Change Your Image
paulclaassen
Having done a script writing course, I write scripts whenever time allows it.
My twin brother, Philip Cristian Claassen, is an accomplished actor and writer.
My film reviews are based on ENTERTAINMENT VALUE (for me) and not necessarily on how well or bad a film is made. Even badly made films can be thoroughly entertaining, while well-made films are not guaranteed to be entertaining...
I'm not a critic; I'm a film enthusiast.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Juggernaut (1974)
Terror at sea.
I somehow don't think 'Juggernaut' will find an audience in this modern age. The younger generation will find this movie too slowly paced with too little action, regardless of an exciting premise. I believe 'Juggernaut' would do well with a modern remake.
An anonymous man known only as Juggernaut placed seven bombs aboard a cruise liner and demands a £500,000 ransom. Richard Harris stars as Fallon, who leads a team of experts to defuse the bombs. Realizing the slightest mistake could be disastrous, the film has enough tension to keep the audience engaged.
However, if you're watching 'Juggernaut' believing it to be an action-packed disaster movie, you might be disappointed. There isn't all that much action, and it certainly is no disaster movie. If you're looking for action aboard a cruise ship, then 'Under Siege' or 'Deep Rising' are far better options.
'Juggernaut' mainly revolves around Fallon and his team trying to defuse the bombs, while the ship's owner Nicholas Porter (Ian Holm) wants to pay the ransom. Meanwhile, Supt. John McCleod (Anthony Hopkins) leads an investigation to capture the bomber.
If you're looking for a thriller that relies on suspense above action, then 'Juggernaut' will suffice.
Alison's Birthday (1981)
A Birthday to die for!
A Few years ago, Alison was involved in a séance during which one of her friends were killed. With her upcoming 19th birthday, her Aunt Jane claims her Uncle Dean is not well, and convinces her to come home for her birthday. Jane and Dean raised Alison from a young age after her parents were killed in a car accident.
Alison's boyfriend Peter accompanies her to her hometown. From the moment they arrived, I got the feeling there was something mysterious and even sinister behind Aunt Jane's friendly façade. Uncle Dean also did not look sick at all.
Peter was the first to become suspicious, and decided to investigate. I enjoyed this mystery element to the movie. I'm not going to ruin the movie if you haven't seen it, so all I'm going to say is that Alison was lured back home for another purpose.
Having rooted for Alison and Peter, the film does not have the ending I was hoping for. Even so, 'Alison's Birthday' was still an enjoyable watch.
The Manitou (1978)
Pana Witchy Salatoo.
I remember reading the book many years ago. I'm not one of those people who compare a book to a film, because it is completely different media.
The film immediately plunges the audience in the deep end, with Karen Tandy (Susan Strasberg) seeing the doctor with a 3-day old lump on the back of her neck. The size of the lump rapidly increases to cover her back.
At first, Doctors believed it to be a malignant tumour, but as the lump grows, scans reveals it to be a fetus, however impossible. Karen's good friend, Henry (Tony Curtis) is a tarot reader. Believing her life is in danger, he seeks help from John Singing Rock - an Indian medicine man. John Singing Rock warns Henry the fetus is a powerful Indian medicine man being reborn for the sixth time. Now, time is of the essence to save Karen.
The film does get a bit weird towards the end with maybe too much effects, but it remained interesting enough to keep me watching. In a way, I suppose, one can view this as a different take on the possession genre, with the antagonist taking control of its host. It is a classic good versus evil story.
Mulgoe (2018)
Korean creature feature.
A Creature the villagers call Monstrum is said to be a legend. But when people start dying, General Jin Yong investigates. While everyone believes Monstrum to be responsible for the deaths, the King believes it to be a person, and believes someone wants to end his reign.
Civilians are recruited to search for Monstrum. Jin Yong's stubborn daughter, Myung, joins the search, as well as Jin Yong's brother Sung Han. With a plague spreading among the villagers, they believe Monstrum is spreading the disease. Jin Yong is fearless in his quest to kill the creature. Now the Prime Minister Sim Woon, is using the creature to his advantage, hoping to dethrone the King.
'Monstrum' is a Korean creature feature that offers plenty of action and adventure, and some amazing visual effects. The film reminded me of a mix between 'Woochi The Dragon Slayer' and 'Dragon Wars'.
Contratiempo (2016)
ONE wrong decision changes EVERYTHING!
Oh, wow, what a movie! This was absolutely fantastic!
'The Invisible Guest' is the type of movie where saying too much might result in spoilers, and since this is such a captivating movie with plenty of twists and surprises, I'd prefer not to do spoilers on this one. Surprise is the film's best element, and I don't want to ruin that.
From the sensational script to the superb performances and the fantastic editing, this Spanish film is a top-notch production. Mario Casas stars as successful entrepreneur Adrian Doria. He is a married man with a young child, but is having an affair with photographer Laura Vidal, who is married to Bruno.
The film starts off with Adrian being accused of murder. Talking to his attorney Virginia Goodman, Adrian insists he is being framed, and that he was being blackmailed. And then he tells his story from the beginning. All I'm going to say, is that Adrian and Laura were together away from home. An accident and Laura's decisions thereafter changed everything. Calling the authorities and reporting the accident would have exposed their relationship, and both had too much to loose. So a plan was devised to save them from the predicament they found themselves in.
As I said, there are twists aplenty in this clever thriller. I was completely invested in this film from beginning to end - and what an absolutely brilliant ending I never saw coming!! This was stunning!
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (1968)
For kids.
'Chitty Chitty Bang Bang' is an exciting and funny fantasy adventure movie...for kids...
Let me be honest, I enjoyed the story about Caractacus Potts, a single inventor dad living with his two kids Jemima and Jeremy, and Grandfather. When Truly Scrumptious (yes, that's her name!) arrived on the scene, I knew she was going to be the romantic interest. I enjoyed the initial different opinions between Caractacus and Truly, and how they became friends, with Truly becoming a mother figure to the children.
I lost interest in the movie the moment Caractacus started telling his pirate story, and more than half the film was taken up by this story. I didn't care for the characters in his story, neither the events. I wanted the movie to return to its original premise, but that didn't happen until the final few minutes.
Before Caractacus started telling his story, there were funny moments that made me smile in adoration for the characters. The events - and characters - in his pirate story was so slapstick, it reminded me of a Monty Python movie. I can't handle slapstick comedy and I immediately lost interest in the film. In fact, it became almost unwatchable (for me, because I hate slapstick).
Being made back in 1968 I also found the dance routines very dated, and even a bit on the silly side. Sure, back then it was exciting, I'm sure, but with a vast array of musicals to choose from nowadays 'Chitty Chitty Bang Bang' is not a movie I will be watching again.
Having said that, this is still a delightful movie for kids. I'm sure they will have a great time with it and will definitely find it funnier than I did. With fantasy and adventure elements, a castle, and a flying car, there certainly is much to love. Unfortunately, this is just not for me. I can commend the film on a great production design, beautiful costumes, and interesting inventions. It must have been incredible back in the day.
The film was a box office disappointment, so I suppose I'm not the only one who didn't find it all that entertaining...
Bruiser (2000)
Faceless...and just less...
Henry (Jason Flemyng) works for a fashion magazine called Bruiser. His wife Janine views him as a pathetic loser, and it becomes clear Henry has suicidal tendencies. Henry's boss is Milo (Peter Stormare), who seems to enjoy humiliating people. He is a sleazy character and openly flirts with Janine at a party.
Feeling depressed and insecure, Henry accidentally kills their housekeeper one day when he notices her stealing from him. When he finds his wife in a very intimate moment with Milo, he reaches breaking point.
Wearing a mask Milo's wife and business partner Rosie made for him, Henry avenges those who have done him wrong. With police investigating the murders, Henry becomes a fugitive, but still continues with his mission.
There really is nothing special about 'Bruiser', but it was still entertaining enough to keep me watching. I did find the finale a bit of an anti-climax. Somehow I expected more from the main protagonist's fate, and maybe even more from the film in general. Classified as a horror, this is a thriller at best.
IF (2024)
Let your imagination run wild!
Let me start off by saying how beautifully filmed this movie is. The cinematography is beautiful and the photography is crisp, clear and colourful. I could also immediately feel the emotion in the score. The visuals are impressive.
'IF' refers to Imaginary Friend. Most kids have imaginary friends (I don't recall ever having one myself...), but when they grow up there is no room for imaginary friends anymore. The film explores this fact. Ryan Reynolds stars as Cal, who works for a company that places imaginary friends with new kids when the kids who 'invented' them grow up. Or at least, they are trying to place the imaginary friends with new kids.
12-Year old Bea (Cailey Fleming) befriends Cal while her dad is in hospital for an operation, and decides to help him. We meet many unusual characters along the way, and I think kids especially will adore this movie. Adults who once had imaginary friends will probably relate to the film in a different way. The most effective illustration of a forgotten imaginary friend, was still in the movie 'Inside Out' (remember Bing Bong).
There is a twist during the finale and the film's ending was probably forcing the feel-good vibe a bit, but in general 'IF' was an entertaining watch. This is a good choice for a family fun movie night.
Uncle Frank (2020)
Uncle Frank was different...
Set in 1973, being openly gay was not as accepted as it is today. Paul Bettany stars as Frank, a gay man living in New York with his lover, Wally (Peter Macdissi). Years ago when he was a teenager living in the small town of Creekville, Frank's Dad saw him together with another guy, and condemned him to hell. Even in the present, there clearly is friction between Frank and his Dad.
Sophia Lillis stars as Beth, Frank's cousin, who doesn't know Uncle Frank is gay. According to her, he is the only family member who has time for her, and she is the closest to him. When she goes to college and gets to know Frank better, she discovers the truth. She off course accepts him for being gay, but when Frank's Dad passes away, they have to travel to the family for the funeral.
We learn a lot from the characters on their journey. This was a difficult time for being gay, and it is illustrated so well in the movie. However, I did find the film too preachy. Although the movie tries to justify its actions, it still leaves a bitter taste in the mouth. I guess this is not the kind of movie I was in the mood for at the time. Categorized as comedy drama, I did not expect the film to be as serious as it was. It also touched on matters that was personal to me, and which I didn't like seeing portrayed on screen. As a result, I didn't quite enjoy the movie as much, and found it too 'heavy'.
Peter Macdissi stole the show for me as Wally, who was a ray of sunshine during moments when the film needed it most.
Kaze no tani no Naushika (1984)
Insects and humans can't live in the same world.
While I enjoy animated movies, I don't really like cartoons. With 'Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind' made four decades ago, the animation is dated and looks more like a cartoon than an animated feature film - by today's standards, off course. As a result I couldn't really get into the movie. It felt like I was watching the film by accident in the presences of kids (although I wasn't).
Nausicaa is a princess who lives in the Valley of the Wind. It has been a thousand years since the Seven Days of Fire, a destructive war. The Sea of Decay is a forest full of toxins and dangerous giant insects, and is getting larger and swallowing villages and countries.
The film follows the adventures of Nausicaa as her people fight Tolmekian soldiers, and giant insects. Yes, there's plenty of action and adventure here, but no thanks to the animation it just felt too cartoonish for my liking. I also found it a bit difficult at times to follow the story.
'Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind' is a film with a message, but alas, this was not my cup of tea, despite it receiving worldwide acclaim. Maybe I would have viewed it differently had I seen it back in 1984...
Doughboys (1930)
Not as good as his silent films.
'Doughboys' is Buster Keaton's second talkie film, and his first drama. Essentially a comedy, the film also contains elements of drama during the war sequences.
Buster Keaton stars as Elmer Stuyvesant Jr., who accidentally enlists in the army. He is surprised to see Mary (Sally Eilers) - a girl he is smitten with - in the army as well. But Elmer discovers his drill sergeant, Sergeant Brophy (Edward Brophy) also has his eyes on Mary, and it sort of becomes a contest for her hand.
An unlikely soldier at first, Elmer becomes a war hero thanks to his bravery. I must be honest, I didn't particularly like the story all that much; neither did I really like the dialogue. I suppose we have to keep in mind talkies were still fairly new in 1930. It was interesting hearing Buster Keaton's voice after so many silent movies (yup, I've seen ALL of his silent films and shorts!).
Gone are the famous Buster Keaton stunts and his poker face, which I so loved in his previous films (when he still had creative freedom before signing with MGM). I also didn't find the film all that funny. Some of the humour felt forced and there were few laugh-out-loud moments as with his previous films. Having said that, the dance scene with Buster was really funny, and a sight to behold! It was also interesting seeing men in drag in 1930!!
Despite the film not holding up to his earlier films, it was nevertheless still entertaining.
Sewu Dino (2023)
A Tale of possession, with a twist.
Sri is a young girl who responds to a job advert from the Atmojo family, who owns a series of restaurants. By accident (literally) she gets to meet the head of the family, Karsa Atmojo. After a short and weird interview, Sri gets the job, but she soon regrets it. Karsa performs a ritual to bound Sri to her until she has completed her task.
Sri, Erna and Dini (who has been working for the family for a while) are taken to a secluded hut in a forest, where they are to care for Karso's granddaughter, Dela. Dela is a victim of black magic, and is locked in a room in a possessed state. Every day before sunset, the girls have to follow a ritual which includes bathing Dela in water that has been infused with seven flowers. This is said to calm the demon which possesses her. If the ritual is not performed every day for a thousand days, Dela will be lost forever. Sri, Erna and Dini only has to do the last four days.
The make-up effects are creepy and I enjoyed the setting in the woods, which gave it an 'Evil Dead' kind of feeling. The film follows the characters during these last four days. Sri is plagued by nightmares, but it is revealed her nightmares in fact take her to the alternate universe where Dela is kept prisoner, and Sri must try to bring her back.
All is not what it seems, though, and there are surprises and twists until the finale. This was an interesting take on a familiar genre.
Dial M for Murder (1954)
Very good, but I prefer the remake, 'A Perfect Plan'.
Watching 'Dial M For Murder' I thought the premise seemed awfully familiar. Then I realized it was remade in 1998 as 'A Perfect Murder', starring Michael Douglas and Gwyneth Paltrow.
Margot, a wealthy socialite, is married to Tony. She is having an affair with writer Mark Halliday. Unbeknownst to her, Tony knows about her affair. Tony was a big tennis star once, and now that he doesn't play anymore, he realizes how dependent he is on Margot to satisfy his expensive taste. He decides to have her killed so he can inherit her fortunate.
Tony contacts an old school mate of his, Charles Swan, who goes by various names due to his criminal nature. With enough information on Charles, Tony blackmails him into killing Margot, and Charles realizes he has no option. Tony plans the murder and Charles' escape plan to perfection. However, on the night of the attack things does not go according to plan. And then the investigation starts...
There are a few twists along the way. The story did get a bit over-complicated towards the end, so I can perfectly well understand why it was changed for the remake. I must be honest, I much prefer 'A Perfect Murder', which I found more intriguing, and more suspenseful. 'Dial M for Murder' is also a lot more dialogue-heavy. Back in 1954 - with no other movie to compare it with - 'Dial M for Murder' must have captivated the audiences.
Summoning Sylvia (2023)
Over the top? A bit, but I liked this different approach to a gay (or haunting) movie.
'Summoning Sylvia' is a very short movie (74 minutes) with a simple premise, so this is going to be a short review.
What's the movie about? About summoning Sylvia, off course! Larry is about to get married to Jamie, so his friends Nico, Reggie and Kevin throw him a bachelor party for the weekend at a haunted house. Story goes, years ago Sylvia killed her son Phillip and buried him on the grounds. Philip now haunts the property.
Further to the story, it is believed Sylvia killed her son because he was gay. I'm not going to ruin anything for you, so let's just say the film dishes up a few twists towards the end.
But let's not jump to the end yet. Nico decides to do a séance, joking that he would like to ask Sylvia what really happened. It's all fun and games for the friends until Jamie's brother Harrison uninvitedly shows up. Well, not entirely uninvited since Larry told Philip in a moment of panic it was ok for Harrison to join them. Oh, did I mention all the guys except Harrison is gay? This puts the guys in a bit of an awkward situation, resulting in funny moments.
But when Sylvia shows up, it's a different ball game altogether... I don't think I've ever seen a gay movie about a haunting. Uhm, or should that be a film about a haunting with gay characters? Well, however you look at it, this turned out to be very entertaining. I enjoyed the characters, I enjoyed the setting in the haunted house, and I enjoyed the 'over the top' moments. This was a very different kind of gay movie and I liked it.
Salò o le 120 giornate di Sodoma (1975)
This movie can't be justified; it is disgusting.
'Salo, or The 120 Days of Sodom' has a sense of style and elegance with men in suits and women in beautiful evening wear, but under this façade of glamour lies a vile and disgusting movie I can't recommend to anyone.
There honestly is no story here. It's about sex, humiliation, and being as disgusting as possible. It is supposedly about Nazi fascists who capture young people, and then abuse them for their own sexual pleasure.
Women tell sexual stories to entice and excite the men, who then randomly chooses youngsters to have their way with them in the most inappropriate manner. People are being treated like animals, and the men in power have no sense of dignity, almost as if they are dominating animals themselves who has sex any time with any one.
From drinking urine and eating excrement to the most offensive dialogue you will ever hear, 'Salo, or The 120 Days of Sodom' is the most vile and sick movie I have ever seen. There is plenty of nudity here, with both male and female frontal nudity, men with erections and beautiful bodies, but even this could not compensate for the fact this is a most unpleasant movie.
If this is supposed to be an art movie, it is vulgar and distasteful to the extreme. Not even to mention the torture during the film's final moments...
The First Omen (2024)
All in the name of God...
What do you do when there is no belief anymore? You create something for people to fear.
I wonder what my thoughts on 'The First Omen' would have been had I not seen 'Immaculate' first. These films are so similar, it is impossible not to compare them. It is almost as if it is two versions of the same story, but with an alternate ending.
'The First Omen' serves as a prequel to 'The Omen' from 1976. Margaret (Nell Tiger Free) arrives at an Orphanage to do 'the work of God'. Her roommate Luz (Maria Caballero) decides to take her out for a night on the town to see 'what she is about to miss out on' by becoming a nun.
Margaret befriends an orphan girl named Carlita, who is always locked up in 'the bad room' for misbehaving. Margaret senses something different about Carlita, and is later warned by Father Brennan (Ralph Ineson) that evil things happen around her. Margaret soon starts having strange visions and decides to investigate Carlita. Her visions intensifies until she is unable to tell what is real and what is not.
Although there are plenty of jump scares, the film isn't really scary. Mysterious, yes, and the film only really gets interesting after the halfway mark. 'The First Omen' indeed feels very similar to 'Immaculate', but 'The First Omen' is definitely a more stylish film, and more of a psychological horror. In both films, the lead actresses (Nell Tiger Free in 'The First Omen', and Sydney Sweeney in 'Immaculate') deliver fantastic performances in a very demanding role with big character development.
Towards the end, both films have gory scenes, but 'Immaculate' is by far gorier with more disturbing scenes. I must also add, I found the unfolding of events more believable in 'Immaculate'. There were a few reveals in 'The First Omen' that had me trying to make sense of how these events would be possible. Your point of view on these two films would determine which one you like best. 'The First Omen' is definitely more character-driven.
'The First Omen' is definitely one of the better entries in the Omen franchise. It boasts an excellent score, great performances, good editing, and a foreboding atmosphere.
The Carrier (1988)
Everybody's melting!
Judging by the fact almost no-one involved in this film had previous experience, and pursued an acting/directing career, I can only assume 'The Carrier' was a home movie project. This awful film also looks and feels like one.
From the silly premise to the bad execution, 'The Carrier' is a (bad) B-movie on every level. The main character is Jake (note that I don't refer to him as the protagonist) who lives on a farm outside of town. Story goes he started a fire which caused the death of his parents, and is accused by the townsfolk for murdering his parents.
One night while at home he is attacked by a 'black thing'. Yes, in the movie it is actually referred to as the 'black thing', as if the writers themselves didn't know what it was supposed to be and had no explanation for the stupid events that were to follow. So, after the attack, everything Jake touches becomes 'infected', and those who touch these objects start to melt.
The film doesn't make it very clear that Jake touched the objects that cause people to melt. These events seemed random and (for me) didn't always link to Jake, almost as if whatever caused objects to become infected was airborne.
The townsfolk first use chicks (and I'm talking about baby chickens here and not the slang word for women!) to test for infection, and then cats! I mean, seriously, could this film be any more stupid or demented??!! I'm not even going into the details as to what happens next, or the conclusion. This is just a really dumb movie and most of the time I had no friggin' idea what was going on.
Nothing is explained. What was the 'black thing', where did it come from and why did it just disappear again? Why was Jake immune to the 'disease'? I didn't care about ANY of the characters. Ugh, this was just plain horrible!
The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976)
Unusual presentation, but entertaining nevertheless.
No, this is not a vampire movie. 'The Town that dreaded sundown' is based on the Texarcana Moonlight Murders that occurred in 1946.
The war is finally over, when a serial killer terrorizes Texarcana. When two young lovers are viciously attacked at Lover's Lane by a man wearing a hood, Deputy Norman Ramsey (Andrew Prine) investigates. When there are more attacks, and people start getting killed, Captain Morales (Ben Johnson) - the most famous Texas ranger - is sent to Texarcana to investigate.
The film has a very unusual narration. It is based on actual events, but there's quite a bit of humour - and I'm not talking mere funny moments or dialogue here and there; some scenes are pure comedy. And then some scenes are pure horror. At first I thought they presented the film in a lighthearted comedy horror, but the attack scenes were so brutal that they belonged in a full-on horror movie. The humour/comedic characters mostly came in the form of the detectives and police force, but due to the nature of the film I actually found it a bit annoying - as if it didn't belong in this movie.
Having said that, 'The Town that dreaded sundown' still remained an interesting whodunit murder mystery, but this is where I'm going to do spoilers, so stop reading if you don't want to know. The real-life killer was never found, so the film has a cliffhanger ending with no conclusion. It not only left me hanging, but it also left me with a feeling the movie was a waste of time...although it wasn't. I suppose one can't argue with fact...
Fehér isten (2014)
NOT for dog lovers!!
13-Year old Lili's parents are divorced. When her mother goes away for three months, Lili has to stay with her Dad, Daniel. She takes her dog Hagen along. However, from the moment she arrives, they don't get along and Daniel is not in favour of the dog. With tension growing between Daniel and Lili, Daniel lets Hagen loose in the streets after a heated argument.
Now, Hagen tries to find her way back to Lili, but this poor dog goes through a lot in the process. In the meantime Lili is also constantly searching for Hagen. In the process, both Hagen and Lili undergo big character development.
But this ain't no feel-good Disney movie, and is definitely not recommended for kids - or for dog lovers for that matter. As a big dog lover myself, I found the film very difficult to watch, and quite disturbing at times. I believe the animal welfare was present during filming to ensure dogs are treated humanely, but even though I realized the dogs were merely acting, the dog fight scenes were upsetting. In fact, the story surrounding Hagen in general was upsetting and found myself disliking the movie, and Hagen.
The final act turns to horror, with the dogs attacking all the 'bad people' in the film, as if they were out for revenge. I did not enjoy the turn of events for Hagen, and quite frankly 'White God' is a film I wish I'd rather not have watched.
Le règne animal (2023)
Remarkable!
A New disease is causing people to mutate into various animal species. Francois' wife Lana is hospitalized, and in the process of mutating. Francois and his son Emile move closer to a center where she is being treated. One day, a bus carrying infected patients veers off the road and dozens escape into the forest.
Now, Francois and Emile is on a mission to find Lana, but Emile also notices abnormalities as he starts mutating. Emile's transformation is so effectively done. I enjoyed the way the film treated these mutated people with respect, and didn't make them out to be freaks or monsters (although they are considered by some of the characters as such, and referred to as critters.)
Emile meets a young man, Fix, who is transforming into an eagle, and the friendship between them was beautiful. Fix's mutation is also so well done, and almost believable.
This fantasy adventure concentrates on characterization, and I enjoyed all the characters. I loved the bond between Francois and Emile. The performances are excellent. The make-up effects are excellent. I loved the script, the setting near the woods, the hauntingly beautiful score, and the great visuals. The film has depth and substance. In general, I had a really good time with 'The Animal Kingdom'. This truly is a remarkable film.
Tumbbad (2018)
The Price of greed.
"The World has enough for everyone's need, but not enough for everyone's greed." How true!
Hastar was the first-born of the Goddess of Prosperity, who created the Universe. (...and already I can hear Christians calling the film blasphemous...). Because of Hastar's greed, he was to be forgotten, but eons later Man built a shrine in his name.
The film starts with young brothers Vinayak and Sadashiv along with their mother looking after an old woman, who is chained in a room. Their mother is mistress to Sakar, who lives in a mansion, and the old woman is his ancestor. When Sakar dies, and Sadashiv dies shortly thereafter in an accident, the mother and Vinayak leaves the town of Tumbbad, vowing never to return.
However, with rumours of a treasure in Sakar's mansion, Vinayak returns years later. He finds the old woman - a hideous creature and hardly human - alive still, and she tells him the secret of the treasure. He sets out to find the treasure, and to find it he climbs down a well into the Goddess' womb, where the creepy Hastar still dwells. To distract Hastar while he steals the gold coins, Vinayak feeds it a dough doll.
Vinayak prepares his son to collect coins with him, but with greed comes a price to pay. 'Tumbbad' is an unusual horror film with excellent cinematography, good performances and creepy effects. I wouldn't call it scary and there are few to no jump scares, but it certainly would make a scary bedtime story!
Los cronocrímenes (2007)
Deja Vu?
I never expected 'Timecrimes' to turn out this good. The film became more involved - and complicated for the character - as it developed, and it was wonderful!
Seeing a naked woman in the woods through his binoculars, Hector decides to investigate. He finds the woman unconscious, but is suddenly attacked by a man whose face is bandaged. Fleeing, he enters a nearby building. Trying to call for help on a walkie talkie, a voice on the other end, El Joven, warns Hector of the bandaged man approaching. El Joven guides Hector to a house, and then hides him in a machine.
When Hector gets out of the machine, El Joven explains that he travelled back in time an hour. Now, Hector is able to see himself - back in time - like a mirror image. The only way to rectify the situation, is for Hector's mirror image to catch up with him to the time before he got into the machine. However, Hector soon finds himself if a loop. And just when you think you know what's coming, the film surprises us once again. (The film reminded me of 'Triangle' from 2009.)
As events unfolded, I was wondering how the film could have a satisfying ending. Does it? Well, let's just say that would depend on how you view it... (For me it did.)
Cabiria (1914)
Too many characters and subplots.
Cabiria is the daughter of wealthy Batto. When their home is destroyed by a volcanic eruption, Cabiria is kidnapped by pirates shortly thereafter and is sold to a High Priest at a marketplace in Carthage. She is then taken to a temple to be sacrificed to the god Moloch - along with a hundred other children. (With young children being sacrificed in the burning fires inside a huge statue, this 1914 film showed no mercy!)
Cabiria's nurse, Croessa, approaches a Roman spy Fulvius Axilla and his muscled slave Maciste and begs them to save Cabiria. (Maciste is portrayed by Bartolomeo Pagano, a hunk of a man who never wears a shirt in the entire movie - and I was definitely not complaining!).
Fulvius and Maciste go on a mission to save Cabiria, but there are many obstacles for our heroes, and with the outbreak of the Punic Wars, their mission is delayed. The film spans several years. If this film was made today, it would have been criticized for the characters not ageing one bit in over a decade - except for Cabiria. Oh, and speaking of Cabiria, for a film supposedly revolving around this character, she really doesn't feature much in the film...
I usually find it very easy to follow silent films, but I must be honest there were moments when I found it difficult to follow some of the characters. I think the problem here was too many characters, and too much information for a silent film. It was easy to follow the adventures of Fulvius and Maciste, but eventually there were just too many characters, too many subplots, and too much time spent on war strategies.
The Elephant Man (1980)
Who is the real monster?
As unbelievable as it may sound, 'The Elephant Man' is not fiction. It is a factual story based on the life of Joseph Merrick. It is believed his mother was attacked by an elephant, and she constantly had nightmares of an elephant. From the age of five, Joseph developed abnormally, and literally turned into a freak, or hideous being.
John Hurt stars as Joseph and delivers an incredible performance. To effectively bring the story to the screen, the most important aspect of the film was the make-up, which is fantastic.
The film tells the story from the time Joseph was exhibited as a freak show at a traveling circus. At the time he was 'owned' by Bytes, who treated him like an animal. When surgeon Dr. Frederick Treves (Anthony Hopkins) saw Joseph, he made it his mission to help him and to offer him a 'normal' life. He admitted him to the hospital where he worked so he could take care of him.
Although this is an exceptionally well made film, it wasn't always a pleasure watching it. I sympathized with Joseph. No human being should ever be treated the way he was, or look the way he did. With the cruelty of men who benefit from another's misery, who is the real monster?
Sous la Seine (2024)
I liked this one!
We just can't seem to get enough of shark movies, do we? There have been some really bad shark movies lately, and a few good ones. 'Under Paris' is one of the better ones. It is not trying to be like any other shark movie, and also doesn't have the usual clichés.
Three years ago Sophia's crew died in a shark attack while they were searching for a shark they tagged, and named it Lilith. Now working in an aquarium, Sophia still blames herself. She is approached by Mika from SOS - an ocean conservation group, who claims they managed to track Lilith. Lost and trying to survive, the shark adapted and made its way to the freshwater Seine.
With a big upcoming triathlon, time is of the essence and the Mayor insists the event will proceed, stating too much (money) is at stake, as well as her reputation. It is now up to Sophia and the River Police - lead by Adil - to take care of the shark, but Mika has other plans. The situation is aggravated when they discover Lilith is giving birth.
The final act is action all the way with a good climax. The shark effects were also well done. Oh, and you gotta love that cliffhanger ending, which leaves so much room for a sequel! The film also sends out a powerful message of conservation.