Directed by
Gaspar Noé |
Writing Credits
Gaspar Noé | ... | (writer) |
Lucile Hadzihalilovic | ... | (with the help of) |
Cast (in credits order)
Produced by
Philippe Bober | ... | associate producer |
Pierre Buffin | ... | producer |
Brahim Chioua | ... | producer |
Valerio De Paolis | ... | associate producer |
Olivier Delbosc | ... | producer |
Suzanne Girard | ... | line producer |
Peter Hermann | ... | producer: Germany, Essential Filmproduktion |
Nicolas Leclercq | ... | associate producer |
Vincent Maraval | ... | producer |
Susanne Marian | ... | producer: Germany, Essential Filmproduktion |
Marc Missonnier | ... | producer |
Gaspar Noé | ... | associate producer |
Georgina Pope | ... | line producer |
Olivier Thery Lapiney | ... | line producer (as Olivier Théry-Lapiney) |
Shin Yamaguchi | ... | line producer |
Music by
Thomas Bangalter |
Cinematography by
Benoît Debie | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Marc Boucrot | ||
Gaspar Noé | ||
Jérôme Pesnel | ... | (as Jerome Peznel) |
Casting By
Lisa Mae Fincannon | ... | casting director: USA, Fincannon Agency (as Lisa Mae) |
Des Hamilton | ... | casting director: UK |
Barbara Pfister | ... | casting director: USA |
Helene Rousse | ||
Kathryn Taylor | ... | casting director: USA, Taylor Casting (as Katie Taylor) |
Production Design by
Jean-Andre Carriere | ... | (as Jean Carrière) |
Kikuo Ohta |
Costume Design by
Tony Crosbie |
Makeup Department
Linda Gordon | ... | makeup artist: Canada |
Tomomi Higuchi | ... | makeup artist: Japan |
Félix Larivière | ... | makeup artist: Canada |
Production Management
Susana Antunes | ... | post-production supervisor: Fidelite |
Maurine Boutin | ... | unit manager: Canada |
Yannick Bouverot | ... | post-production supervisor assistant: Fidelite |
Chantal Desgagné | ... | assistant unit manager: Canada (as Chantal Desgagne) |
José Lacelle | ... | production manager |
Sarah Nagel | ... | production manager: Germany |
Olivier Thery Lapiney | ... | post-production supervisor: Fidelite (as Olivier Thery-Lapiney) |
Isabell Wiegand | ... | production manager: Germany |
Shin Yamaguchi | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Marielou Bélisle-Pierre | ... | second assistant director: Canada |
Genevieve Courcy | ... | third assistant director: Canada |
Toshio Hanaoka | ... | assistant director |
Hideaki Jimbo | ... | assistant director |
Michael A. Williams | ... | assistant director (as Michael Williams) |
Masaaki Yoshimura | ... | second assistant director: Japan |
Art Department
Genevieve Allard | ... | swing gang: Canada |
Marie-Eve Berube | ... | swing gang: Canada |
Veronique Bouchard-Blondeau | ... | swing gang: Canada |
Marc Caro | ... | art supervisor |
Catherina Chamberland | ... | set dresser: Canada (as Caterina Chamberland) |
Luis Felipe | ... | artist: Alex paintings |
Yves Fontigny | ... | set props: Canada |
Yoko Fukao | ... | assistant props: Japan |
Joseph Gagné | ... | assistant art director: Canada (as Joseph Gagne) |
Martin Gelineau | ... | swing gang: Canada |
Hideyuki Handa | ... | assistant set decorator: Japan |
Genevieve Herbert | ... | assistant set dresser: Canada |
Tamotsu Hoshikawa | ... | diorama maker: Japan |
Andrew Houston | ... | swing gang: Japan |
Ayako Imoto | ... | property master: Japan |
Tom Kan | ... | typography designer |
Hiromi Kasuya | ... | art assistant: Japan |
Shunji Kubota | ... | assistant set decorator: Japan |
Susan C. MacQuarrie | ... | set decorator: Canada (as Susan MacQuarriue) |
Michel-Pierre Morin | ... | swing gang: Canada |
