Directed by
Marvin J. Chomsky | ||
John Goldsmith |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
John Goldsmith | ||
Frank Tudisco |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Catherine Zeta-Jones | ... | Catherine | |
Paul McGann | ... | Potemkin | |
Ian Richardson | ... | Vorontzov | |
Brian Blessed | ... | Bestuzhev | |
John Rhys-Davies | ... | Pugachev | |
Craig McLachlan | ... | Saltykov | |
Hannes Jaenicke | ... | Peter | |
Agnès Soral | ... | Countess Bruce | |
Mark McGann | ... | Orlov | |
Karl Johnson | ... | Sheshkovsky | |
Stephen McGann | ... | Alexis Orlov | |
Veronica Ferres | ... | Vorontzova | |
Mel Ferrer | ... | Patriarch | |
Jeanne Moreau | ... | Elizabeth | |
Omar Sharif | ... | Razumovsky | |
Tim McInnerny | ... | Mad Monk | |
Horst Frank | ... | Schwerin | |
Olivier Pierre | |||
Vernon Dobtcheff | ... | Naryshkin | |
Christoph Waltz | ... | Mirovich | |
Geoffrey Whitehead | |||
George Murcell | |||
Fritz Hammel | |||
Franz Morak | |||
Paul Kreshka | |||
Jaromír Borek | |||
Walter Anichhofer | ... | (as Walter Ainchhofer) | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Holger Kriechel | ... | Soldat (uncredited) | |
Richard Rowlands | ... | Captain Ushakov (uncredited) |
Produced by
Wolf Bauer | ... | executive producer / producer |
Marvin J. Chomsky | ... | producer |
Kurt J. Mrkwicka | ... | co-producer: Austria |
Fred Sidewater | ... | executive producer |
Carla Thoeren | ... | associate producer |
Konstantin Thoeren | ... | executive producer / producer |
Music by
Laurence Rosenthal |
Cinematography by
Elemér Ragályi |
Editing by
Petra von Oelffen |
Production Design by
Werner Achmann | ||
Sarah Horton |
Art Direction by
Werner Achmann | ||
Peter Manhardt | ||
Udo Scharnowski |
Set Decoration by
Bernhard Henrich |
Costume Design by
Barbara Baum |
Makeup Department
Giannetto De Rossi | ... | makeup designer |
Mirella De Rossi | ... | hair designer |
Mauro Meniconi | ... | makeup artist |
Angelo Vannella | ... | hair stylist |
Production Management
Alfred Bödecker | ... | unit manager: Austria |
Udo Happel | ... | assistant production manager |
Gerhard Jakubowski | ... | production manager |
Andreas Kamm | ... | production manager: Austria |
Markus Pauser | ... | unit manager: Austria |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Peter Chomsky | ... | second unit director |
Robert Gold | ... | third assistant director |
Dusty Symonds | ... | first assistant director |
Konstantin Thoeren | ... | first assistant director: UFA |
Caroline Veyssière | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Frank Billington-Marks | ... | assistant property master |
Freddi Dobsak | ... | construction coordinator: Austria |
Michael Fechner | ... | prop buyer |
Dierk Grahlow | ... | supervising carpenter |
Peter Grant | ... | property master |
Robert Krüger | ... | scenic artist |
Norman Patocka | ... | art director: Austria |
Torsten Schwartz | ... | plasterer |
Johannes Slapa | ... | property buyer: Austria (as Hannes Slapa) |
Berndt Wenzel | ... | plasterer |
Andreas Herberg | ... | carpenter (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Peter Bond | ... | second assistant sound editor |
Eva Claudius | ... | adr editor (as Evi Claudius) |
Ray Gillon | ... | re-recording mixer |
Jamie Luker | ... | technical assistance |
Lydia Pieger | ... | dialogue editor |
Abi Schneider | ... | re-recording mixer |
Bill Teague | ... | sound (as William R. Teague) |
Siao Lee Wang | ... | dialogue editor assistant |
Silvana Zafosnik | ... | assistant sound editor |
Special Effects by
Karl Baumgartner | ... | special effects |
Karl-Heinz Bochnig | ... | special effects |
Visual Effects by
Thorsten Binte | ... | matte painting supervisor |
Stunts
Menyhért René Balog-Dutombé | ... | stunt coordinator (as Réné Dutombé) |
Zoltán Gulyás Kiss | ... | stunt double |
Ferenc Novinecz | ... | stunts |
Domonkos Pardanyi | ... | stunts |
Miklós Párdányi | ... | stunt performer (as Miklós Pardányi) |
Krisztian Kery | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Helmut Ehringer | ... | gaffer: Austria |
Miklós Hajdu | ... | gaffer |
Keith Hlady | ... | camera operator: "b" camera |
Werner Martin | ... | best boy electric |
Ferenc Németh | ... | clapper loader |
Imre Sisa | ... | key and dolly grip |
András Váradi | ... | focus puller |
Casting Department
Lucy Boulting | ... | casting: UK |
Brendan Donnison | ... | voice casting |
Sabine Schroth | ... | casting germany |
Christel Vonk | ... | extras casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Claudio Manzi | ... | costume assistant |
Gioia Raspé | ... | assistant costume designer |
Marco Scotti | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
Scotti-Henson Tim | ... | costume assistant (as Tim Aslam) |
Editorial Department
Daniela Boch | ... | assistant editor |
Behruz Torbati | ... | first assistant editor |
Location Management
Marcus Loges | ... | location manager |
Lothar Scherpe | ... | location manager: Austria |
Music Department
John Bell | ... | orchestrator |
Daniel Brock | ... | scoring production supervisor |
Andrew Glen | ... | music editor |
Malcolm Luker | ... | scoring mixer |
Script and Continuity Department
Frank Tudisco | ... | continuity |
Transportation Department
Christian Fischer | ... | driver: Jeanne Moreau and Omar Sharif |
Axel Hübner | ... | driver: director |
Gerhard Rupp | ... | transportation coordinator |
Additional Crew
Corinna Alisch | ... | production coordinator |
Christa Baum | ... | assistant: Mr. Chomsky |
Vanessa Bolton | ... | production assistant |
Daniel Brock | ... | scoring production supervisor |
Alexandra Czernin-Morzin | ... | production coordinator: Austria (as Alexandra Czernin) |
Steffi Hiller | ... | key accountant |
Ana Maria Leber | ... | production accountant: Austria |
Paul Meyer-Gerlt | ... | production accountant |
Marion Möller | ... | caterer |
Anton Pichler | ... | crowd coordinator |
Gábor Piroch | ... | sword master |
Eugene Rizzo | ... | unit publicist (as Gene Rizzo) |
Johann Sundberg | ... | business affairs |
Volker Ullrich | ... | production coordinator |
Jim Wesse | ... | caterer |
Harald Leipnitz | ... | voice dubbing: Omar Sharif (uncredited) |