Blake Edwards
2004
The 76th Academy Awards | 2004
Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center
Sunday, February 29, 2004
Honoring movies released in 2003
Memorable Moments
Winners & Nominees
Actor in a Leading Role
Winner
Sean Penn
Mystic River
Nominees
Johnny Depp
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Ben Kingsley
House of Sand and Fog
Jude Law
Cold Mountain
Bill Murray
Lost in Translation
Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
Tim Robbins
Mystic River
Nominees
Alec Baldwin
The Cooler
Benicio Del Toro
21 Grams
Djimon Hounsou
In America
Ken Watanabe
The Last Samurai
Actress in a Leading Role
Winner
Charlize Theron
Monster
Nominees
Keisha Castle-Hughes
Whale Rider
Diane Keaton
Something's Gotta Give
Samantha Morton
In America
Naomi Watts
21 Grams
Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
Renée Zellweger
Cold Mountain
Nominees
Shohreh Aghdashloo
House of Sand and Fog
Patricia Clarkson
Pieces of April
Marcia Gay Harden
Mystic River
Holly Hunter
Thirteen
Animated Feature Film
Winner
Finding Nemo
Andrew Stanton
Nominees
Brother Bear
Aaron Blaise and Robert Walker
The Triplets of Belleville
Sylvain Chomet
Best Picture
Winner
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Barrie M. Osborne, Peter Jackson and Fran Walsh, Producers
Nominees
Lost in Translation
Ross Katz and Sofia Coppola, Producers
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Samuel Goldwyn, Jr., Peter Weir and Duncan Henderson, Producers
Mystic River
Robert Lorenz, Judie G. Hoyt and Clint Eastwood, Producers
Seabiscuit
Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Gary Ross, Producers
Cinematography
Winner
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Russell Boyd
Nominees
City of God
Cesar Charlone
Cold Mountain
John Seale
Girl with a Pearl Earring
Eduardo Serra
Seabiscuit
John Schwartzman
Costume Design
Winner
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor
Nominees
Girl with a Pearl Earring
Dien van Straalen
The Last Samurai
Ngila Dickson
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Wendy Stites
Seabiscuit
Judianna Makovsky
Directing
Winner
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Peter Jackson
Nominees
City of God
Fernando Meirelles
Lost in Translation
Sofia Coppola
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Peter Weir
Mystic River
Clint Eastwood
Film Editing
Winner
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Jamie Selkirk
Nominees
City of God
Daniel Rezende
Cold Mountain
Walter Murch
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Lee Smith
Seabiscuit
William Goldenberg
Foreign Language Film
Winner
The Barbarian Invasions
Canada
Nominees
Evil
Sweden
The Twilight Samurai
Japan
Twin Sisters
The Netherlands
Zelary
Czech Republic
Sound Editing
Winner
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Richard King
Nominees
Finding Nemo
Gary Rydstrom and Michael Silvers
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Christopher Boyes and George Watters II
Sound Mixing
Winner
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek
Nominees
The Last Samurai
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Jeff Wexler
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Arthur Rochester
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Christopher Boyes, David Parker, David Campbell and Lee Orloff
Seabiscuit
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Tod A. Maitland
Visual Effects
Winner
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook and Alex Funke
Nominees
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Dan Sudick, Stefen Fangmeier, Nathan McGuinness and Robert Stromberg
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Terry Frazee
Art Direction
Winner
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Alan Lee
Nominees
Girl with a Pearl Earring
Art Direction: Ben Van Os; Set Decoration: Cecile Heideman
The Last Samurai
Art Direction: Lilly Kilvert; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Art Direction: William Sandell; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
Seabiscuit
Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Leslie Pope
Music (Original Score)
Winner
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Howard Shore
Nominees
Big Fish
Danny Elfman
Cold Mountain
Gabriel Yared
Finding Nemo
Thomas Newman
House of Sand and Fog
James Horner
Writing (Original Screenplay)
Winner
Lost in Translation
Written by Sofia Coppola
Nominees
The Barbarian Invasions
Written by Denys Arcand
Dirty Pretty Things
Written by Steven Knight
Finding Nemo
Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson and David Reynolds; Original Story by Andrew Stanton
In America
Written by Jim Sheridan, Naomi Sheridan, & Kirsten Sheridan
Documentary (Short Subject)
Winner
Chernobyl Heart
Maryann DeLeo
Nominees
Asylum
Sandy McLeod and Gini Reticker
Ferry Tales
Katja Esson
Documentary (Feature)
Winner
The Fog of War
Errol Morris and Michael Williams
Nominees
Balseros
Carlos Bosch and Josep Maria Domenech
Capturing the Friedmans
Andrew Jarecki and Marc Smerling
My Architect
Nathaniel Kahn and Susan R. Behr
The Weather Underground
Sam Green and Bill Siegel
Short Film (Animated)
Winner
Harvie Krumpet
Adam Elliot
Nominees
Boundin'
Bud Luckey
Destino
Dominique Monfery and Roy Edward Disney
Gone Nutty
Carlos Saldanha and John C. Donkin
Nibbles
Chris Hinton
Short Film (Live Action)
Winner
Two Soldiers
Aaron Schneider and Andrew J. Sacks
Nominees
Die Rote Jacke (The Red Jacket)
Florian Baxmeyer
Most (The Bridge)
Bobby Garabedian and William Zabka
Squash
Lionel Bailliu
(A) Torzija [(A) Torsion]
Stefan Arsenijevic
Music (Original Song)
Winner
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Into The West in "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" Music and Lyric by Fran Walsh and Howard Shore and Annie Lennox
Nominees
The Triplets of Belleville
Belleville Rendez-vous in "The Triplets of Belleville"
A Mighty Wind
A Kiss At The End Of The Rainbow in "A Mighty Wind" Music and Lyric by Michael McKean and Annette O'Toole
Cold Mountain
Scarlet Tide in "Cold Mountain" Music and Lyric by T Bone Burnett and Elvis Costello
Cold Mountain
You Will Be My Ain True Love in "Cold Mountain" Music and Lyric by Sting
Makeup
Winner
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Richard Taylor and Peter King
Nominees
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Edouard Henriques III and Yolanda Toussieng
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Ve Neill and Martin Samuel
Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
Winner
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, & Peter Jackson
Nominees
American Splendor
Written by Robert Pulcini & Shari Springer Berman
City of God
Screenplay by Braulio Mantovani
Mystic River
Screenplay by Brian Helgeland
Seabiscuit
Written for the Screen by Gary Ross
(
(A) Torzija [(A) Torsion]
1 NominationShort Film (Live Action) - Stefan Arsenijevic
0-9
21 Grams
2 NominationsActor in a Supporting Role - Benicio Del Toro in "21 Grams"
Actress in a Leading Role - Naomi Watts in "21 Grams"
A
American Splendor
1 NominationWriting (Adapted Screenplay) - Written by Robert Pulcini & Shari Springer Berman
Asylum
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Sandy McLeod and Gini Reticker
B
Balseros
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Carlos Bosch and Josep Maria Domenech
The Barbarian Invasions
2 Nominations, 1 Win* Foreign Language Film - Canada
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Denys Arcand
Big Fish
1 NominationMusic (Original Score) - Danny Elfman
Boundin'
1 NominationShort Film (Animated) - Bud Luckey
Brother Bear
1 NominationAnimated Feature Film - Aaron Blaise and Robert Walker
C
Capturing the Friedmans
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Andrew Jarecki and Marc Smerling
Chernobyl Heart
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Short Subject) - Maryann DeLeo
City of God
4 NominationsCinematography - Cesar Charlone
Film Editing - Daniel Rezende
Directing - Fernando Meirelles
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Braulio Mantovani
Cold Mountain
7 Nominations, 1 WinMusic (Original Score) - Gabriel Yared
Cinematography - John Seale
Actor in a Leading Role - Jude Law in "Cold Mountain"
Music (Original Song) - Scarlet Tide in "Cold Mountain" Music and Lyric by T Bone Burnett and Elvis Costello
Film Editing - Walter Murch
Music (Original Song) - You Will Be My Ain True Love in "Cold Mountain" Music and Lyric by Sting
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Renée Zellweger in "Cold Mountain"
The Cooler
1 NominationActor in a Supporting Role - Alec Baldwin in "The Cooler"
D
Destino
1 NominationShort Film (Animated) - Dominique Monfery and Roy Edward Disney
Die Rote Jacke (The Red Jacket)
1 NominationShort Film (Live Action) - Florian Baxmeyer
Dirty Pretty Things
1 NominationWriting (Original Screenplay) - Written by Steven Knight
E
Evil
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Sweden
F
Ferry Tales
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Katja Esson
Finding Nemo
4 Nominations, 1 Win* Animated Feature Film - Andrew Stanton
Sound Editing - Gary Rydstrom and Michael Silvers
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson and David Reynolds; Original Story by Andrew Stanton
Music (Original Score) - Thomas Newman
The Fog of War
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Feature) - Errol Morris and Michael Williams
G
Girl with a Pearl Earring
3 NominationsArt Direction - Art Direction: Ben Van Os; Set Decoration: Cecile Heideman
Costume Design - Dien van Straalen
Cinematography - Eduardo Serra
Gone Nutty
1 NominationShort Film (Animated) - Carlos Saldanha and John C. Donkin
H
Harvie Krumpet
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Film (Animated) - Adam Elliot
House of Sand and Fog
3 NominationsActor in a Leading Role - Ben Kingsley in "House of Sand and Fog"
Music (Original Score) - James Horner
Actress in a Supporting Role - Shohreh Aghdashloo in "House of Sand and Fog"
I
In America
3 NominationsActor in a Supporting Role - Djimon Hounsou in "In America"
Actress in a Leading Role - Samantha Morton in "In America"
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Jim Sheridan, Naomi Sheridan, & Kirsten Sheridan
L
The Last Samurai
4 NominationsSound Mixing - Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Jeff Wexler
Art Direction - Art Direction: Lilly Kilvert; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau
Actor in a Supporting Role - Ken Watanabe in "The Last Samurai"
Costume Design - Ngila Dickson
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
11 Wins, 11 Nominations* Art Direction - Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Alan Lee
* Best Picture - Barrie M. Osborne, Peter Jackson and Fran Walsh, Producers
* Sound Mixing - Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek
* Music (Original Score) - Howard Shore
* Music (Original Song) - Into The West in "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" Music and Lyric by Fran Walsh and Howard Shore and Annie Lennox
* Film Editing - Jamie Selkirk
* Visual Effects - Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook and Alex Funke
* Costume Design - Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor
* Directing - Peter Jackson
* Makeup - Richard Taylor and Peter King
* Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, & Peter Jackson
Lost in Translation
4 Nominations, 1 WinActor in a Leading Role - Bill Murray in "Lost in Translation"
Best Picture - Ross Katz and Sofia Coppola, Producers
Directing - Sofia Coppola
* Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Sofia Coppola
M
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
10 Nominations, 2 WinsArt Direction - Art Direction: William Sandell; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
Visual Effects - Dan Sudick, Stefen Fangmeier, Nathan McGuinness and Robert Stromberg
Makeup - Edouard Henriques III and Yolanda Toussieng
Film Editing - Lee Smith
Sound Mixing - Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Arthur Rochester
Directing - Peter Weir
Best Picture - Samuel Goldwyn, Jr., Peter Weir and Duncan Henderson, Producers
Costume Design - Wendy Stites
* Sound Editing - Richard King
* Cinematography - Russell Boyd
A Mighty Wind
1 NominationMusic (Original Song) - A Kiss At The End Of The Rainbow in "A Mighty Wind" Music and Lyric by Michael McKean and Annette O'Toole
Monster
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Actress in a Leading Role - Charlize Theron in "Monster"
Most (The Bridge)
1 NominationShort Film (Live Action) - Bobby Garabedian and William Zabka
My Architect
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Nathaniel Kahn and Susan R. Behr
Mystic River
6 Nominations, 2 WinsDirecting - Clint Eastwood
Actress in a Supporting Role - Marcia Gay Harden in "Mystic River"
Best Picture - Robert Lorenz, Judie G. Hoyt and Clint Eastwood, Producers
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Brian Helgeland
* Actor in a Leading Role - Sean Penn in "Mystic River"
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Tim Robbins in "Mystic River"
N
Nibbles
1 NominationShort Film (Animated) - Chris Hinton
P
Pieces of April
1 NominationActress in a Supporting Role - Patricia Clarkson in "Pieces of April"
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
5 NominationsSound Editing - Christopher Boyes and George Watters II
Sound Mixing - Christopher Boyes, David Parker, David Campbell and Lee Orloff
Visual Effects - John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Terry Frazee
Actor in a Leading Role - Johnny Depp in "Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl"
Makeup - Ve Neill and Martin Samuel
S
Seabiscuit
7 NominationsSound Mixing - Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Tod A. Maitland
Art Direction - Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Leslie Pope
Cinematography - John Schwartzman
Costume Design - Judianna Makovsky
Best Picture - Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Gary Ross, Producers
Film Editing - William Goldenberg
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Written for the Screen by Gary Ross
Something's Gotta Give
1 NominationActress in a Leading Role - Diane Keaton in "Something's Gotta Give"
Squash
1 NominationShort Film (Live Action) - Lionel Bailliu
T
Thirteen
1 NominationActress in a Supporting Role - Holly Hunter in "Thirteen"
The Triplets of Belleville
2 NominationsMusic (Original Song) - Belleville Rendez-vous in "The Triplets of Belleville"
Animated Feature Film - Sylvain Chomet
The Twilight Samurai
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Japan
Twin Sisters
1 NominationForeign Language Film - The Netherlands
Two Soldiers
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Film (Live Action) - Aaron Schneider and Andrew J. Sacks
W
The Weather Underground
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Sam Green and Bill Siegel
Whale Rider
1 NominationActress in a Leading Role - Keisha Castle-Hughes in "Whale Rider"
Z
Zelary
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Czech Republic