Directed by
Brian Gibson |
Writing Credits (WGA)
Tina Turner | ... | (book) and |
Kurt Loder | ... | (book) |
Kate Lanier | ... | (screenplay) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Doug Chapin | ... | producer |
Roger Davies | ... | executive producer |
Mario Iscovich | ... | executive producer |
Pat Kehoe | ... | co-producer |
Barry Krost | ... | producer |
Kate Lanier | ... | producer |
Music by
Stanley Clarke |
Cinematography by
Jamie Anderson |
Editing by
Stuart H. Pappé | ... | (as Stuart Pappé) |
Casting By
Reuben Cannon |
Production Design by
Stephen Altman |
Art Direction by
Richard L. Johnson | ... | (as Richard Johnson) |
Set Decoration by
Rick Simpson |
Costume Design by
Ruth E. Carter | ... | (as Ruth Carter) |
Makeup Department
Bernadine M. Anderson | ... | makeup artist |
Jane Aull | ... | makeup artist |
Marietta Carter-Narcisse | ... | makeup designer (as Marietta A. Carter) |
Sheila Evers | ... | makeup artist |
Carolyn Ferguson | ... | hair stylist (as Caroline Ferguson) |
Cat'Ania McCoy-Howze | ... | makeup artist |
Geri Oppenheim | ... | key makeup artist (as Geri B. Oppenheim) |
Wynona Price | ... | makeup artist (as Wynona Y. Price) |
Elaina P. Schulman | ... | assistant hair style consultant |
Robert L. Stevenson | ... | hair designer |
Ann Wadlington | ... | hair stylist |
Production Management
Pat Kehoe | ... | unit production manager |
Michele Weisler | ... | production supervisor |
Angel Pine | ... | post production executive (uncredited) |
Alex Schwartz | ... | production executive: Disney/Touchstone (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Clare Durand | ... | dga trainee |
Hilbert Hakim | ... | second second assistant director |
Sandra M. Middleton | ... | second assistant director (as Sandra Middleton) |
Kimberly Sizemore | ... | additional second second assistant director (as Kimberly J. Sizemore) |
Barry K. Thomas | ... | first assistant director (as Barry Thomas) |
Rebecca Strickland Weathersby | ... | additional second second assistant director (as Rebecca Strickland) |
Michael Winter | ... | additional second second assistant director |
Art Department
Jeff Ackerman | ... | assistant property master |
Tom Altobello | ... | assistant property master |
Will Blount | ... | property master (as William Blount) |
Chris Buchinsky | ... | illustrator |
Monica Castro | ... | assistant property master (as Monica Ragan) |
Mike Higelmire | ... | lead man |
David Hopkins | ... | set dresser |
Daniel R. Jennings | ... | set designer |
David B. Long | ... | construction foreman |
Dave Margolin | ... | painter |
Douglas McKay | ... | lead man (as Douglas James McKay) |
Michael Mikita | ... | stand-by painter (as Mike Mikita) |
Luigi Mugavero | ... | lead man |
Michael Reinhart | ... | construction coordinator |
David Ronan | ... | on-set dresser |
John A. Scott III | ... | lead man |
Lauren York | ... | construction foreman |
Cosmas A. Demetriou | ... | set designer (uncredited) |
Glenn Forbes | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Ted Haigh | ... | graphic designer (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Bruce Bell | ... | sound editor |
Allan Bromberg | ... | sound editor |
David E. Campbell | ... | re-recording mixer (as David Campbell) |
Jane E. Carpenter | ... | supervising adr editor (as Jane Carpenter-Wilson) |
Jeff Clark | ... | sound editor |
Marilyn Graf | ... | foley mixer |
Dale Johnston | ... | sound editor |
Dave Losko | ... | sound mixer: second unit |
Hudson B. Marquez | ... | cable person |
Lori Martino | ... | assistant sound editor |
James Moriana | ... | foley artist |
Colin C. Mouat | ... | sound editor (as Colin Mowat) |
John T. Reitz | ... | re-recording mixer (as John Reitz) |
Art Rochester | ... | production sound mixer (as Arthur Rochester) |
Gregg Rudloff | ... | re-recording mixer |
Douglas J. Schulman | ... | boom operator |
Solange S. Schwalbe | ... | sound editor |
John Stacy | ... | supervising sound editor |
Winfred Tennison | ... | cable person |
Dan Thomas | ... | sound editor |
Bill Weinman | ... | assistant sound editor |
Jeffrey Wilhoit | ... | foley artist |
Jim Borgardt | ... | adr editor (uncredited) |
Allen Hurd | ... | sound recordist (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
James Fredburg | ... | special effects coordinator (as James K. Fredburg) |
Visual Effects by
Bruce A. Block | ... | matte cameraman |
Stunts
LaFaye Baker | ... | stunts (as La Faye Baker) / stunts |
Kym Washington Longino | ... | stunt double (as Kym Washington) / stunts (as Kym Washinton) |
William Washington | ... | stunt coordinator |
Eddie L. Watkins | ... | stunts |
Camera and Electrical Department
John Bertram | ... | grip |
Billy Clevenger | ... | first assistant camera (as William G. Clevenger) |
R. Scott Goodrich | ... | second assistant camera |
Conrad W. Hall | ... | camera operator |
Steve Hastings | ... | best boy rigger |
Sidney James | ... | supervisor: on-camera musicians |
Scott C. Keys | ... | rigging electrician |
Kevin J. Lang | ... | assistant chief lighting technician |
Al LaVerde | ... | key grip |
Louis Mawcinitt | ... | lighting design consultant |
Steven C. McGee | ... | chief lighting technician (as Steve McGee) |
Tom Munshower | ... | camera operator |
John Powers | ... | grip |
D. Stevens | ... | still photographer |
Ty Suehiro | ... | best boy grip / dolly grip |
Clarence Tindell | ... | grip |
Scott Tindell | ... | grip (as Scott A. Tindell) |
Clay H. Wilson | ... | best boy grip |
Michael S. Endler | ... | first assistant camera: second camera (uncredited) |
William McLachlan | ... | automated lighting programmer (uncredited) |
Ron Newburn | ... | rigging electrician (uncredited) |
Casting Department
David Giella | ... | casting associate |
Barbara Harris | ... | adr voice casting |
Leigh Ann Oshirak | ... | casting assistant |
Marshall Peck | ... | extras casting |
Michele Bancroft | ... | location casting associate (uncredited) |
Patrick Cunningham | ... | casting assistant (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Joe Diaz | ... | costumer |
Darryle Johnson | ... | contributing costume designer |
Jennifer Lax | ... | key costumer |
Robert Mata | ... | on-set costumer |
Rita McGhee | ... | on-set costumer |
Susie Money | ... | key costumer |
Hector Morales | ... | costume supervisor |
Tracey White | ... | costumer |
Dana R. Woods | ... | assistant costume designer |
Editorial Department
David Bryden | ... | color timer |
Tara Duncan | ... | apprentice editor |
Thomas J. Finnan | ... | additional film editor |
Moonstar Greene | ... | assistant editor |
Mike Hill | ... | additional film editor (as Michael J. Hill) |
Kevin Lindstrom | ... | assistant editor (as Kevin J. Lindstrom) |
Paula McKee | ... | first assistant editor |
Maria Montoreano | ... | second assistant editor |
Paisley Pappé-Iredell | ... | assistant editor (as Paisley Pappé) |
David Rawlins | ... | additional film editor (as Dave Rawlins) |
Theresa Repola Mohammed | ... | negative cutter |
Kristina Trirogoff | ... | apprentice editor |
Albert Coleman | ... | first assistant editor (uncredited) |
Location Management
Richard Davis Jr. | ... | location manager (as Richard Davis) |
Jay Gowey | ... | location representative: Harbor Star Stage |
Jody Hummer | ... | location manager |
Steven D. Levine | ... | assistant location manager (as Steve Levine) |
Music Department
Daniel Allan Carlin | ... | music supervisor |
Jeff Carson | ... | music editor |
Tony DeFranco | ... | song production coordinator |
Jorge Del Barrio | ... | conductor (as George Del Barrio) / orchestrator (as George Del Barrio) |
Peter M. Gordon | ... | flute |
Dan Humann | ... | music scoring mixer |
Charles Martin Inouye | ... | music editor |
Daryl B. Kell | ... | assistant music editor (as Daryl Kell) |
William Kidd | ... | conductor / orchestrator |
Darlene Koldenhoven | ... | vocal contractor |
Chris Lord-Alge | ... | music mixer: songs / music recordist: songs |
Norman Ludwin | ... | musician: bass |
Joseph Magee | ... | music mixer: songs |
Seth Riggs | ... | vocal coach |
Allen Sides | ... | music scoring mixer |
Michael Thompson | ... | musician: guitar solos |
Fred Vogler | ... | music playback operator |
Reggie Wilson | ... | orchestra contractor |
Scottie Haskell | ... | score vocalist (uncredited) |
Louise Di Tullio | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
Alan Vavrin | ... | musician - percussion (uncredited) |
Matt Walker | ... | music executive (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Dawn Gilliam | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
William Hogue | ... | driver |
Maylon Houston | ... | transportation coordinator (as Maylon 'Skook' Houston) |
Ron Kelley | ... | transportation captain (as Ron Kelly) |
Robert Neilson | ... | transportation coordinator |
David Rosler | ... | transportation co-captain |
Additional Crew
Kent Belli | ... | second assistant accountant |
Noel Bermudez | ... | production accountant |
John Dennis | ... | assistant to producers |
Jessica Drake | ... | dialect coach |
Terry J. Erdmann | ... | unit publicist (as Terry Erdmann) |
Michael Ferron | ... | assistant: Mr. Carlin |
Dominic Fidelibus | ... | supervising copyist |
Linda Folsom | ... | production coordinator |
Jill Rene Gilbert | ... | assistant to executive producer (as Jill Gilbert) |
Bonnie Hamilton | ... | technical advisor |
Jane Harrison | ... | first assistant accountant |
Kenneth Iwamasa | ... | assistant: Mr. Chapin |
Jamie Kehoe | ... | craft service |
Stephanie Koules | ... | assistant: Mr. Gibson |
Kurt Loder | ... | consultant |
Rick Marcena | ... | construction accountant |
Vicki Matlin | ... | caterer |
Peter Pav | ... | production assistant |
Michael Peters | ... | choreographer |
Angelo Rivers | ... | head wrangler |
Eartha Robinson | ... | assistant choreographer |
Deborah Ross | ... | title designer |
Andrew T. Rothmund | ... | assistant: Ms. Bassett |
Steven Tyler Sahlein | ... | post production manager |
Ahmed Saker | ... | key set medic |
Eleva Singleton | ... | production assistant (as D. Eleva Singleton) |
Kevin Beard | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Jeff Coopwood | ... | adr voice (uncredited) |
Deanna Esmaeel | ... | animal trainer (uncredited) |
Barbara Gregson | ... | film researcher (uncredited) |
Kathy Kurasch | ... | techincal advisor (uncredited) |
Kevin Longden | ... | guitar coach: Mr. Fishburne (uncredited) |
Gabriel Trupin | ... | dancer (uncredited) |
Emeline Williams-Sahlein | ... | production coordinator (uncredited) |
Thanks
Rhonda Graam | ... | special thanks |
Chuck Lanham | ... | special thanks |