Gaspar Noé | ... | artist: Alex paintings |
Keisuke Sakurai | ... | assistant set decorator: Japan |
Louisa Schabas | ... | set decorator assistant: Canada |
Asuka Sugiyama | ... | art department coordinator: Canada |
Hiromi Takeda | ... | art assistant: Japan |
Masanori Takeuchi | ... | set decorator: Japan |
Ryoko Ushikoshi | ... | art assistant: Japan |
Daichi Watanabe | ... | swing gang: Japan |
Sound Department
Emeline Aldeguer | ... | sound mixer: studio, JacksOn |
Hortense Bailly | ... | sound mixer: studio, JacksOn |
Thomas Bangalter | ... | sound effects director |
Gina Barbier | ... | sound mixer: studio,: JacksOn |
Nicolas Becker | ... | foley artist |
Gaël Blondet | ... | sound mixer: studio, JacksOn (as Gael Blondet) |
Nicolas Bourgeois | ... | sound editing assistant |
André Cappello | ... | sound mixer: studio, JacksOn (as Andre Capello) |
Capucine Courau | ... | sound editing assistant |
Valérie Deloof | ... | sound editor: second unit |
Alexis Durand | ... | sound editing assistant |
Lars Ginzel | ... | re-recording mixer |
Ryotaro Harada | ... | sound mixer |
Frederic Henrio | ... | sound mixer: studio, JacksOn |
Claude La Haye | ... | sound mixer |
Gwennolé Le Borgne | ... | sound editor: second unit (as Gwenole LeBorgne) |
Christophe Massie | ... | sound mixer: studio, JacksOn |
Alix Ploquin | ... | sound mixer: studio, JacksOn |
Francis Péloquin | ... | boom operator: Canada (as Francis Peloquin) |
Dominique Schmit | ... | sound consultant: Dolby |
Boris Schoene | ... | sound mixer: studio, JacksOn |
Rin Takada | ... | boom operator: Japan |
Ken Yasumoto | ... | sound designer |
Special Effects by
Franck Bonetto | ... | special effects |
Olivier Gleyze | ... | special effects |
Les Versaillais | ... | special effects |
Visual Effects by
Xavier Allard | ... | lead cg artist |
Pierre Alran | ... | digital artist: BUF |
François-Xavier Aubague | ... | production team: BUF (as Francois-Xavier Aubague) |
Julien Aullas | ... | lead cg artist |
Frederic Bajou | ... | digital artist: BUF |
Vincent Batoufflet | ... | system administrator: BUF |
Xavier Bec | ... | research and development: BUF |
Christophe Bernard | ... | visual effects video operator: BUF |
Anne-Sophie Bertrand | ... | lead cg artist |
Jonathan Bonte | ... | digital artist: BUF |
Stephane Bourdageau | ... | digital artist: BUF |
Pierre Buffin | ... | visual effects art director: BUF |
Julien Buisseret | ... | lead cg artist: BUF |
Isabelle Capgras | ... | visual effects editor: BUF |
Jean Carlier | ... | digital artist: BUF |
Fabien Charbonnier | ... | system administrator: BUF |
Florent Chedreau | ... | visual effects video operator: BUF |
Jonathan Cohen-Berry | ... | digital artist: BUF (as Jonathan Cohen) |
Sebastien Corne | ... | lead cg artist: BUF |
Yann De Cadoudal | ... | assistant to visual effects supervisor / on set visual effects supervisor: BUF |
Damien Delaunay | ... | digital artist: BUF |
Damien Delrue | ... | digital artist: BUF |
Nicolas Delval | ... | visual effects producer |
Thomas Devorsine | ... | lead cg artist: BUF |
Lionel Di Scala | ... | digital artist: BUF |
Carla Diamond | ... | visual effects coordinator: BUF |
Pierre Fauquembergue | ... | system administrator: BUF |
Nicolas Gauthier | ... | digital artist: BUF |
Sylvain Germain | ... | research and development: BUF |
Yoel Godo | ... | lead cg artist: BUF |
Stephanie Goix | ... | research and development: BUF |
Arnaud Grelaud | ... | digital artist: BUF |
Florian Grolier | ... | in-out/render technician: BUF |
Maxime Guillet | ... | system administrator: BUF |
Rami Hage | ... | digital artist: BUF (as Ramy Hage) |
Michael Haussmann | ... | digital artist: BUF |
Michael Havart | ... | digital artist: BUF |
Glenn Jacobsen | ... | psychedelic effects on tv (as Glennwiz) |
Anne-Gaelle Jolly | ... | research and development: BUF |
Jean-Louis Kalifa | ... | lead cg artist: BUF |
Thien Co Pham Ke | ... | digital artist: BUF |
Nicolas Labbe | ... | in-out/render technician: BUF |
Anaïs Lacoste | ... | digital artist: BUF |
Jonathan Lagache | ... | flame artist: BUF |
Fabrice Lagayette | ... | lead cg artist: BUF |
Marc Lamorille | ... | digital artist: BUF |
Delphine Lasserre | ... | visual effects coordinator: BUF |
Bastien Laurent | ... | lead cg artist |
Joachim Loubeau | ... | in-out/render technician: BUF |
Olivier Lourry | ... | lead cg artist: BUF |
Denis Marco | ... | digital artist: BUF |
Christophe Moreau | ... | lead cg artist: BUF |
Mélanie Moulin | ... | visual effects editor assistant: BUF |
Jean-Louis Nikiema | ... | in-out/render technician: BUF (as Jean Louis Nikiema) |
Geoffrey Niquet | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Marie-Catherine Osmy | ... | digital artist: BUF |
Loris Paillier | ... | lead cg artist / on set visual effects supervisor: BUF |
Guillaume Palegie | ... | digital artist: BUF |
Jerome Pesnel | ... | digital artist: editing team |
Laurent Pierrat | ... | in-out/render technician: BUF |
Rémi Pierre | ... | digital artist: BUF (as Remi Pierre) |
Louis-Daniel Poulin | ... | digital artist: BUF |
Olivier Prigent | ... | lead cg artist: BUF |
Alice Pépujol | ... | digital artist: BUF (as Alice Pepujol) |
Clement Rambach | ... | research and development: BUF |
Julien Rancoeur | ... | digital artist: editing team |
Katharine Ratnoff | ... | production team: BUF |
Martin Reneleau | ... | digital artist: BUF |
Nolwenn Rimbault | ... | lead cg artist: BUF |
Jeremy Robert | ... | lead cg artist: BUF |
Kenny Rosset | ... | digital artist: BUF |
Hélène Saint-Riquier | ... | visual effects coordinator: BUF (as Helene Saint-Riquier) |
Jerome Samson | ... | in-out/render lead technician: BUF |
Julien Tagodoe | ... | in-out/render technician: BUF |
Julien Taton | ... | digital artist: BUF |
David Tomaszewski | ... | digital artist: editing team |
Arnaud Trouvé | ... | software development: BUF |
Edouard Valton | ... | production team: BUF |
Fabien Vantroys | ... | digital artist: editing team |
Christophe Vazquez | ... | digital artist: BUF |
David Verbeke | ... | lead cg artist: BUF |
Christophe Verspieren | ... | research and development: BUF |
Julie Verweij | ... | visual effects coordinator: BUF |
Dominique Vidal | ... | lead cg artist: BUF |
Jocelyn Vincent | ... | in-out/render technician: BUF |
Stephane Vogel | ... | digital artist: BUF |
Ramy Zaouai | ... | render wrangler: BUF Compagnie |
Murielle Chevalley | ... | digital effects artist: BUF (uncredited) |
Mickael Girod | ... | digital effects artist (uncredited) |
Cedric Le Dru | ... | digital artist: BUF (uncredited) |
Arthur Lemaitre | ... | digital artist: BUF (uncredited) |
Simon Magnan | ... | visual effects artist: BUF (uncredited) |
Pierrick Mahieu | ... | visual effects artist (uncredited) |
Nicolas Nepveu | ... | visual effects coordinator (uncredited) |
Damien Stumpf | ... | digital artist: BUF (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Osamu Akaoka | ... | best boy grip: Japan |
Charles Beetz | ... | gaffer: Canada |
Jacques F. Bernier | ... | camera assistant (as Jacques Bernier) |
Alec Comtois | ... | best boy lighting: Canada |
David Dinel | ... | best boy grip: Canada |
Yuka Eto | ... | film loader: Japan |
Martin Gagnon | ... | grip: Canada |
Katsuyuki Hashimoto | ... | lighting assistant: Japan |
Koshi Hayakawa | ... | grip assistant: Japan |
Tsukasa Itami | ... | lighting assistant: Japan |
Tsuyoshi Kage | ... | best boy lighting: Japan |
Akira Kanno | ... | head grip |
Takuro Kase | ... | lighting assistant: Japan |
Takaya Kato | ... | best boy lighting: Japan |
Takayuki Kawabe | ... | additional gaffer: Tokyo |
Tomohiro Kawana | ... | lighting assistant: Japan |
Christopher Kralik | ... | electrician / still photographer |
Maxime Langlois | ... | lighting assistant: Canada |
Bernard Larivière | ... | grip: Canada (as Bernard Lariviere) |
Jean-François Larivière | ... | grip: Canada (as Jean-Francois Lariviere) |
Peter Mathys | ... | best boy lighting: Canada |
Yasushi Miyata | ... | first assistant camera |
Daniel Moise | ... | technocrane operator: Canada |
Josée Mongeau | ... | second assistant camera: Canada (as Josee Mongeau) |
Eric Morin | ... | electrician: groupman, Canada |
Jeff Nichol | ... | key grip: Canada |
Gaspar Noé | ... | camera operator |
Michael Ohayon | ... | lighting assistant: canada |
Serge Raymond | ... | lighting assistant: Canada |
Kiyotaka Takahashi | ... | lighting assistant: Japan |
Tomohiro Takahashi | ... | grip assistant: Japan |
Jitsu Toyoda | ... | camera operator: "b" camera, Japan / second assistant camera: Japan |
Yui Toyooka | ... | lighting assistant: Japan |
Satoshi Tsuyuki | ... | grip assistant: Japan |
Yuji Wada | ... | gaffer: Tokyo |
Sean Walker | ... | camera department production assistant: Japan |
Takuya Watanabe | ... | grip assistant: Japan |
Takahiro Yamaguchi | ... | lighting assistant: Japan |
Bruce Yamakawa | ... | still photographer: Japan |
Gen Ito | ... | assistant camera: re-shoots (uncredited) |
Philip Lozano | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Yoichiro Hase | ... | casting director: Japan |
Hil | ... | extras casting: Japan |
Raymon | ... | extras casting: Japan |
Helene Rousse | ... | casting: Canada |
Moe Sugawara | ... | extras casting: Japan |
Tomoko Yamazaki | ... | casting assistant: Japan |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Julie Chenard | ... | assistant costume designer: Canada |
Azuna Saito | ... | assistant wardrobe: Japan |
Editorial Department
Aziz Abil | ... | film processing |
Denis Bedlow | ... | assistant editor |
Florence Bonnet-Rivet | ... | negative editing and scanning |
Michel Caffa | ... | film department manager |
Camille Chaine | ... | film transfer conformation and mastering / negative editing and scanning |
Ibrahim Dabo | ... | assistant editor |
Thomas Fernandez | ... | assistant editor |
Remi Gualino | ... | film grader and printer |
Keita Ideno | ... | editor assistant: Japan |
Yves Le Peillet | ... | digital colorist |
Olivier Renier | ... | assistant editor |
Romain Richard | ... | post-production production assistant |
Location Management
Deena Aziz | ... | location manager assistant: Canada |
Claude-Andrée Du Mesnil | ... | location manager: Canada (as Claude-Andree Du Mesnil) |
Hiroshi Harada | ... | assistant location manager: Japan |
Yosuke Harada | ... | location coordinator: Japan |
Masahiro Hondo | ... | location manager |
Kôtarô Miyata | ... | location manager assistant: Japan (as Kotaro Miyata) |
David Pearson | ... | location manager assistant: Canada |
Fumiyoshi Shimada | ... | location coordinator: Japan |
Ikumi Taguchi | ... | location manager assistant: Japan |
Lucio Tomaro | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Veronique Hassid | ... | music business and legal affairs: Atha Consulting |
Geraldine Lamamy | ... | music business and legal affairs: Atha Consulting |
Transportation Department
Jocelyn Bourcier | ... | assistant picture car: Canada |
Louis-Etienne Herbert-Racine | ... | driver: office, Canada |
Toru Honda | ... | driver: Japan |
Nobuaki Hoshino | ... | driver: Japan |
Taichi Iwasaki | ... | driver: Japan |
Michel Perreault | ... | picture car coordinator: Canada |
Philippe Perreault | ... | assistant picture car: Canada |
Manon Rufer | ... | set driver: Canada |
Yukiko Suzuki | ... | driver: Japan |
Wataru Wakita | ... | driver: Japan |
Additional Crew
Viva Artero | ... | accountants assistant: Fidelite |
Daniel Borenstein | ... | laboratory technical director: B-Mac |
Hubert Caillard | ... | legal: BUF |
Nathalie Cecyre | ... | production coordinator: Canada |
Laurence Clerc | ... | chief executive officer |
Marilia De Lorgeril | ... | production assistant: Fidelite |
Karine Dhont | ... | production coordinator (as Karine D'Hont) |
Carl Emond | ... | production accountant: Canada |
Miho Enomoto | ... | accountant: Japan |
Thorsten Fleisch | ... | researcher: Kirlian effects |
Clemence Forestier | ... | business affairs: Fidelite |
Hodetoshi Fushimi | ... | caterer: Japan |
Jocelyne Gagné | ... | assistant production accountant: Canada (as Jocelyne Gagne) |
Sandrine Girbal | ... | production assistant: Fidelite |
Tommy Guenette | ... | production assistant: Canada |
Marie-José Harel | ... | legal counsel: Canada (as Marie-Jose Harel) |
Sadami Hwang | ... | production secretary: Japan |
Nobu Imai | ... | production assistant: bilingual, Japan |
Pamela Juteau | ... | production secretary: Canada |
Saeko Kawamura | ... | accountant: Japan |
Yasuhiro Koide | ... | production runner: Japan |
Masa Kokubo | ... | production coordinator |
Marion Koob | ... | production accountant: Germany |
Virginie Lacaze | ... | distribution manager: Fidelite |
Bruno Lemire | ... | set production assistant: Canada |
Louise Lussier | ... | post production accountant: Canada |
Ana Maria Lyro | ... | craft service: Canada |
Martin Marquet | ... | publicist |
Alessandro Masi | ... | marketing & distribution |
Shuzo Miyori | ... | unit coordinator: Japan |
Ryota Mizuguchi | ... | caterer: Japan |
Frederic Moreau | ... | production assistant: Canada |
India Osborne | ... | production advisor: BUF |
Nadjib Otmani | ... | production accountant |
Natasha Paris | ... | production secretary: Canada |
Francois Pouget | ... | legal advisor: Gaspar Noe and Les Cinemas de la Zone |
Isabelle Sauvanon | ... | publicity: France, Yelena Communication |
Thomas Schober | ... | laboratory general manager: B-Mac |
Pierre Selinger | ... | lawyer: Wild Bunch |
Chiharu Soma | ... | production runner: Japan |
Sho Takeda | ... | unit coordinator: Japan |
Itsuka Toda | ... | assistant to artists: Japan |
Sylvie Trepanier | ... | assistant craft service: Canada |
Pascal Vallart | ... | accountant: Fidelite |
Simon Vanesse | ... | business affairs: BUF |
Thomas Vaudour | ... | legal person in charge: Fidelite |
Kanna Wasserman | ... | assistant to artists: Japan |
Yannick Yammann | ... | production assistant: Canada (as Yannick Ammann) |
Melanie Bergeron | ... | key medic (uncredited) |
Nicholas Frank | ... | legal affairs assistant (uncredited) |
Mathieu Gayet | ... | legal affairs assistant (uncredited) |
Huma Khan | ... | legal post production (uncredited) |
Andre Nicolas Malouf | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Simon Vanesse | ... | business affairs (uncredited) |