Peacemaker (TV)
Alternative title:
PEACE MAKER 鐵 (Japanese)
Peacemaker Kurogane (Japanese)
صانع السلام (Arabic)
ピースメーカー鐵 (Japanese)
Themes:
historical,
samurai
Objectionable content:
Significant
Copyright notice:
© Nane Chrono•MAG Garden/Shinsengumi-Tonsyo
Plot Summary:
Tetsunosuke Ichimura has always been upset about his short stature. After he sees his parents being murdered by a Choushuu assassin right in front of him, he vows with all his heart to become strong enough to take revenge on their killer. It is now 1864, the first year of Genji. Tetsunosuke, now 15, heads to the headquarters of the Shinsengumi with his older brother Tatsunosuke, looking to join the historical group to fulfill his dreams of getting stronger. Little does he realize what he is about to experience by doing so, for in order to join this army, one must forego his humanity and become a demon.
User Ratings:
1321 ratings have been given [details]
Running time:
half hour per episode
Number of episodes:
24
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage:
2003-10-07 to 2004-03-24
2005-08-24 to 2005-10-19 (Singapore, Arts Central Broadcast)
2006-06-08 (Philippines - Hero TV)
2008 (Middle East - Spacepower Broadcast)
Opening Theme:
"You Gonna Feel" by Hav
Ending Theme:
"Hey Jimmy" by Hav
Official website:
Links: We have 3
Trivia: We have 3
News: Show:
North American Anime, Manga Releases, September 13-19 (Sep 15, 2015)
North American Anime, Manga Releases: September 4-10 (Sep 6, 2011)
Funimation Delays Multiple DVD, Blu-ray Releases (Jun 23, 2011)
Anime Expo 2010 - Funimation (Jul 2, 2010)
Funi Adds Chrono Crusade, Gantz, Kaleido Star, Peace Maker (Jun 25, 2010)
Anime Central Hosts 4 Japanese Soul Eater Voice Actors (Mar 17, 2010)
4th Annual Seiyū Award Winners Announced (Mar 6, 2010)
ADV Films UK Switches from US-Run Office to UK Partner (Jan 22, 2008)
Peacemaker On Showtime (Sep 6, 2005)
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register |
DVD (Region 1) |
Peacemaker - The Complete Series [Anime Classics] (DVD) 2015-09-15 (from $19.50) |
Peacemaker - Innocence Lost (DVD 1) 2004-10-12 (from $23.98) |
Peacemaker - Innocence Lost + Artbox + Manga (DVD 1) 2004-10-12 |
Peacemaker - Of Swords & Strength (DVD 2) 2004-12-07 (from $34.60) |
Peacemaker - Gunnning for Trouble (DVD 3) 2005-02-01 (from $6.01) |
Peacemaker - A Path to Destruction (DVD 4) 2005-03-29 (from $23.98) |
Peacemaker - The Spider's Web (DVD 5) 2005-05-24 (from $2.99) |
Peacemaker - Prelude to Battle (DVD 6) 2005-07-19 (from $1.87) |
Peacemaker - Decision (DVD 7) 2005-09-13 (from $2.99) |
Peacemaker - Complete Collection [Anime Classics] (DVD 1-4) 2011-09-06 (from $31.32) |
Peacemaker - Complete Collection (DVD 1-5) 2005-11-15 (from $371.16) |
Peacemaker - Complete Collection (DVD 1-5) 2008-10-28 (from $81.34) |
|
||||
Director: Tomohiro Hirata
Music: Keiichi Oku
Original Manga: Nanae Chrono
Character Design: Akemi Hayashi
Art Director: Masahiro Sato
Sound Director: Toshiki Kameyama
Cgi Director: Hiroshi Shiroi
Co-Director: Kobun Shizuno
Director of Photography: Koujirou Hayashi
Producer:
Akio Matsuda Naomi Nishiguchi Osamu Ono Suketoku Abe Sumihiro Kamitamari (Frontier Works) Sumitada Uetamagawa Yoko Kawahara Yusuke Abe (IMAGICA Entertainment)
3D CG:
Atsushi Imoto (Solid Works; ep 23) Daiki Sakamoto (Solid Works; eps 22-23) Hiroshi Matsuki (Solid Works; eps 22-23) Hiroshi Shiroi (GONZO Digimation; eps 1-24) Hisao Ono (GONZO Digimation; ep 22) Kota Waki (Solid Works; eps 22-23) Naomi Fukuda (WELZ Animation Studio; ep 23) Sadanori Kaneda (GONZO Digimation; ep 22) Shinichi Eguchi (ep 24) Shinsuke Oshima (GONZO Digimation; ep 22) Shintaro Maya (Solid Works; ep 23) Shintaro Nakamura (GONZO Digimation; eps 22-23) Takashi Saeki (Solid Works; eps 22-23) Yasufumi Soejima (ep 24) Yoshiaki Higa (WELZ Animation Studio; ep 23)
Assistant producer: Miwa Sasaki (Geneon Entertainment)
Color Coordination: Hiromi Uchibayashi
Digital Director: Ryouki Kamitsubo
Editing: Aya Hida
In-Between Animation:
Hideaki Onishi (AIC; ep 8) Hiroshi Kajiyama (AIC; ep 8) Masami Inomata (AIC; ep 8) Miyuki Moroishi (AIC; ep 8) Namie Akiba (AIC; ep 8) Naohiro Ōsugi (AIC; ep 8) Seiji Tachikawa (AIC; ep 8) Tomoyuki Yamashita (AIC; ep 8) Yusuke Shimizu (AIC; ep 8)
Key Animation:
Atsuko Nakajima (ep 22) Atsuko Sugawara (ep 6) Chikashi Kubota (ep 1) Chizuru Mori (ep 3) Hidenori Miyahara (Nakamura Production; ep 5) Hideo Amemiya (ep 4) Hiroshi Konno (ep 1) Hiroshi Yamada (ep 2) Hisako Sato (OP) Hisatake Hayashi (Nakamura Production; ep 5) Joji Ooshima (ep 4) Junko Watanabe (ep 1) Kazuhiro Itakura (Nakamura Production; ep 5) Kazuhiro Ota (ep 6) Kazuo Sakai (eps 1, 5) Kei Tsuchiya (eps 1, 5) Kenji Naito (ep 1) Kenji Yokoyama (eps 1, 5) Kumi Hirai (Nakamura Production; ep 9) Kumi Ishii (ep 3) Makiko Fujiwara (Nakamura Production; ep 5) Mami Yamaguchi (eps 1, 5) Masaki Tanigawa (ep 2) Masaru Yamada (ep 3) Mie Inoue (ep 2) Moriyasu Taniguchi (ep 11) Naoki Yamaguchi (ep 2) Norio Matsumoto (eps 1, 4) Nozomi Abe (ep 1) Ryota Honma (Nakamura Production; ep 5) Sanae Narasaki (OP) Satoshi Kashiwagi (ep 2) Seika Saruwatari (ep 5) Shingo Suzuki (ep 1) Shintaro Muraki (ep 2) Tadashi Hiramatsu (ep 24) Takahiro Matsumoto (ep 6) Takao Sano (ep 3) Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 2) Takashi Maruyama (ep 2) Takayuki Sato (ep 6) Tokuyuki Matsutake (OP; ep 19) Tomohiko Abe (Nakamura Production; ep 5) Tomohiro Hirata (OP; ep 3) Tomokazu Shimabukuro (Nakamura Production; ep 9) Toshio Ishizaki (ep 1) Yasuharu Kataoka (eps 3, 6) Yoko Kadokami (ep 5) Youichi Ishikawa (OP) Yuji Hosogoe (eps 1-3, 5) Yukiko Miyamoto (ep 3) Yuko Yamamoto (Anime R; ep 5) Yumie Wada (Nakamura Production; ep 5) Yūya Furuta (Nakamura Production; ep 9) Yuzo Aoki (ep 4)
Publicity:
Kimi Takahashi (Geneon Entertainment) Nina Kato (TV Asahi) Shoko Egawa (Common Wealth Entertainment)
Sound Effects: Emi Takanashi
Theme Song Performance: Hav
|
Jouji Nakata as
Mitsuki Saiga as
Yumiko Kobayashi as
Junichi Suwabe as
Kappei Yamaguchi as
Kenji Nomura as
Masashi Ebara as
Mikako Takahashi as
Takahiro Sakurai as
Takaya Hashi as
Yuji Ueda as
Yuka Imai as
Yuko Nagashima as
Hiroaki Yoshida as
Hiroomi Sugino as
Ken Uo as
Kousuke Toriumi as
Kumi Sakuma as
Makoto Endo as
Michiko Neya as
Mikako Takahashi as
Mitsuki Saiga as
Miyuki Sawashiro as
Nana Inoue as
Nanae Katou as
Norihiro Inoue as
Takashi Matsuyama as
Takayuki Suzuki as
Toshiyuki Morikawa as
Touko Aoyama as
Yasuhiro Fujiwara as
Yutaka Aoyama as
|
|||
2nd Key Animation:
Anime House Anime Roman Nakamura Production Studio Gash Studio Koneko Uni Animation White Line
Animation Production: Gonzo
Color Check: AMGA (ep 6)
Composite: AMGA (ep 6)
Composite Assistance:
Southern Cross (eps 1-3, 5) Studio Elle (eps 1-3) Studio Twinkle (eps 1-2, 5) Trans Arts Co. (eps 2-5)
Digital Painting:
G&G Entertainment Hoshiyama Kikaku Keystone Mouse Phoenix Animation Studio CATS Studio Elle Studio Koneko Uni Animation VENET
In-Between Animation:
AD Cosmo AIC Angle Ashi Productions AZETA PICTURES Frontline G&G Entertainment Hayashi Kino Production Last House Mouse Neox Office AO Phoenix Animation Snow Light Staff Studio DEEN Studio Koneko Studio Mu Sung San Tamazawa Dogasha TNK Tokyo Animation Center ufotable Uni Animation VENET
Key Animation:
Angle (eps 3, 17) Anime R (eps 5, 17) Nakamura Production (eps 5, 9) STUDIO GAO (ep 2) Studio Mark (eps 9, 17-18) Studio Mu (ep 15) Studio Wanpack (eps 9, 17) Tokyo Animation Center (ep 17)
Music Production: Frontier Works
Planning: Gonzo
Production:
Commonwealth Entertainment Frontier Works G.D.H. Geneon Universal Entertainment Imagica TV Asahi
Sound Production: Omnibus Promotion
special effects: AMGA
|
||||
|
||||
ADR Director: Don Rush
ADR Script: Mike Yantosca
DVD Authoring:
John Andreas (Anime Classics) Matthew O'Hara (Anime Classics) Trace Furniss (Anime Classics)
DVD Coordination: Mariela Ortiz
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez (Anime Classics)
DVD Menu Audio: Jim Welch (Anime Classics)
DVD Menu Design: Kris Pierce (Anime Classics)
DVD Quality Control:
Caesar Lopez (Anime Classics) Christine Bertolino (Anime Classics) DJ Fonner (Anime Classics) Jason Gee (Anime Classics) Jesse Kirstein (Anime Classics) Kris Bryan (Anime Classics) Rob Schindlbeck (Anime Classics)
DVD Subtitling: Andrew Kent
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami
Mixing: Bryan Leach
Post-Production Manager: Shelly Thomas
Project Translator: Shoko Oono
Sound Design: Bryan Leach
Subtitling:
Ashley Hayward (Anime Classics) Ben Phillips (Anime Classics) Freddie Arnold (Anime Classics) Jon Uzzel (Anime Classics)
Video Editing:
Ashley Rosse (Anime Classics) Christopher Bryan (Anime Classics) Jessie Mancilla (Anime Classics) Josh Tyler (Anime Classics) Robert Bell (Anime Classics)
Video Engineer:
Brittany Smith (Anime Classics) Casey Barteau (Anime Classics) Michael Rivas (Anime Classics)
Video Post-Production Director: Brandon Tyler (Anime Classics)
|
Braden Hunt as
Luci Christian as
Mike MacRae as
Chris Patton as
Christine Auten as
Greg Ayres as
Jason Douglas as
John Gremillion as
John Swasey as
Kevin Corn as
Monica Rial as
Vic Mignogna as
Amanda Jung as
Chris Ayres as
David Born as
Jessica Boone as
John Gremillion as
John Swasey as
Julie Knapp as
Kira Vincent-Davis as
Mike Vance as
Monica Rial as
Nancy Novotny as
Rob Mungle as
Tiffany Grant as
|
|||
ADR Production: Industrial Smoke & Mirrors
Broadcaster:
Animax South Africa G4TechTV Canada (Anime Current) Showtime Showtime Beyond The Anime Network
DVD Authoring & Encoding: M.O.F.C.
Post Production: Monkey Boy Studios
|
||||
|
||||
Theme Song Performance: Antoine Blanc |
Claire Beaudoin as
Hugues Martel as
Alexandre Coadour as
Alexis Perret as
Antoine Segard as
Christophe Reymond as
Pierre Diot as
Pierre-stefan Montagnier as
Pierre-Stephan Montagnier as
Sandy Boizard as
Audrey Le Bihan as
Bruno Meyere as
Eric Challier as
Hugues Boucher as
Philippe Leroy as
Rémi Caillebot as
|
|||
Distributor: Déclic Images
Dubbing: Umedia
|
||||
(none) |
Ariadna Jiménez as
Daniel Albiac as
Victor Iturrioz as
Dori Cano as
Francesc Rocamora as
Pep Gaya as
Ramón Rocabayera as
Tasio Alonso as
Eva Ordeig as
Francesc Rocamora as
Jesús López as
José Antonio Cerdan as
Tasio Alonso as
|
|||
Broadcaster: Buzz Channel (Spain)
Dubbing Studio: Cristal Media (Spain dub)
DVD Distribution: Selecta Visión
Translation: TRADUCCIONES IMPOSIBLES (Spain dub)
|
||||
(none) |
David Turba as
Hannes Maurer as
Nicolas Böll as
Andreas Hosang as
Andreas Müller as
Christoph Banken as
Karlo Hackenberger as
Nico Mamone as
Norbert Gescher as
Oliver Feld as
Rainer Fritzsche as
Robin Kahnmeyer as
Sabine Mazay as
Santiago Ziesmer as
Uwe Büschken as
|
|||
Annouced: Tokyopop Germany
Dubbing: TV Synchron Berlin
|
||||
(none) |
Broadcaster: space power |
|||
(none) |
||||
(none) |
||||
Rowena Raganit as |
||||
(none) |
Licensed by: Power International Multimedia Inc. |
|||
(none) |
||||
DISCLAIMER | add information | report an error | lookup sources |
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology