Revolutionary Girl Utena: The Movie
|
Alternative title:
Chica Revolucionaria Utena: La Pelicula (Spanish)
L'apocalisse dell'adolescenza (Italian)
Revolutionary Girl Utena: Adolescence Apocalypse
Shoujo Kakumei Utena: Adolescence Mokushiroku (Japanese)
The Adolescence of Utena
Utena - Apocalypse d'adolescence (French)
Utena, la fillette révolutionnaire - Apocalisse adolescenziale (Italian)
Utena: A Garota Revolucionária (Portuguese)
Utena: The Movie
Юная революционерка Утэна: Конец Света юности (Russian)
少女革命 思春期默示錄 (Chinese (Taiwan))
少女革命ウテナ アドゥレセンス黙示録 (Japanese)
Themes:
yuri
Objectionable content:
Significant
Plot Summary:
In a loose retelling of the Revolutionary Girl Utena TV series, Utena Tenjou arrives at Ohtori Academy, only to be immediately swept up in a series of duels for the hand of her classmate Anthy Himemiya and the power she supposedly holds. At the same time, Utena reunites with Touga Kiryuu, a friend from her childhood who seems to know the secrets behind the duels. Utena must discover those secrets for herself, before the power that rules Ohtori claims her and her friends, new and old.
User Ratings:
991 ratings have been given [details]
Running time:
80 minutes
Production cost:
¥120,000,000
Vintage:
1999
Premiere date:
1999-08-14 (Japan)
2002-01-17 (Italy - Future Film Festival)
Ending Theme:
"Fiancé ni Naritai" by Mitsuhiro Oikawa
Official website:
Links: We have 1
Review:
Utena The Movie, DVD (Jun 11, 2002)
News: Show:
2nd Battle Spirits Anime Titled, Dated with Jam Project OP (Jul 16, 2009)
BAAF Wrap-up PR (Nov 14, 2001)
This Week's Anime and Manga Releases (Oct 24, 2001)
Anime A-GO-GO (Sep 19, 2000)
May TV and OAV roundup (May 10, 1999)
Other articles: Show:
The List - 8 Most Visually Striking Anime Productions (Sep 8, 2012)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register |
DVD (Region 1) |
Revolutionary Girl Utena - The Rose Collection (DVD 1-2) 2004-04-27 |
Revolutionary Girl Utena: The Movie (DVD) 2001-10-23 |
Revolutionary Girl Utena: The Movie [Limited Edition] (DVD) 2001-10-23 |
VHS |
Revolutionary Girl Utena: The Movie (Dub.VHS) 2001-10-23 |
|
||||
Director: Kunihiko Ikuhara
Screenplay: Yoji Enokido
Storyboard:
Hiroshi Nagahama (part D) Jugo Kazayama (part A) Katsuyo Hashimoto (part C) Kunihiko Ikuhara (part D-E) Shingo Kaneko (part B) Shinya Hasegawa (part D) Toru Takahashi (part D)
Original Concept: Kunihiko Ikuhara
Original story: Be-Papas
Original Manga: Chiho Saito
Character Design: Shinya Hasegawa
Art Director: Shichiro Kobayashi
Mechanical design: Hiroshi Nagahama
Sound Director: Hideyuki Tanaka
Director of Photography: Toyomitsu Nakajo
Executive producer: Toshimichi Ootsuki
2D Digital Works:
Hiroshi Onoshima (J.C. Staff) Kohei Utsusaki (J.C. Staff) Masaru Takase (J.C. Staff) Mikio Nakade (J.C. Staff) Youhei Suzuki (J.C. Staff)
Assistant Art Director: Chieko Nakamura
Background Art:
Arata Kobayashi (Kobayashi Production) Chieko Okabe (Kobayashi Production) Emiko Satoh (Kobayashi Production) Katsumi Akimoto (Kobayashi Production) Rie Oda (Kobayashi Production) Takashi Kurahashi (Kobayashi Production) Yaoki Kakimoto (Kobayashi Production) Yoichi Atano (Kobayashi Production) Yumi Hosaka (Kobayashi Production)
Casting Assistant: Masahiko Takahashi
Color Coordination: Kunio Kokuon
Color design: Mayumi Tanahashi
Color setting: Mayumi Tanahashi
Computer Graphics Production:
Akihiro Yamazaki (Digimation) Hiro Yoshioka (Digimation) Junji Nakahara Shigehiro Sannou Sora Bandou (J.C. Staff) Tomokazu Tokoro (Digimation) Yoshimi Isaki (J.C. Staff) Yuuji Kishino
Digital Film Recording: Akio Kobuchi (Tokyo Laboratory)
Digital Paint:
Hideaki Yokohata (J.C. Staff) Hideki Kanai (J.C. Staff) Kazuhiro Kobayashi (J.C. Staff) Kyosuke Ishii (J.C. Staff) Mari Higashihara (J.C. Staff) Miwako Suzuki (J.C. Staff) Tomomi Andou (J.C. Staff) Tsuyoshi Izawa (J.C. Staff)
Editing: Shigeru Nishiyama
Film Development, Timing: Taro Kuwayama (Tokyo Laboratory)
Film Manager: Eiji Hirose
Floor Manager: Yuki Akasaka
In-Between Animation:
Gou Suzuki (J.C. Staff) Hiroki Okamoto (J.C. Staff) Hiroko Oguri (J.C. Staff) Kazue Aoki (J.C. Staff) Kensuke Ishikawa (J.C. Staff) Koichi Yagami (J.C. Staff) Kuniaki Masuda (J.C. Staff) Manabu Okada (J.C. Staff) Mayumi Kakubari (J.C. Staff) Reiko Sunaga (J.C. Staff) Seiji Masuda (J.C. Staff) Takehiko Kageyama (J.C. Staff) Yosuke Hamabe (J.C. Staff) Yuichiro Yamada (J.C. Staff)
In-Between Animation Assistance:
Akifumi Takahashi (Studio Gash) Akihiko Machida (Studio Deen) Akira Yamaguchi (Studio Deen) Asako Inayoshi (Nakamura Production) Chie Asai (AIC) Chika Ueno (Studio Cockpit) Daisaku Fukuya (Anime World Osaka) Daisuke Miyazaki (Nakamura Production) Eriko Murakami (Yumeta Company) Fumiko Kimura (Studio March) Haruko Iizuka (XEBEC) Hidemasa Shimizu (Anime R) Hidenori Miyahara (Nakamura Production) Hiromi Suzuki (Studio Cockpit) Hiroshi Imakubo (Studio March) Hiroya Yoshida (Nakamura Production) Hisaka Nate (Nakamura Production) Jun Kurata (Studio Deen) Kei Tsuchiya (Studio Deen) Ken'ichirou Kasutani (Nakamura Production) Kenichi Takase (Nakamura Production) Kenji Fujisaki (Studio Hibari) Kumiko Mori (Studio March) Kunihiko Kimura (Anime World Osaka) Mariko Aikawa (Studio Cockpit) Masaaki Kitahara (Nakamura Production) Mayumi Takada (Anime R) Mitsuhiro Okumura (Anime World Osaka) Mitsuko Taniguchi (Yumeta Company) Mitsuru Nakata (Nakamura Production) Mitsuzumi Yoshino (Studio Cockpit) Miyuki No (Studio March) Naoto Hosoda (AIC) Naoya Dougen (Anime R) Ryuuji Iwabuchi (Nakamura Production) Seiichi Watanabe (Nakamura Production) Setsuya Tanabe (Nakamura Production) Shinjiro Mogi (XEBEC) Shinobu Nishiyama (Anime R) Shintaro Tsubota (Studio Gash) Shinya Kokaji (Anime World Osaka) Shuichi Hara (AIC) Sumitomo Tsujimoto (Studio Gash) Taisuke Iwasaki (Studio Hibari) Takaaki Yamaguchi (Nakamura Production) Takanori Suzuki (AIC) Takehiro Shiina (AIC) Tatsurou Arai (Studio Gash) Teppei Taketani (Studio Gash) Terumi Nishii (Studio Cockpit) Tomonori Funaki (Anime World Osaka) Tomoshige Inayoshi (Nakamura Production) Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Production) Toshimi Tanaka (Nakamura Production) Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Production) Tsuyoshi Shimoyajiri (Nakamura Production) Yoshihiro Nakamura (Anime R) Yoshinori Yumoto (XEBEC) Yūji Amano (Nakamura Production) Yuka Takashina (XEBEC) Yuka Yoshihara (XEBEC) Yukiko Takahashi (XEBEC) Yukiya Dobashi (Nakamura Production)
Key Animation:
Akemi Hayashi Chisato Ikehira Eiko Saito Fumio Matsumoto Hideki Takahashi Hidenori Fukuoka Hirofumi Masuda Hiromi Naganawa Hiroshi Masuda Hisashi Kagawa Kaoru Ozawa Katsushi Sakurabi Katsuyuki Tamura Kazunori Iwakura Keiko Kawashima Kimitake Nishio Kunihiro Abe Kunio Katsuki Makoto Kohara Makoto Uno Masahiro Aizawa Masumi Morishita Nobutake Ito Nobuyuki Takeuchi Norimitsu Suzuki Ryo Tanaka Satonobu Kikuchi Satoru Kobayashi Shingo Ishikawa Shōgo Hamada Shuuji Sakamoto Soichiro Matsuda Takahiro Tanaka Takao Ahou Takashi Hashimoto Tatsuya Oka Yasushi Muraki Yoko Kadokami Yoshiaki Ito Yoshihiko Umakoshi Yûichi Takahashi
Music Production Management: Gou Nakanishi
Optical Recording: Atsushi Sasaki (Tokyo Laboratory)
Paint:
Kimi Hirabayashi (J.C. Staff) Masaki Watanabe (J.C. Staff) Mieko Maruyama (J.C. Staff) Miyuki Ishida (J.C. Staff)
Paint Assistance:
Akiko Iwamoto (Anime World Osaka) Chiharu Ueno (Studio March) Hiroko Sawa (Anime World Osaka) Jin Hibino (Shaft) Kimiko Danjō (Anime World Osaka) Makoto Furugori (Shaft) Michiko Suematsu (Studio Hibari) Misuzu Ando (Shaft) Naoko Aono (Studio Hibari) Naomi Kaneko (Studio March) Natsuko Fukuhara (Shaft) Nobuhiko Takewaka (Anime World Osaka) Takashi Nagayama (Studio Hibari) Tomoe Takatani (Shaft) Yukiko Fujimoto (Anime World Osaka) Yumiko Noda (Studio March)
Paint Check: Mariko Nishizawa
Photography:
Jun Shiota (J.C. Staff Photography Dept.) Kyoko Sato (J.C. Staff Photography Dept.) Miyuki Fukui (J.C. Staff Photography Dept.) Shingo Fukuyo (J.C. Staff Photography Dept.) Yutaka Kurosawa (J.C. Staff Photography Dept.)
Production: Atsushi Kato
Production manager: Jun Katou
Recording Coordination: Yoshio Obara
Script Production Assistance: Michiko Ueda
Sound Effects: Ijo Okuda
Theme Song Performance: Mitsuhiro Oikawa (ED)
|
Tomoko Kawakami as
Yuriko Fuchizaki as
Aya Hisakawa as
Kotono Mitsuishi as
Kumiko Nishihara as
Mitsuhiro Oikawa as
Takehito Koyasu as
Takeshi Kusao as
Yuka Imai as
Chieko Honda as
Emiko Fuku as
Kumiko Watanabe as
Kunihiko Ikuhara as
Maria Kawamura as
Masataka Nakai as
Masaya Hashimoto as
Satomi Koorogi as
Yumiko Nakanishi as
Yuri Shiratori as
|
|||
2D Digital Works: J.C. Staff
Animation Production: J.C. Staff
Backgrounds: Kobayashi Productions
Digital Composite: Digital Site
Digital Paint: J.C. Staff
Film: Kodak
Film Developing: Tokyo Laboratory
In-Between Animation: J.C. Staff
In-Between Animation Assistance:
Actas AIC Anime R Anime World Osaka Echo Films Nakamura Production Oriental Light and Magic Park Young Studio Cockpit Studio DEEN Studio Gash Studio Hibari Studio March Xebec Yumeta Company Zero-G
Lithwork: Maki Production
Music Production: Starchild Records
Music Production Assistance:
Mother Enterprises Palome Music Tokyo Chamber Music Association Toshiba EMI
Paint: J.C. Staff
Paint Assistance:
Anime World Osaka Echo Films EMUAI Frontline Park Young SHAFT Studio Hibari Studio March Trans Arts Co.
Photography: J.C. Staff Photography Dept.
Post Production: Platanus
Publicity Assistance: TV Tokyo
Sound Effects: Swara Pro
Sound Production: Audio Tanaka
Titles: Maki Production
|
||||
|
||||
ADR Director: Anthony Salerno
Translation: Takayuki Karahashi
Executive producer: John O'Donnell
ADR Formatting Supervisor: Jason Bergenfeld
ADR Producer: Larry Juris
ADR Supervisor: Kunihiko Ikuhara
Dubbing Supervision: Tom Wayland
DVD Coordination: Eric Thomann
Engineer: Dan Rich
Technical Adviser: Justin Sevakis
|
Rachael Lillis as
Sharon Becker as
Crispin Freeman as
Jack Taylor as
Jimmy Zoppi as
Josh Mosby as
Lisa Ortiz as
Mandy Bonhomme as
Roxanne Beck as
Leah Applebaum as
Lisa Ortiz as
Mandy Bonhomme as
|
|||
Audio Post Production: Taj Studios Inc.
Broadcaster: Anime Selects
Digital Download: Direct2Drive
DVD Menu Design: Crush Digital Video
DVD Premastering: Crush Digital Video
Licensed by: Central Park Media
Recording Studio: Taj Studios Inc.
Soundtrack: Geneon Entertainment Inc.
Subtitles: Captions, Inc.
|
||||
Executive producer: Carlo Levy |
(none) |
|||
Distributor: Dybex (France) |
||||
|
||||
Dialogues: Valerio Manenti
Dubbing Assistant: Corrado Russo
Marketing Director: Giorgio Pulini (italian edition)
|
Federica De Bortoli as
Roberto Chevalier as
Barbara De Bortoli as
Chiara Colizzi as
Domitilla D'Amico as
Francesca Manicone as
Francesco Prando as
Gemma Donati as
Ilaria Latini as
Marco Vivio as
Maria Letizia Scifoni as
Sandro Acerbo as
Stella Musy as
Tiziana Avarista as
|
|||
(none) |
Ann Vielhaben as
Magdalena Turba as
Ranja Bonalana as
Hannes Maurer as
Ilona Otto as
Katrin Zimmermann as
Maria Koschny as
Tobias Kluckert as
Tobias Nath as
Angela Ringer as
Anja Rybiczka as
Daniela Reidies as
Sebastian Schulz as
|
|||
Dubbing: Elektrofilm
|
||||
(none) |
||||
Distributor: Paradigma Filmes
Dubbing Studio: Studio Gabia
|
||||
(none) |
Licensed by: Muse Communication Co., Ltd. |
|||
(none) |
||||
DISCLAIMER | add information | report an error | lookup sources |
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology