Future GPX Cyber Formula (TV)
Alternative title:
Cyber Formula
Cyber Formula: Shinseki-GPX
Future Grand Prix Cyber Formula
新世紀GPXサイバーフォーミュラ (Japanese)
Themes:
auto racing,
sports
Objectionable content:
Mild
Plot Summary:
14-year-old Kazami Hayato is the youngest driver of Cyber Formula, a Grand Prix in which each vehicle is equipped with computers to aid in racing. With the help of Asurada, the most advanced cybernavigation system, and team Sugo, Hayato races to become the winner of the 10th Cyber Formula Grand Prix. Along the way, Hayato will have to learn what it truly means to be a racer and that victory cannot be achieved simply by driving the best machine. In addition, Kazami will have to gain the respect of the veteran racers, thwart those who attempt to steal Asurada, and participate in races outside of Cyber Formula.
User Ratings:
71 ratings have been given [details]
Running time:
20 minutes per episode
Number of episodes:
37
Episode titles: We have 37
Vintage:
1991-03-15 to 1991-12-20
2009-01-26 to 2009-03-08 (Philippines, Anime Revolution on Q)
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"I'll Come" by G-Grip
Ending Theme:
"Winners" by G-Grip
Official website:
CYBER FORMULA (Japanese)
Links: We have 3
Trivia: We have 1
News: Show:
Crunchyroll to Stream New Hunter x Hunter Anime (Sep 30, 2011)
Pretear's Sato, Macross' Kawamori Work on Robot Manga (Aug 29, 2011)
Seattle's Sakura-Con Hosts Manga Creator Atsushi Suzumi (Mar 11, 2011)
Ufotable to Produce Tales of Xillia RPG's Footage (Dec 14, 2010)
Trigun Creator Nightow & Director Nishimura at AX 2009 (May 11, 2009)
Otakon 2003: Final Guest Announcement (Jul 14, 2003)
A-Kon News (Jun 1, 2003)
Fansubber Update (Nov 18, 1998)
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register |
DVD (Region 1) |
Cyber Formula: Shinseki-GPX - Complete Collection (DVD 02) 2003-11-18 |
|
||||
Director: Mitsuo Fukuda
Series Composition: Hiroyuki Hoshiyama
Screenplay:
Hiroyuki Hoshiyama Juttoku Yoshida Michiru Shimada Toshiro Oyama Tsunehisa Ito Yoshimasa Takahashi
Storyboard:
Johei Matsuura Jun Fukuda Katsumasa Kanazawa Kazuki Akane Mitsuo Fukuda Motosuke Takahashi Satoshi Nishimura Takeshi Ashizawa Tsuneo Tominaga Yoshitaka Fujimoto Yukihiro Shino
Unit Director:
Hiroyuki Ito Johei Matsuura Kazuki Akane Mihiro Yamaguchi Satoshi Nishimura Takeshi Ashizawa Tetsuya Nakamura Yasumi Mikamoto Yoshitaka Fujimoto Yutaka Takeda
Music: Kô Ôtani
Original creator: Hajime Yatate
Original Character Design: Mutsumi Inomata
Character Design: Takahiro Yoshimatsu
Art Director: Shigemi Ikeda
Animation Director:
Atsushi Aono (5 episodes eps 4, 9, 15, 25, 31 )Hisashi Hirai Hitoshi Waragai Junzaburo Takahata Kazunori Nakazawa Kisaraka Yamada Masahiro Yamane Shinichi Sakuma Takahiro Yoshimatsu Takuro Shinbo Yuichi Endo
Mechanical design: Shoji Kawamori
Conceptual Design: Kazunori Nakazawa
In-Between Animation: Nao Tajima
Key Animation:
Akihide Saitō (ep 9) Atsushi Aono (OP; ep 4) Hiroaki Yoshikawa (Studio Live) Hirokazu Hisayuki (Nakamura Production) Hiromi Matsushita Hiroyuki Terada (Anime R; eps 9, 22, 28) Hisashi Hirai (Nakamura Production) Hitoshi Waragai (Studio Dub; ep 23) Kazuhiro Itakura (Nakamura Production) Masami Nagata (Studio Mark) Takahiro Kimura (Anime R; eps 9, 22, 28) Takayuki Ishizuka (Nakamura Production) Takuro Shinbo (Nakamura Production) Yasuhiro Irie (Nakamura Production) Yoshie Sakai (Studio Mark) |
Jun'ichi Kanemaru as
Kenichi Ono as
Hikaru Midorikawa as
Hiroshi Takemura as
Kosuke Tomita as
Kotono Mitsuishi as
Naoki Tatsuta as
Shinobu Adachi as
Sho Hayami as
Shozo Iizuka as
Tatsuya Matsuda as
Toshihiko Seki as
Youko Matsuoka as
Yuri Amano as
Ai Satou as
Akiko Hiramatsu as
Chisa Yokoyama as
Ikuya Sawaki as
Jun Hazumi as
Jun'ichi Kanemaru as
Kazuhiko Kishino as
Kazuyuki Sogabe as
Keisuke Yamashita as
Kenichi Ogata as
Kiyoyuki Yanada as
Kousuke Meguro as
Masahiro Anzai as
Masato Hirano as
Motomu Kiyokawa as
Nobutoshi Hayashi as
Ryotaro Okiayu as
Shinobu Adachi as
Sho Hayami as
Takeshi Watabe as
Tatsuyuki Jinnai as
Tomomichi Nishimura as
Yasuhiro Takato as
Yasunori Matsumoto as
Yoshino Takamori as
Yuko Sasaki as
|
|||
Broadcaster: Nippon Television Network
Character Design: Studio Live
DVD Distribution: VAP
In-Between Animation:
Anime R Jade Animation Just Korea Sangjin Nakamura Production Studio Egg Studio Live Studio Mark
Key Animation:
Anime R (eps 22, 28) Jade Animation (eps 23, 29) Korea Sangjin (ep 8) Nakamura Production (7 episodes eps 5, 11, 17, 22, 28, 32, 37 )Studio Dub (5 episodes eps 16, 20, 23, 26, 34 )Studio Live (6 episodes eps 12, 18, 24, 30, 36-37 )Studio Mark (8 episodes eps 1, 3, 8, 13, 19, 25, 31, 35 )
Mechanical Design: Studio Nue
Planning: Nippon Television Network
|
||||
|
||||
Translation: Reiko Matsuo
Executive producer: Ken Iyadomi
Assistant producer: Grant Yamagishi
Chief Producer: Charles McCarter
Production Assistant: Tatsuhiro Nishiuchi
|
Edward Choy Keng Choong as
Mark R. Kaufmann as
Paul John Pistore as
Paul John Pistore as
|
|||
Distributor: Bandai Entertainment
Licensed by: Bandai Entertainment
Subtitles: New Generation Pictures
Translation: New Generation Pictures
|
||||
Marco Balzarotti as
Renato Novara as
Marcella Silvestri as
Renata Bertolas as
Andrea Oldani as
Davide Garbolino as
Debora Magnaghi as
Fabrizio Valezano as
Gabriele Calindri as
Katia Sorrentino as
Martina Felli as
Massimo Di Benedetto as
Pietro Ubaldi as
Simone D'Andrea as
Simone Lupinacci as
Stefania Patruno as
|
||||
Dubbing Director: JING M. LANZONA (GMA7) |
Don Sanmaniego as
Erlich Sandoval as
Charvie Abeletes as
Christian Alvear as
Ed Belo as
Jimmy Manato as
Klariz Magboo as
RYAN BONDOC as
Steven Bontogon as
Angelo Crisolo as
Babes Angeles as
Charvie Abeletes as
John Maylas as
Maffy Adajar as
ROXANNE MANATO as
Allan Ortega
|
|||
Dubbing: ALTA Productions (GMA Dub)
|
||||
DISCLAIMER | add information | report an error | lookup sources |
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology