria named a squad of 18 players and 4 alternates for the tournament.[5][6]
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GK | Precious Dede | 18 January 1980 (aged 28) | Delta Queens | ||
2 | DF | Efioanwan Ekpo | 25 January 1984 (aged 24) | Pelican Stars | ||
3 | DF | Ayisat Yusuf | 6 March 1985 (aged 23) | KMF Kuopio | ||
4 | MF | Perpetua Nkwocha | 3 January 1976 (aged 32) | Sunnanå SK | ||
5 | FW | Onome Ebi | 8 May 1983 (aged 25) | Bayelsa Queens | ||
6 | MF | Florence Ajayi | 28 April 1977 (aged 31) | Tianjin TEDA | ||
7 | MF | Stella Mbachu | 16 April 1978 (aged 30) | Tianjin TEDA | ||
8 | FW | Ifeanyi Chiejine | 17 May 1983 (aged 25) | Bayelsa Queens | ||
9 | MF | Sarah Michael | 22 July 1990 (aged 18) | Delta Queens | ||
10 | DF | Rita Chikwelu | 6 March 1988 (aged 20) | United Pietarsaari | ||
11 | DF | Lilian Cole | 1 August 1985 (aged 23) | Delta Queens | ||
12 | FW | Cynthia Uwak | 15 July 1986 (aged 22) | Falköpings KIK | ||
13 | FW | Christie George (captain) | 10 May 1984 (aged 24) | Pelican Stars | ||
14 | MF | Faith Ikidi | 28 February 1987 (aged 21) | Linköpings FC | ||
15 | MF | Tawa Ishola | 23 December 1988 (aged 19) | Bayelsa Queens | ||
16 | DF | Ulunma Jerome | 11 April 1988 (aged 20) | Rivers Angels | ||
17 | MF | Edith Eduviere | 18 June 1986 (aged 22) | FCT Queens | ||
18 | GK | Tochukwu Oluehi | 2 May 1987 (aged 21) | Bayelsa Queens |
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 7 | Qualified for the quarterfinals |
2 | Germany | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 7 | |
3 | North Korea | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 3 | |
4 | Nigeria | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 0 |
North Korea | 1–0 | Nigeria |
---|---|---|
Kim Kyong-hwa 27' | Report |
Judo
[edit]Vivian Yusuf represented Nigeria in Judo.[7]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Repechage 3 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Vivian Yusuf | Women's −78 kg | Bye | Wollert (GER) L 0000–1000 |
Did not advance |
Swimming
[edit]- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Yellow Yeiyah | 50 m freestyle | 24.00 | 55 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Ngozi Monu | 50 m freestyle | 27.39 | 52 | Did not advance |
Table tennis
[edit]- Singles
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Monday Merotohun | Men's singles | Zeng (TUR) L 2–4 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Segun Toriola | Zhuang (USA) W 4–3 |
Monteiro (POR) W 4–3 |
Saive (BEL) W 4–2 |
Oh S-E (KOR) L 3–4 |
Did not advance | |||||
Bose Kaffo | Women's singles | Sang Xu (AUS) L 1–4 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Cecilia Offiong | Miao (AUS) L 0–4 |
Did not advance |
- Team
Athlete | Event | Group round | Semifinals | Bronze playoff 1 | Bronze playoff 2 | Bronze medal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Monday Merotohun Kazeem Nosiru Segun Toriola |
Men's team | Group D Japan (JPN) L 0 – 3 Hong Kong (HKG) L 0 – 3 Russia (RUS) W 3 – 2 |
3 | Did not advance | |||||
Bose Kaffo Cecilia Offiong Olufunke Oshonaike |
Women's team | Group B Singapore (SIN) L 0 – 3 United States (USA) L 0 – 3 Netherlands (NED) L 0 – 3 |
4 | Did not advance |
Taekwondo
[edit]Muhammad Isah Adam and Chika Chukwumerije represented Nigeria in Taekwondo.[8]
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Bronze Medal | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Isah Adam Muhammad | Men's −68 kg | Islas (MEX) W 2–2 SUP |
López (PER) L 0–3 |
Did not advance | ||||
Chika Chukwumerije | Men's +80 kg | Nguyen V H (VIE) W 3–1 |
Keita (MLI) W 1–0 |
Nikolaidis (GRE) L 2–3 |
Bye | Irgashev (UZB) W 4–3 |
Did not advance |
Weightlifting
[edit]Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Felix Ekpo | Men's −77 kg | 143 | 18 | 182 | 14 | 325 | 15 |
Benedict Uloko | Men's −85 kg | 148 | 16 | 191 | 13 | 339 | 13 |
Mariam Usman | Women's +75 kg | 115 | =6 | 150 | =2 | 265 |
Wrestling
[edit]- Key
- VT - Victory by Fall.
- PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
- PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
- Men's freestyle
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Wilson Siewari | −120 kg | Bye | Musuľbes (SVK) L 0–3 PO |
Did not advance | 18 |
- Women's freestyle
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Amarachi Obiajunwa | −72 kg | Bernard (USA) L 0–5 VT |
Did not advance | 15 |
See also
[edit]- Nigeria at the 2006 Commonwealth Games
- Nigeria at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
- Nigeria at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
References
[edit]- ^ "Metu, Fasuba, Amata make Nigeria's squad for Beijing Olympics", Xinhua, July 6, 2008
- ^ "2nd AIBA African Olympic Boxing Qualifying Tournament". Archived from the original on 2012-02-08. Retrieved 2008-05-15.
- ^ "Men's Olympic Football Tournament Beijing – Nigeria Squad List". FIFA. Retrieved 22 October 2012.
- ^ "Torneo Olímpico de Fútbol • 23 Aug 2008 • 01:00 • National Stadium (Bird's Nest)". FIFA (in Spanish). Archived from the original on 27 December 2022. Retrieved 21 February 2023.
- ^ "Nigeria – Squad List". FIFA.com. Fédération Internationale de Football Association. Archived from the original on 5 March 2016. Retrieved 26 January 2020.
- ^ "Team profile – Football Women: Nigeria". BOCOG. 2008. Archived from the original on 10 October 2008. Retrieved 31 January 2020.
- ^ "Nigeria's only female judoka for Olympics leaves for overseas training", Xinhua, June 2, 2008
- ^ "Nigerian Taekwondo team departs for Germany", Xinhua, July 28, 2008