Rayearth (OAV)
|
Alternative title:
Rayearth: Il sogno di Emeraude (Italian)
RayEarth: Las Guerreras Mágicas (Spanish)
Rayearth: Luchadoras de leyenda (Spanish)
レイアース (Japanese)
Themes:
magical girl,
mecha
Objectionable content:
Significant
Plot Summary:
Hikaru, Umi and Fuu are just about to finish junior high and move away from each other. They don't want to be seperated, so a week before graduation they make a wish under a cherry blossom tree, to be together forever. The fairy of the tree hears their wish. That night they are out together having fun when Hikaru sees the fairy and runs blindly across the road to get to it. At this point her spirit guardian contacts her and gives her magic powers. She sees a man standing on Tokyo Tower in a vision, he sees her too, then he is attacked and is forced to sort of freeze the whole world, He, Hikaru, Umi, Fuu and the bad guys are the only ones left and the battle has begun.
User Ratings:
389 ratings have been given [details]
Running time:
45 minutes per episode
Number of episodes:
3
Vintage:
1997-07-25
Release dates: We have 6
Ending Theme:
"All You Need is Love" by Naomi Tamura
Official website:
Links: We have 2
Review:
Rayearth OAV VHS 1-3 (Jan 8, 2002)
News: Show:
Naomi Tamura to Offer Rayearth Songs on iTunes Worldwide (Jul 19, 2009)
Media Blasters Announces Amaenaideyo!! DVD Release (Oct 13, 2008)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register |
DVD (Region 1) |
Rayearth OAV - Collection (DVD) 2003-04-29 |
|
||||
Script: Manabu Nakamura
Music: Toshihiko Sahashi
Original creator: CLAMP
Original Character Design: Apapa Mokona
Character Design: Megumi Kadonosono
Mecha design: Naoyuki Konno
Producer:
Fumie Yamauchi (Polygram) Ken Tsunoda (Kodansha) Shozo Yoshioka (Tokyo Movie) Tetsu Kojima (Tokyo Movie)
Art Supervision: Hiroshi Katō
Beasts Design: Keiji Gotoh
Editing: Hajime Okayasu
Filming supervisor: Takashi Nomura
In-Between Animation:
Akie Miyamoto (ep 2) Hitomi Mori (ep 2) Kazuhiro Takamura (Nakamura Production; eps 1-2) Kazutomo Ota (Nakamura Production; ep 1) Keiko Tsunoda (eps 1, 3) Setsuya Tanabe (Nakamura Production; ep 1) Yoko Takahashi (eps 2-3) Yoshihiko Matsui (ep 2) Yoshitake Iwakami (Nakamura Production; ep 1) Yuki Tsuboi (ep 2)
Key Animation:
Akio Takami (ep 3) Akira Inoue (ep 2) Akira Matsunaga (ep 1) Asako Nishida (eps 2-3) Chiharu Sato (ep 2) Eiichi Kuboyama (ep 2) Fuminori Kizaki (ep 2) Haruhito Takada (eps 1-3) Hideki Hashimoto (ep 1) Hidetoshi Namura (ep 1) Hisashi Saito (eps 1-3) Hitoshi Kamata (eps 1-3) Ichiro Hattori (ep 1) Junko Abe (eps 2-3) Katsushi Sakurabi (ep 1) Kazuhiro Itakura (eps 1-3) Kazuyuki Igai (ep 1) Keiji Gotoh (eps 1, 3) Keiji Ishihara (eps 1-3) Ken Ootsuka (ep 1) Ken'ichi Hamazaki (eps 2-3) Kenji Shimada (ep 2) Kiyoshi Nohji (ep 2) Koichi Chigira (ep 1) Koji Kataoka (eps 2-3) Kumi Horii (eps 1-3) Manabu Fukazawa (eps 1-3) Masaharu Morinaka (ep 2) Masahiko Yoda (eps 1, 3) Masahiro Yamane (ep 1) Masanori Shino (ep 3) Masanori Watanabe (ep 3) Minako Shiba (ep 3) Mitsuru Obunai (ep 3) Miyuki Maeda (eps 2-3) Naoki Yamauchi (ep 2) Naoyuki Konno (ep 3) Nobuyuki Furukawa (eps 1-2) Noriyuki Fukuda (ep 2) Rie Nakajima (ep 1) Ryuji Shiromae (ep 3) Satoshi Ishino (ep 2) Seiichi Nakatani (ep 3) Seiji Muta (eps 2-3) Shinobu Nishioka (eps 1-3) Soichiro Matsuda (eps 1-3) Takeo Tominaga (ep 1) Takeshi Kimura (eps 1-3) Tatsuya Abe (eps 1-2) Yoshihiko Umakoshi (ep 2) Yoshiko Umakoshi (ep 2) Yuji Mukoyama (eps 1-3) Yukihiro Kobayashi (ep 1) Yumie Wada (eps 1-3) Yuri Inoguchi (ep 2) Yutaka Nakamura (ep 1)
Music producer: Hiroki Horio (Polygram)
Picture supervisor: Shinobu Nishioka
Production Coordination: Sho Nikaido (Kodansha)
Production manager: Masayuki Nishimura (Tokyo Movie)
Sound Effects: Junichi Sasaki
Theme Song Performance: Naomi Tamura (ED)
|
Hekiru Shiina as
Hiroko Kasahara as
Konami Yoshida as
Akio Ohtsuka as
Hideyuki Tanaka as
Juurouta Kosugi as
Megumi Ogata as
Minami Takayama as
Nozomu Sasaki as
Takumi Yamazaki as
Tesshô Genda as
Yuri Amano as
Yuri Shiratori as
Hideyuki Tanaka as
Juurouta Kosugi as
Megumi Ogata as
Saeko Shimazu as
|
|||
Animation Production: TMS Entertainment
Art Direction: Bihou, Inc.
CG Animation: TMS Photo
Finish Animation:
Anime World Osaka APPP Buyu Hadashi Pro Marsa Inc. Mizo Planning Studio Elle Studio Gash Studio March Studio OZ Suzuki Animation Planning Tatsunoko Color Center
In-Between Animation:
ACCEL (ep 2) Hadashi Pro (ep 2) Marsa Inc. (ep 1) Mizo Planning Nakamura Production (eps 1-2) Samtack (ep 3) Studio DEEN (ep 1) Studio March (ep 2) Tamazawa Dogasha (ep 3)
Photography: TMS Photo
|
||||
|
||||
Executive producer: Marvin Gleicher
Line Producer: Margo Coughlin
Mix Engineer: Bill Donnelly
Script Adaptation: Peter Bavaro
|
Amy Birnbaum as
Lisa Ortiz as
Tara Jayne as
Adam Masterelli as
Angora Deb as
Dan Stevens as
Immy Uncle as
Jim Ensz as
Keith Howard as
Vince Jarret as
|
|||
Dubbing: Skypilot Entertainment
Licensed by: Manga Entertainment
Post Production: Skypilot Entertainment
Recording Facility: Laughing Dog Studios
Recording Studio: Skypilot Entertainment
|
||||
Dubbing Director: Eric Etcheverry |
Dominique Vallee as
Nathalie Bleynie as
Véronique Uzureau as
Dominique Vallee as
Eric Etcheverry as
Martial Leminoux as
Nathalie Bleynie as
|
|||
ADR Director: Azucena Díaz (Spain dub)
ADR Engineer: Héctor Ruiz (Spain dub)
Mix Engineer: Raúl Echevarría (Spain dub)
|
Ana María Camps as
Angelines Santana as
Eva Lluch as
Gladys Parra as
Marcela Bordes as
Paula Ribó as
Angel del Río as
Azucena Díaz as
Elisabet Bargalló as
Guillermo Romano as
Jordi Pons as
Jordi Salas as
José Javier Serrano as
Oriol Rafel as
Roger Pera as
Toni Mora as
Carlos Carrillo as
Erika Araujo as
Maria Rosa Guillén as
Oriol Rafel as
Ramón Hernández as
Ruben Trujillo as
Victor Mares Jr. as
Azucena Díaz
Cristal Barreyro
Victoria Ramos
|
|||
Distributor: Jonu Media (Spain)
Dubbing: VDI - Point.360 (Latin America)
Dubbing Studio: Dubbing Films (Spain dub)
Home Video: Quality Films (Chile)
Translation: Daruma Serveis Lingüístics (Spain dub)
|
||||
Synchronization: Giancarlo Martino (TV edition)
Video Post-Production: Marco Sestan (TV edition)
|
Alessandra Karpoff as
Cinzia Massironi as
Daniela Fava as
Elisabetta Spinelli as
Emanuela Pacotto as
Patrizia Scianca as
Debora Magnaghi as
Enrico Bertorelli as
Federica Valenti as
Loredana Nicosia as
Lorella De Luca as
Maurizio Scattorin as
Patrizia Salmoiraghi as
Patrizio Prata as
Riccardo Rovatti as
Simone D'Andrea as
Tony Fuochi as
Diego Sabre as
Flavio Arras as
Gabriele Calindri as
Irene Scalzo as
Marcello Cortese as
Marco Balzarotti as
Oliviero Corbetta as
Stefania Patruno as
|
|||
Broadcaster: Italia 1
Publisher: Yamato Video
|
||||
Executive producer: Marco Stäuble
|
(none) |
|||
Production: Anime Virtual
|
||||
|
||||
Script Check: Kaj Schulten
|
(none) |
|||
Distributor: Kaze Animation S.A. |
||||
|
||||
(none) |
||||
Broadcaster: ABS-CBN |
||||
DISCLAIMER | add information | report an error | lookup sources |
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology