Current staff of the OED
Chief Editor: Michael Proffitt
Editorial Director of Dictionaries: Judy Pearsall
Deputy Chief Editors: Philip Durkin, Edmund Weiner
Editorial Project Director: Sarah Williams
Editorial Content Director: Graeme Diamond
Editorial project
General revision
Andrew Ball, Matthew Bladen, Peter Gilliver, Denny Hilton, Rosamund Ions (Manager, Training and Policy), Eleanor Maier, Fiona Mooring, Benjamin Norris, Aliki Pantos, Jennie Price, Christine Somerville, Kate Wild
Freelance/temporary: Jillian Kearney, Jonjo Roberts, Penny Silva, Freda Thornton
Science
Emma Lenz (Principal Editor)
Kelvin Corlett, Sara Kirkham, Danuta Padley, Clifford Sofield, Patricia Stewart, Ruth Arstall (research)
Freelance/temporary: Jeremy Marshall, David Shirt, Bill Trumble, David Banks (research)
New words
David Martin (Principal Editor)
Jonathan Dent, Clive Holt, Sarah Hutchinson, Jane Johnson, Lisa Johnston, Craig Leyland, Fiona McPherson, Katherine Connor Martin, Bernadette Paton, Jeffrey Sherwood, Jessie Strasbaugh
Danica Salazar (World English Editor)
Freelance/temporary: Tania Young
Etymology
Anthony Esposito, Andreas Gröger, Inge Milfull, Samantha Schad, Tania Styles, Katrin Thier, Nicolay Yakovlev
Freelance/temporary: Sally Couper
Bibliography
Lynne Doy, Laura Ellis, Kay Pepler, Lucy Stone, Joanna Wrigley
Freelance/temporary: Emma-Louise Case, Catherine Dille, Meraud Ferguson Hand, Jack Flavell, Phil Gerrish, Lucy Hall, Margaret McKay, Vassilis Vavoulis, Gill Walker
Editorial research (general)
Jennie Price (Pre-editorial Research Manager)
Jean-Pierre de Rosnay (Editorial Coordinator)
Cathy Bowden, Benjamin Daigle, Claire Etty, Mia Gaudern, Abigail Gibbs, Giles Goodland, Janet Gough, Emily Gray, Katharine Handel, Henry Hawthorne, Iona Ogilvie, Heather Stone, Kate Tadman-Mourby
Freelance/temporary: Robert Daly, Jamie Findlay, Hannah Hirst-Dunton, Alexis Lansbury, Sarah Laseke, James Misson, Mary Murray, Phoebe Nicholson, Daniel Reeve, Barbara Whitfield
Pronunciations
Catherine Sangster (Head of Pronunciations)
Gary Leicester (Audio Engineer)
Freelance/temporary: Simone Ashby, Matthew Moreland
Library research
Sarah Mann (Head of Library Research)
Valerie Gorman, Catherine Henstridge, David Karunanithy, Jon Simon, Pamela Wagner
Freelance/temporary: Melinda Babcock, Richard Beatty, Jon Danziger, Mark Davies, Jillian Dudman, Jane Garry, Lavinia Griffiths, Lucy Hall, Sally Hinkle, Matthew Holford, Michele Melady, Joshua Pendragon, Lavina Snoek, Katherine Stott, Gian Svennevig
Reading programmes
Freelance/temporary: Debra Argosy, Pat Back, Cathy Bowden, Chris Brown, Alexandra Dawson, Charles Deodene, Cosima Gillhammer, Alan Hartley, John Healey, Jane Hollebon, Daria Kelly-Uhlig, Alexander McIntyre, Amy Martin, Ruth Mateer, Nicole Miller, Vivienne Painting, Michael Quinion, Merle Read, David Rode, Jacque Russom, Jenny Weston, Joy Winnington
Data management and publication
Development
James McCracken (Development Team Lead)
James Robineau (Lead Developer)
Rebecca Lane (Product Manager, OED)
Liz Ashdowne, Katrina Campbell, Sophie Hazlewood, Bobby Singh
Data capture and fixing
Rachel Adams, Diane Diffley, Judi Lancashire, Pam Marjara
Freelance/temporary: Colin Bagnall, John Birchall, Adam Marshall, Eleanor Niblett, Nathalie Wourm
Public relations
Marketing
Kirsty Gibson
Publicity
Kate Farquhar-Thomson
Archives
Beverley McCulloch
Consultant Editor
Henry Hitchings
Planning and administration
Jane Millar (Project Manager, Planning and Administration)
Iona Argyle (Programme Administrator)
Alice Roberts (Assistant to Dictionaries Director)
Velemir Andreev, Ellen Dawes, Ursula Steele
Freelance/temporary: Gill Walker