xxxHOLiC (TV)
Alternative title:
Holic
XXX ホリック (Japanese)
XXXголик (Russian)
Триплексголик (Russian)
次元魔女 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Objectionable content:
Significant
Plot Summary:
Kimihiro Watanuki is a young boy with a cursed gift. He has the ability to see evil spirits, and somehow they seem attracted to himself. One day he meets a misterious woman who names herself Yuuko. She claims to have the means to end his torment, but she never works for free, and she wouldn't help him until he works for her enough to pay for her services. Thus he starts to work in her shop and discovers that in that place, nothing is what it seems.
User Ratings:
2651 ratings have been given [details]
Running time:
25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes:
24
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage:
2006-04-06 to 2006-09-28
2008-11-06 (Animax Latin America)
Release dates: We have 11
Opening Theme:
"19sai" by Shikao Suga
Ending Theme:
#1: "Reason" by Fonogenico (eps 1-13,24)
#2: "Kagerou" by BUCK-TICK (eps 14-23)
Official website:
BMG JAPAN official HP (Japanese)
XXXHOLiC @ TBS (Japanese)
Links: We have 5
Trivia: We have 10
Reviews:
xxxHolic DVD Box Set (Hyb) DVD (Aug 16, 2009)
XXXHOLiC DVD 5 (Oct 11, 2008)
Xxxholic V01 (Sep 16, 2008)
xxxHOLiC DVDs 1-2 (Jun 20, 2008)
News: Show:
Weekend Wrapup: 21/Apr - 27/Apr (Apr 28, 2013)
Crackle Service Streams Funimation Anime on Xbox Live (Feb 6, 2012)
Sentai Filmworks Licenses Horror TV Anime 'Another' (Jan 16, 2012)
Crunchyroll to Stream Horror TV Anime Series 'Another' (Jan 6, 2012)
Horror TV Anime 'Another's' Preview Ad Streamed (Dec 19, 2011)
Horror TV Anime 'Another's' Advance Promo Video Streamed (Nov 24, 2011)
TV Anime Another's Voice Cast Revealed (Nov 9, 2011)
Blood-C Anime Film Slated for June 2, 2012 (Sep 29, 2011)
Anime Expo 2007 - New License Roundup (Jun 5, 2007)
Other articles: Show:
Man Arrested for Uploading xxxHOLiC Anime via Share (Feb 20, 2015)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register |
Blu-Ray |
Clamp Double Feature - Tsubasa Chronicle & xxxHOLiC (Blu-Ray) 2010-05-04 (from $19.98) |
DVD (Region 1) |
XxxHolic - Compete Set (S.A.V.E. Edition) (DVD) 2011-03-01 (from $19.49) |
XXXHOLiC (DVD 1) 2008-03-25 (from $6.15) |
XXXHOLiC (DVD 2) 2008-05-06 (from $5.77) |
XXXHOLiC (DVD 3) 2008-06-17 (from $12.59) |
XXXHOLiC (DVD 4) 2008-07-29 (from $12.59) |
XXXHOLiC (DVD 5) 2008-09-09 (from $23.05) |
XXXHOLiC (DVD 6) 2008-10-21 |
XXXHOLiC + Artbox (DVD 1) 2008-03-25 |
xxxHolic DVD Box Set (Hyb) (DVD) 2009-07-28 |
xxxHOLiC DVD Complete Set (Hyb) - Viridian Collection (DVD) 2010-05-18 (from $19.10) |
DVD (Region 4) |
Xxxholic V01 (DVD 1) 2008-08-20 |
|
||||
Director: Tsutomu Mizushima
Script:
Ageha Ohkawa (4 episodes eps 7, 12, 17, 20 )Michiko Yokote (8 episodes eps 1, 4, 8, 10, 14-15, 22-23 )Miharu Hirami (4 episodes eps 6, 11, 16, 21 )Tsutomu Mizushima (eps 3, 18) Yoshiki Sakurai (6 episodes eps 2, 5, 9, 13, 19, 24 )
Storyboard:
Hiroshi Fukutomi (eps 14, 20) Hiroshi Matsuzono (ep 9) Ichirou Tokiwa (ep 11) Kaoru Agatsuma (ep 2) Kou Matsuzono (eps 15, 22) Naoyuki Kuzuya (ep 4) Tarou Iwasaki (ep 3) Tsutomu Mizushima (4 episodes eps 1, 7, 18, 23 )Yoshinori Iwanaga (ep 17) Yoshio Mukainakano (eps 5, 10) Yoshitaka Koyama (eps 4, 19, 21) Yutaka Satō (ep 13)
Episode Director:
Daisuke Tsukushi (ep 11) Makoto Baba (eps 2, 7, 13) Masahiko Watanabe (eps 17, 21) Shinsuke Terasawa (4 episodes eps 4, 9, 15, 22 )Tarou Iwasaki (ep 3) Tsutomu Mizushima (eps 1, 18, 23) Yoshio Mukainakano (ep 5) Yoshitaka Koyama (eps 6, 12, 19) Yukio Kuroda (eps 14, 20)
Music: S.E.N.S.
Original creator: CLAMP
Character Design: Kazuchika Kise
Art Director: Hiromasa Ogura
Animation Director:
Fumiko Urawa (eps 7, 13) Hiroyo Izumi (4 episodes eps 1, 11, 18, 23 )Junichiro Taniguchi (ep 3) Kaoru Agatsuma (ep 2) Kazuchika Kise (OP, ED 1) Kenichi Ishimaru (eps 4, 15) Masayuki Nomoto (eps 14, 20) Minoru Ueda (ep 6) Ryouko Nakano (ep 9) Shinsuke Terasawa (ep 22) Tomoyuki Matsumoto (4 episodes eps 5, 10, 17, 21 )
Sound Director: Kazuhiro Wakabayashi
Director of Photography: Yohei Konishi
Executive producer: Nanase Ohkawa
Producer:
Ikuko Shikano Katsuji Morishita Naohiro Futono Naomi Sudou Takuya Matsushita Toyoaki Iwasaki Yoshihisa Nakayama
2nd Key Animation:
Akihiro Saito Hiroshi Yakou Megumi Sakikawa Michiru Shinohara Momoko Minegishi Seiji Fukuyama Takayuki Chiba Yukiko Shimizu
Background Art:
Akane Iwaguma Akiko Fudo Hiroyuki Tsubaki Koji Nagazawa Mika Nishimura Seiko Yoshioka Takanori Tanaka
Character Design Collaboration: Minoru Ueda
Color Inspection: Mina Noguchi
Editing: Taeko Hamauzu
In-Between Animation:
Aya Kato Dai Nim Kim Daiki Nishikawa Eri Ohba Eriko Nagoya Gyeong Jin Bang Hyang Sook Kim Junko Nishimura Kazuhito Iida Kazunori Takada Kazuyo Hasegawa Koji Sasaki Mee Hyang Kim Min Ho Yoon Min Ki Han Mina Ichijou Miyuki Nakayama Moon Sook Kim Naoko Yukida Seiji Nishida Seon Mee Joo Shinji Itadaki (4 episodes eps 18, 20, 23-24 )Yuka Kitano Yuki Kawashima Yuki Sato Yukiko Watabe
Key Animation:
Atsushi Tsukamoto Ayumi Namiki Byeong Pil Park Cheon Kang Kim Chiho Mifune Chiyo Hosokawa Etsuko Tomita Hiroki Abe Hiromi Ishigami Hiroyuki Sakai Hiroyuki Uchida Hitoshi Miyashima Hyeon Joo Hyeon Park Ii Bae Kim Izumi Nagashima Jouji Sawada Junichiro Taniguchi Kazuchika Kise (OP, all for ED 2) Kazuyo Hasegawa Keigo Sasaki Keisuke Okada Kenichi Ishimaru Ki Yeop Kim Koji Maruoka Kosuke Fujii Mamiko Nakanishi Masaaki Takiyama (Studio Giants; eps 14, 20) Masato Umeshima Masayuki Yoshida Mi Jung Hwang Misato Ootani Mizuka Takahashi Naoto Sato Nobuhiro Okazaki Nobutaka Masuda Noriko Kitazawa Reiko Fujita Sachiko Iwamura Sadatoshi Matsusaka Sadatoshi Matsuzaka Se Jong Lee Shinsuke Terasawa Takao Suzuki Takeshi Morita Tetsuo Hirakawa Tomoe Hashimoto Tomohiro Yoshikawa Tomoka Karino Tsunenaka Nozaki Tsutomu Yamamoto Wan Ik Jo Yasunori Miyazawa (OP; 6 episodes eps 1, 3, 6, 12, 18, 24B )Yasutoshi Iwasaki (Studio Giants; eps 14, 20) Yukiko Iwamura Yuko Yamamoto Yuuji Kondou Yuuko Kamiyama
Paint:
Kaori Takahashi Katsumi Oshima Kozue Hamada Kumiko Sato Mayumi Satou Mika Ishiguro Naoki Shimizu Natsumi Shinano Nichiko Oomori Reika Yoneyama Sachiyo Mutou Saori Ichijo Satomi Yokoyama Sayaka Tsuda Sayoko Noda Tamai Okuda Tomomi Nishimasa Tomomi Shiotani Yoshikazu Suenaga Yuka Taketa Yukiko Uchiyama Yuuko Fujita
Photography:
Asami Maruyama Ayano Kawamata (11 episodes eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 11, 14-20 even, 23-24 )Ayumu Kaikiri (11 episodes eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 11, 14-20 even, 23-24 )Daisuke Horino (11 episodes eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 11, 14-20 even, 23-24 )Hiroyuki Ozawa (8 episodes eps 4-5, 9-10, 15, 17, 21-22 )Ken Yabuki Koji Yamagoshi Koshiro Iwamoto (11 episodes eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 11, 14-20 even, 23-24 )Makiko Nakayama Mami Maruyama (eps 2, 7, 13) Miki Kameda (8 episodes eps 4-5, 9-10, 15, 17, 21-22 )Nozomi Harayama (11 episodes eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 11, 14-20 even, 23-24 )Satoshi Kunitsune (11 episodes eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 11, 14-20 even, 23-24 )Seiichi Morishita (11 episodes eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 11, 14-20 even, 23-24 )Takeshi Yabuki (8 episodes eps 4-5, 9-10, 15, 17, 21-22 )Yasuji Yamagoe (8 episodes eps 4-5, 9-10, 15, 17, 21-22 )Yohei Konishi (10 episodes eps 3, 6, 8, 11, 14-20 even, 23-24 )Yuji Tanahashi (11 episodes eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 11, 14-20 even, 23-24 )Yuko Okubo (8 episodes eps 4-5, 9-10, 15, 17, 21-22 )Yutaka Nakamura (eps 2, 7, 13) Yuusuke Takahashi (eps 2, 7, 13)
Planning:
Kiyokazu Fujimoto Masaki Yasuda Mitsuhisa Ishikawa Naoki Sakamoto Shigenobu Karube Tomio Yoshioka
Production manager: Yoshihiro Abe
Prop Design: Minoru Ueda
Recording Assistant: Junichi Fujishima
Sound Adjustment: Jiro Miyazawa
Sound Effects: Michihiro Ito
Special Effects: Masahiro Murakami
Theme Song Arrangement: BUCK-TICK (ED2)
|
Jun Fukuyama as
Sayaka Ohara as
Hisayo Mochizuki as
Kazuko Kojima as
Kazuya Nakai as
Mika Kikuchi as
Shizuka Itou as
Akari Higuchi as
Aki Unone as
Akiko Hasegawa as
Akiko Yajima as
Arashi Fukasawa as
Atsushi Kakehashi as
Ayako Ito as
Ayako Kawasumi as
Chie Nakamura as
Daisuke Endou as
Emiri Katō as
Eri Sendai as
Fumie Mizusawa as
Hajime Iijima as
Haruka Kajiyama as
Ikuko Tani as
Junko Noda as
Kayo Sakata as
Kazuhiro Anzai as
Kouhei Fukuhara as
Makoto Yasumura as
Mamiko Noto as
Maria Kawamura as
Masako Ikeda as
Mayumi Iizuka as
Megumi Nasu as
Michio Miyashita as
Mie Sonozaki as
Noboru Yamaguchi as
Rieko Takahashi as
Sakiko Tamagawa as
Sakiko Uran as
Sayaka Narita as
Shinji Kawada as
Shintarō Asanuma as
Sumi Mutoh as
Taku Kimura as
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as
Tetsu Shiratori as
Tetsuya Kakihara as
Tomoko Hasegawa as
Tomoko Kawakami as
Toshio Furukawa as
Tsuguo Mogami as
Yoshinori Fujita as
Youko Honna as
Yukiji as
Yumiko Kobayashi as
Yuuichi Nagashima as
|
|||
Animation Production: Production I.G
Broadcaster:
BS-i (2006-04-27) CBC (2006-04-28) Kids Station Mainichi Broadcasting System (2006-04-15) Tokyo Broadcasting System
In-Between Animation:
Animaruya Anime Aru APPP Daume Domu GAINAX Hoshiyama Kikaku Office AO Oh! Production Pierrot RIC Studio Cockpit Studio Ghibli (eps 18, 20, 23) Studio Gimlet Studio Kuma Studio MAT Studio Mu Studio Takuranke SynergySP Tamazawa Dogasha Triple A
In-between Inspection: Triple A
Music Production: BMG Japan
Paint: Hoshiyama Kikaku
Photography:
Studio CATS (eps 2, 7, 13) Studio Twinkle (11 episodes eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 11, 14-20 even, 23-24 )Tripod (8 episodes eps 4-5, 9-10, 15, 17, 21-22 )
Production: Ayakashi Research Society
Recording Studio: Tokyo TV Centre
special effects: Studio CATS
|
||||
|
||||
Script:
Bonny Clinkenbeard (11 episodes eps 1-5, 8-10, 12, 16, 24 )Sean Michael Teague (eps 6-7, 11, 15) Sean Whitley (ep 22) Spencer Prokop (8 episodes eps 13-14, 17-21, 23 )
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer:
Casey Clark (eps 1-12) Jeff Halbert (eps 1-12) Kory Charlot (eps 13-17) Kyle Phillips (eps 18-24) Scott Sager (eps 13-17)
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Menu Audio: Nathan Madsen
DVD Menu Design: TJ Larson
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp
DVD Production Assistant:
Ben Phillips Brian Thomas (Volume 1) Chiye Green Jacob Martin Shojin Bateman Susie Nixon (Volume 2-Volume 6)
DVD Quality Control:
Anthony Benavides Caesar Lopez Christine Bertolino (Volume 6) DJ Fonner Jason Gee (Volume 6)
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Line Producer: Colleen Clinkenbeard
Mix Engineer: Nathanael Harrison
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams
|
Colleen Clinkenbeard as
J. Michael Tatum as
Russell Wait as
Todd Haberkorn as
Carrie Savage as
Cherami Leigh as
Kate Oxley as
Leah Clark as
Lily Truncale as
Amanda Doskocil as
Amber Cotton as
Angela Chase as
Cassandra Hodges as
Catherine Fu as
Cherami Leigh as
Chris Cason as
Christine Auten as
Cynthia Cranz as
Greg Ayres as
Gwen Lau as
Ian Sinclair as
Jerry Jewell as
Judy Keith as
Kyle Phillips as
Lily Truncale as
Lydia Mackay as
Maeghan Albach as
Robert McCollum as
Stephanie Wittels as
Stephanie Young as
Antonia Shevloff
Catherine Fu
Colin Shevloff
Jack Murphy
Lily Truncale
Shari Diaz
|
|||
ADR Production: Bramp International Ltd HK (Animax dub)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment
|
||||
(none) |
Jeong-Hwa Yang as
Sang-Hyeon Eom as
Song Junseok as
Hui-Seon Kim as
Nam-Suk Mun as
|
|||
(none) |
||||
ADR Director: Colette Noel
Translation: Yukio Reuter
|
Colette Noel as
Emmanuel Gradi as
François Creton as
Marie-Madeleine Le Doze-Burguet as
|
|||
Distributor: Kaze
Dubbing: Les studios de Saint Maur
|
||||
Cast Director: Maithe Guedes (Until ep 16)
Casting Director: Maite Guedes
In-recording Dubbing Director: Maite Guedes (1-16)
|
Marga López as
Miquel Ruiz as
Carme Serrano as
David Navarro Rojas as
Mar Cortés as
Álex Tejedor as
Angel Balam as
Assumpta Massutí as
Aura Caamaño as
Bernat Molina as
Carme Serrano as
eps 11, 16, 18-19 )
David Navarro Rojas as
Emili Gené as
Héctor Indriago as
Inmaculada Villalonga as
Johnny Torres as
Laura Burgaya as
Mar Cortés as
Maria Jose Estevez as
Mariana Gamboa as
Rebeca Aponte as
Renzo Jiménez as
Tomás Vivot as
|
|||
Broadcaster: Animax Latin America
Distributor: Enigma Entertainment (Spain)
Dubbing Studio: Estudios Lain (Caracas, Venezuela)
|
||||
Casting: Andreas Janne |
Katrin Zimmermann as
Robin Kahnmeyer as
Anna Predleus as
Anne Helm as
Dennis Schmidt-Foß as
Rubina Kuraoka as
Anja Rybiczka as
Anna Grisebach as
Barbara Ratthey as
Hans Hohlbein as
Heidrun Bartholomäus as
Jill Böttcher as
Katja Primel as
Kellina Klein as
Maria Koschny as
Natascha Petz as
Sabine Winterfeldt as
Susanne Schwab as
|
|||
Internet Streaming: Anime-on-Demand
|
||||
Tânia Gaidarji as
Vagner Fagundes as
Kate Kelly as
Lene Bastos as
Samira Fernandes as
Tatiane Keplermaier as
Yuri Chesman as
Adriana Pissardini as
Andressa Andreatto as
Angelica Santos as
Bruno Marçal as
Fátima Noya as
Fernanda Bulara as
Júlia Castro as
Letícia Quinto as
Marli Bortoletto as
Mauro Eduardo as
Melissa Garcia as
Patrícia Scalvi as
Priscila Concépcion as
Raquel Marinho as
Robson Kumode as
Sandra Mara as
Ursula Bezerra as
|
||||
Broadcaster: Animax Brazil
Dubbing Studio: Álamo
|
||||
(none) |
Licensed by: Proware Multimedia International Co., Ltd. |
|||
(none) |
||||
DISCLAIMER | add information | report an error | lookup sources |
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology